As of October 12, 2026, HomeZira shows about 171 freehold listings and 139 condo listings currently offered for sale in East Toronto on this website.
HomeZira.com — Serving the Community for 20 Years!
East Toronto currently has approximately 171 active freehold listings and 139 active condo listings publicly displayed on this website. The latest median asking price of these public listings is about $1,299,999 for freehold homes and $649,900 for condos.
Use the table below to compare current availability and median asking prices across the major property types shown.
| Detached | Semi-Detached | Townhouses | Condo Townhouses | Condo Apartments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # of Current Listings | 59 | 68 | 18 | 26 | 107 |
| Median Asking Price | $1,729,000 | $1,171,500 | $999,000 | $736,950 | $625,000 |
Asking prices reflect homes currently offered for sale and are not sold prices. Overall freehold and condo inventory may include property types not shown separately in the table. Inventory and asking prices may change as listings enter or leave the market.
Freehold and condo conditions can move differently, so HomeZira evaluates the two segments separately using the major property types published in TRREB Market Watch.
Months of Inventory (MOI) estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR) compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.
HomeZira uses both indicators to assess the overall market condition.
Freehold activity recorded 83 sales in September 2026, up 167.7% from August 2026 and 5.1% higher than September 2025. Active listings totaled 166, up 69.4% from August 2026 and 2.5% higher than September 2025. Average LDOM was 12 days.
Months of Inventory (MOI) estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR) compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.
HomeZira uses both indicators to assess the overall market condition.
Condo activity recorded 21 sales in September 2026, down 12.5% from August 2026 and 25.0% lower than September 2025. Active listings totaled 133, up 22.0% from August 2026 and 2.2% lower than September 2025. Average LDOM was 29 days.
Compare the major freehold and condo segments side by side. Monthly rows use the September 2026 reporting period; 12-month MOI and SNLR use trailing-12-month calculations ending in September 2026. MoM compares with August 2026, while YoY compares with September 2025.
| Metric | Freehold | Condo | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | MoM | YoY | September 2026 | MoM | YoY | |
|
Sales
Monthly Home Sales
The number of residential home sales reported during the month. Comparing sales with previous periods can help show whether market activity is increasing or decreasing. |
83 | +167.7% | +5.1% | 21 | -12.5% | -25% |
|
Average Sold Price
Average Sold Price
The average selling price of homes in the segment during the month. It is calculated using the combined dollar volume and number of sales for the major property types included in that segment. |
$1,388,990 | -0.7% | -7.4% | $929,179 | +18.7% | +33.1% |
|
New Listings
New Listings
The number of residential listings newly added to the market during the month. Comparing new listings with sales can help show whether available housing supply is growing faster or slower than buyer activity. |
216 | +151.2% | +2.4% | 98 | +88.5% | -10.9% |
|
Active Listings
Active Listings
The number of residential listings available for sale at the end of the reporting period. Higher active inventory generally gives buyers more choice, while lower inventory means fewer homes are available. |
166 | +69.4% | +2.5% | 133 | +22% | -2.2% |
|
Average LDOM
Listing Days on Market (LDOM)
The average number of days a successful listing was on the market before it sold. A lower LDOM generally means homes were selling faster, while a higher LDOM means they were taking longer to sell. |
12 days | -11 days | +3 days | 29 days | -10 days | -2 days |
|
12-Month MOI
Months of Inventory (MOI)
Months of Inventory estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers. |
1.5 months | 0 months | — | 4.9 months | +0.1 months | — |
|
12-Month SNLR
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR)
The Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales. |
54.8% | 0 pts | — | 34.6% | -0.3 pts | — |
Freehold conditions in East Toronto favoured sellers. With 1.5 months of inventory, supply remained relatively tight compared with the recent sales pace. Active freehold inventory rose 69.4% from August 2026, while new listings rose 151.2%. That expanded both available and fresh choice for buyers. Homes averaged 12 days on market, selling 11 days faster than in the previous month, so buyers may need to act more quickly on attractive properties.
Condo conditions in East Toronto were balanced but buyer-leaning, giving buyers somewhat more choice and negotiating room than in a tighter market. Active condo inventory rose 22.0% from August 2026, while new listings rose 88.5%. That expanded both available and fresh choice for buyers. Homes averaged 29 days on market, selling 10 days faster than in the previous month, so buyers may need to act more quickly on attractive properties.
Freehold sellers in East Toronto were operating in relatively favourable conditions, with supply tight compared with the recent sales pace. Freehold sales rose 167.7% from August 2026, while active inventory rose 69.4%. More transactions were completed, although sellers also faced more competing inventory. Homes averaged 12 days on market and sold faster than in the previous month, indicating stronger momentum for well-positioned listings.
Condo conditions in East Toronto were balanced but buyer-leaning, increasing competition among sellers for available buyer demand. Condo sales fell 12.5% from August 2026, while active inventory rose 22.0%. That combination increased competition among sellers for a smaller pool of completed transactions. Homes averaged 29 days on market and sold faster than in the previous month, indicating stronger momentum for well-positioned listings.
See how different property types performed in East Toronto during September 2026, including sales activity, sold prices, available inventory and average market time.
| Property Type | Sales | Average Sold Price | New Listings | Active Listings |
12-Month MOI
Months of Inventory (MOI)
Measures housing supply relative to the recent pace of sales. Lower MOI generally indicates tighter supply and stronger competition, while higher MOI generally means buyers have more choice. This 12-month MOI is calculated by HomeZira using TRREB Market Watch data. |
Avg. Sale-to-List
Average Sale-to-List Ratio
Shows the average selling price as a percentage of the listing price. A ratio of 100% means homes sold at their listing price on average. Above 100% means they sold above list price on average, while below 100% means they sold below list price on average. |
Avg. LDOM
Listing Days on Market (LDOM)
The average number of days a successful listing was on the market before it sold. A lower LDOM generally means homes were selling faster, while a higher LDOM means they were taking longer to sell. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 26 | $1,776,135 | 83 | 60 | 1.9 months | 108% | 9 days |
| Semi-Detached | 46 | $1,234,580 | 107 | 84 | 1.3 months | 111.9% | 11 days |
| Freehold Townhouse | 11 | $1,119,636 | 26 | 22 | 1.8 months | 104.2% | 25 days |
| Condo Townhouse | 4 | $1,086,125 | 22 | 27 | 3.7 months | 99% | 22 days |
| Condo Apartment | 17 | $892,250 | 76 | 106 | 5.3 months | 97% | 31 days |
HomeZira's September 2026 property-type comparison shows that Semi-Detached had the strongest overall demand profile among the property types shown in East Toronto. That segment combined a 12-month MOI of 1.3 months, an average selling time of 11 days and the highest average sale-to-list ratio at 111.9%, while recording 46 sales.
At the softer end of the market, Condo Apartment showed conditions that generally gave buyers comparatively more time and negotiating room, with a 12-month MOI of 5.3 months, an average selling time of 31 days and a 97.0% average sale-to-list ratio. For sellers, Semi-Detached was operating in relatively stronger conditions, while Condo Apartment sellers faced more competition for buyer attention and may benefit from careful pricing and presentation. Buyers focused on Condo Apartment may have more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate than buyers focused on Semi-Detached.
Go beyond asking prices and last month’s market report. Compare the latest 0–30 days with 31–60 days ago, 61–90 days ago, and the comparable period one year earlier. Explore recent sold prices, sales activity, Days on Market, sale-to-list performance, market conditions, and location-by-location sold-market trends after signing in.
Toronto has a population of 6,202,225 (2021). Population has been growing (+4.6%) since 2016. It’s a diverse community with a significant newcomer presence (46.6% immigrants). Visible minorities represent a large share (57%).
Most households own (65.1%), while a healthy rental market remains (34.9%). Housing stock includes 215,325 detached, 694,735 semi-detached, 210,100 row/town, 215,325 low-rise apts, and 694,735 high-rise apts. There are approximately 2,262,470 private dwellings overall.
Average household income sits near $129,000. Commuting patterns are varied — 15.6% use transit, 76% drive, and 35.4% work from home. 52.5% work at a usual workplace.
Last updated: 2024-02-03 17:59:22
As of October 12, 2026, HomeZira shows about 171 freehold listings and 139 condo listings currently offered for sale in East Toronto on this website.
As of October 12, 2026, the median asking price for freehold homes is about $1,299,999, while the median asking price for condos is about $649,900 in East Toronto. These are asking prices for homes currently offered for sale, not sold prices.
As of October 12, 2026, the current median asking prices among the major property types shown for East Toronto are approximately Detached: $1,729,000, Semi-Detached: $1,171,500, Freehold Townhouse: $999,000, Condo Townhouse: $736,950, Condo Apartment: $625,000. Asking prices reflect current listings and can change as homes enter or leave the market.
In September 2026, the Freehold average sold price was $1,388,990, while the Condo average sold price was $929,179 in East Toronto. These are HomeZira-calculated segment averages based on the major property types included in each Freehold and Condo segment.
In September 2026, average sold-price movement in East Toronto differed by segment. Freehold: down 0.7% from August 2026 and down 7.4% from September 2025. Condo: up 18.7% from August 2026 and up 33.1% from September 2025. Freehold and Condo can move differently, so reviewing the two segments separately gives a clearer picture than relying on one combined price trend.
In September 2026, Freehold recorded 83 sales (up 167.7% from August 2026 and up 5.1% from September 2025), while Condo recorded 21 sales (down 12.5% from August 2026 and down 25% from September 2025) in East Toronto.
In September 2026, Freehold averaged 12 days LDOM, 11 days faster than August 2026, while Condo averaged 29 days LDOM, 10 days faster than August 2026 in East Toronto. LDOM is the average Listing Days on Market for homes that sold during the reporting month.
Market conditions in East Toronto differ by segment. Based on HomeZira's analysis of September 2026 TRREB Market Watch data, Freehold: Seller's Market (1.5 months of inventory, 54.8% 12-month SNLR); Condo: Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning (4.9 months of inventory, 34.6% 12-month SNLR). HomeZira evaluates Freehold and Condo separately because supply and buyer demand can differ materially between the two segments.
Based on HomeZira's analysis of September 2026 TRREB Market Watch property-type statistics, HomeZira's September 2026 property-type comparison shows that Semi-Detached had the strongest overall demand profile among the property types shown in East Toronto. That segment combined a 12-month MOI of 1.3 months, an average selling time of 11 days and the highest average sale-to-list ratio at 111.9%, while recording 46 sales.
Based on HomeZira's analysis of September 2026 TRREB Market Watch property-type statistics, At the softer end of the market, Condo Apartment showed conditions that generally gave buyers comparatively more time and negotiating room, with a 12-month MOI of 5.3 months, an average selling time of 31 days and a 97.0% average sale-to-list ratio. For sellers, Semi-Detached was operating in relatively stronger conditions, while Condo Apartment sellers faced more competition for buyer attention and may benefit from careful pricing and presentation. Buyers focused on Condo Apartment may have more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate than buyers focused on Semi-Detached.
Using September 2026 TRREB Market Watch data, Freehold: East Toronto Freehold had the 4th-lowest average sold price among the 7 Toronto sectors compared. Sales activity ranked 6th-highest in the comparison group. Homes sold fastest on average among the markets compared. Months of inventory was the lowest in the comparison group, indicating relatively tight supply. Condo: East Toronto Condo had the highest average sold price among the 7 Toronto sectors compared. Sales activity ranked 6th-highest in the comparison group. Homes sold fastest on average among the markets compared. Months of inventory was the lowest in the comparison group, indicating relatively tight supply.
Market Watch FAQ answers use the latest completed TRREB Market Watch reporting period: September 2026. Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira.