As of May 19, 2026, the median asking price for affordable freehold homes in Madawaska Valley is $179,900.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Renfrew:
Higher-priced than Madawaska Valley: Arnprior ($209,450, about 16.4% higher), Laurentian Valley ($202,000, about 12.3% higher), McNab/Braeside ($199,950, about 11.1% higher), Greater Madawaska ($199,900, about 11.1% higher), Head, Clara and Maria ($194,900, about 8.3% higher), North Algona Wilberforce ($187,500, about 4.2% higher), and Petawawa ($180,000, about 0.1% higher).
Lower-priced than Madawaska Valley: Pembroke ($179,500, about 0.2% lower), Renfrew ($175,000, about 2.7% lower), Laurentian Hills ($165,000, about 8.3% lower), Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards ($160,000, about 11.1% lower), Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan ($154,000, about 14.4% lower), Horton ($137,000, about 23.8% lower), Admaston/Bromley ($129,900, about 27.8% lower), Whitewater Region ($126,950, about 29.4% lower), Bonnechere Valley ($125,000, about 30.5% lower), and Deep River ($45,000, about 75% lower).