Condos for Sale in East Toronto

HomeZira.com — Serving the Community for 20 Years!

🏢 Condos for Sale in East Toronto

Definition: On this page, condo means an apartment-style condominium unit classified in the active listing feed as Condo Apartment. The unit is part of a condominium corporation and is subject to its common expenses, declaration, rules and maintenance responsibilities. Condo townhouse listings are shown separately on HomeZira so the current listings and Market Watch statistics on this page remain aligned with the Condo Apartment property type.

Current condo listings
108
📈 East Toronto Condo Market Report — September 2026
Based on TRREB Market Watch monthly statistics for the Condo Apartment property category. Compare September 2026 with August 2026 and September 2025.
Condo market summary: East Toronto recorded 17 condo sales in September 2026, down 15.0% from August 2026 and down 32.0% from September 2025. The average sold price was $892,250, up 13.1% from August 2026 and up 33.1% from September 2025. HomeZira interprets the latest condo-apartment indicators as a Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning.

Condo Market at a Glance

Condo Sales
17
-15.0% MoM · -32.0% YoY
Average Sold Price
$892,250
+13.1% MoM · +33.1% YoY
Condo Market Condition
🔷 Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning
5.3 12-month MOI · 34.4% 12-month SNLR
New Listings: 76
Active Listings: 106
Avg. Listing DOM: 31 days
Avg. Sale-to-List: 97.0%
12-Month MOI: 5.3 months
12-Month SNLR: 34.4%

September 2026 Compared With August 2026 and September 2025

Metric September 2026 August 2026 MoM September 2025 YoY
Sales 17 20 -15.0% 25 -32.0%
Average Sold Price $892,250 $788,825 +13.1% $670,360 +33.1%
New Listings 76 42 +81.0% 86 -11.6%
Active Listings 106 89 +19.1% 112 -5.4%
Avg. Sale-to-List 97.0% 96.0% +1.0 pt 98.0% -1.0 pt
Avg. Listing DOM 31 days 35 days -5 days 29 days +2 days
12-Month SNLR 34.4% 35.1% -0.7 pts — —
12-Month MOI 5.3 months 5.1 months +0.2 months — —

What Changed in East Toronto Condos?

Sales totalled 17, down 15.0% from August 2026 and down 32.0% from September 2025. Average Sold Price was $892,250, up 13.1% from August 2026 and up 33.1% from September 2025. Average listing time was 31 days, 5 days faster than August 2026 and 2 days longer than September 2025. The average sale-to-list ratio was 97.0%, 1.0 point higher than August 2026 and 1.0 point lower than September 2025.

Supply, Competition and Negotiating Conditions

The supply picture was mixed across the monthly and year-over-year comparisons, so buyer choice did not move in one consistent direction across every measure. Selling pace and sale-to-list performance gave mixed signals across the monthly and year-over-year comparisons, so negotiating conditions still varied materially from one condo listing to another.

Sold pricing was higher than both the previous month and the same month last year, but price direction should be read together with selling time, inventory and sale-to-list performance rather than treated as a stand-alone measure of competition. Overall, the condo segment is balanced but buyer-leaning, giving purchasers somewhat more room to compare properties and negotiate.

How the East Toronto Condo Market Affects Buyers and Sellers

🔵 For East Toronto Condo Buyers

🔷 Current context: Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning

Condo conditions are broadly balanced but lean toward buyers, giving purchasers somewhat more room to compare options and negotiate. Active inventory was 106, up 19.1% from August 2026 and down 5.4% from September 2025. Homes that sold averaged 97.0% of list price and 31 days on the market, useful signals when judging how aggressively to approach an individual property. Use these market-wide signals as a starting point, then compare the individual property, neighbourhood, recent comparable sales and time on market before deciding how aggressively to offer.

🟠 For East Toronto Condo Sellers

🔷 Current context: Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning

The condo segment is broadly balanced with a buyer lean, increasing the importance of realistic pricing and strong presentation. Average Sold Price was $892,250, up 13.1% from August 2026 and up 33.1% from September 2025. Successful condo listings averaged 31 days on market and 97.0% of list price. Price against current condo-apartment competition and recent comparable sales rather than relying on older peak prices; presentation and early buyer response still matter.

Condos in East Toronto Compared With Toronto Markets

Compare the latest condo-apartment sold-price and market activity across Toronto's major areas using the same September 2026 TRREB Market Watch reporting period.

Compare condo apartments with condo townhouses and freehold townhouses using the same September 2026 TRREB Market Watch snapshot.

Home Type Average Sold Price Sales Active Listings Avg. LDOM Avg. Sale-to-List 12-Month MOI
Condo Apartment $892,250 17 106 31 days 97.0% 5.3 months
Condo Townhouse $1,086,125 4 27 22 days 99.0% 3.7 months
Freehold Townhouse $1,119,636 11 22 25 days 104.2% 1.8 months
Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira. Market condition is HomeZira's interpretation of the published statistics. Monthly Market Watch statistics are separate from the current HomeZira listing count shown elsewhere on this page.

Buying a Condo in East Toronto

A condo in East Toronto should be evaluated as both an individual apartment-style unit and part of a condominium corporation. Monthly fees, building condition, reserve-fund planning, floor and exposure, parking, locker or storage, rules, insurance responsibilities and recent comparable sales can all affect value and long-term ownership costs.

A condo apartment purchase involves more than choosing a floor plan. You are also buying into a condominium corporation with its own budget, reserve fund, insurance, rules, common elements and maintenance history. Two units with similar interior finishes can therefore have very different long-term ownership costs and resale characteristics.

Compare the Monthly Fee With What It Includes

A lower condo fee is not automatically better, and a higher fee is not automatically worse. Compare the monthly amount with the services and utilities included. Depending on the building, common expenses can help pay for items such as building insurance, cleaning, security, concierge, elevators, amenities, common-area maintenance, water or other utilities and reserve-fund contributions.

When comparing buildings, look at the total monthly ownership picture rather than the fee by itself. A building with more services may naturally have higher operating costs, while a building with fewer amenities may still require substantial reserve-fund contributions as major components age.

Review the Status Certificate and Corporation Finances

The status certificate and supporting condominium documents can reveal information that is not visible during a showing. They may include the unit's common expenses, arrears, insurance information, reserve-fund information, legal matters, rules and other corporation-level details.

Buyer note: Have a real-estate lawyer review the current status certificate and supporting documents for the specific condominium. A renovated unit can still be affected by building-level financial, legal, insurance or maintenance issues.

Reserve-Fund Planning Matters as the Building Ages

Condominium corporations need to plan for major common-element repairs and replacements. Depending on the building, future work can involve elevators, roofs, windows, garages, balconies, mechanical systems, plumbing, electrical equipment, exterior components and common areas.

Review available reserve-fund information together with recent budgets and any known special assessments. A healthy reserve fund does not guarantee that fees will never rise, but it helps show how the corporation is planning for major work.

Floor, Exposure and View Can Change How a Unit Lives

Floor level and exposure can affect natural light, privacy, street noise, wind, balcony use and elevator dependence. Corner units may provide more windows, while lower floors can offer faster access but may have different privacy or noise considerations. Higher floors can offer broader views but may make elevator reliability more important.

If a view is an important part of the price, look at surrounding sites and do not assume an open view will remain unchanged. Future development can affect outlook, light and privacy.

Focus on Usable Layout, Not Just the Advertised Size

Two condo apartments with similar square footage can feel very different. Hallways, columns, angled walls, bedroom dimensions, kitchen placement and storage can change how efficiently the space works. Measure important furniture areas and consider how the unit functions for your actual needs.

Also check where the laundry, mechanical equipment and fan-coil or heat-pump components are located, because service access and interior noise can matter in day-to-day use.

Confirm Parking and Locker or Storage Rights

Parking and lockers can be owned, exclusive-use, assigned or otherwise governed by the condominium documents. Confirm what is actually included with the unit and where the space is located. A parking spot beside a wall, column or tight turning area can function differently from another spot in the same garage.

If parking or storage is important to the purchase, verify the legal or assigned rights instead of relying only on how the current owner uses the space.

Check the Building Systems and Common Areas

The condition of the lobby is only one small part of the building. Pay attention to elevators, garage condition, corridors, exterior components, balconies, windows, heating and cooling systems and any visible signs of ongoing major work. Ask about projects that could affect access, noise or future costs.

Older buildings are not automatically worse and newer buildings are not automatically better. The more useful question is how well the corporation has maintained the property and planned for major components over time.

Amenities Have Both Lifestyle Value and Operating Cost

Pools, gyms, concierge service, guest suites, party rooms and other amenities can add convenience, but they also require staffing, utilities, cleaning, insurance and future replacement. Decide which amenities you are likely to use and compare their value with the monthly fee structure.

Buildings with fewer amenities can have simpler operating structures, but buyers should still review the budget and reserve-fund planning rather than assuming lower amenity levels always mean lower long-term costs.

Check Rules Before Planning Renovations, Pets or Leasing

Condominium declarations and rules can affect renovations, flooring, plumbing changes, pets, smoking, barbecues, leasing, moving procedures and use of common areas. Some renovations require corporation approval even when the work is entirely inside the unit.

If a pet, rental plan, renovation or lifestyle use matters to you, confirm the current rules for the specific corporation before relying on assumptions from another building.

Balcony or Terrace Rights and Maintenance Can Vary

A balcony or terrace may be part of the unit, an exclusive-use common element or another form of common property. That distinction can affect maintenance, repairs, permitted coverings, planters, barbecues and other changes. Review the condominium documents for the exact responsibility.

Insurance Responsibilities Should Be Confirmed

The condominium corporation normally carries insurance for items defined under its policy, while individual owners need condominium-unit insurance for personal property, liability, improvements and other unit-level risks. The exact division can depend on the corporation's standard-unit definition and current insurance arrangements.

Review the current insurance information and speak with an insurance professional about the specific unit, including any deductible-related exposure that may apply under the condominium documents.

Compare Total Monthly Ownership Cost

When comparing condos in East Toronto, consider mortgage, property tax, condo fees, insurance, utilities, parking or locker charges and other recurring costs together. A lower purchase price can be offset by higher monthly carrying costs, while a higher fee may include services or utilities that another building bills separately.

The most useful comparison is the total ownership package and the quality of the condominium corporation, not the monthly fee in isolation.

Think About Resale Before You Buy

Future buyers often compare condo apartments on usable layout, natural light, floor and exposure, view, parking, locker or storage, monthly fees, reserve-fund strength, building condition and proximity to transit, shopping and other daily needs. Corporation-level issues can also affect how easily a unit competes with similar listings.

A condo that combines a practical layout, manageable carrying costs and a well-run building may have broader resale appeal than a unit chosen mainly for finishes or amenities.

❓ FAQ and Answers: East Toronto — Condos

In September 2026, the average sold price for condo apartments in East Toronto was $892,250. This is a completed monthly sold-market statistic and is separate from the asking prices of homes currently listed for sale.

For September 2026, the condo apartment average sold price was up 13.1% from August 2026 and up 33.1% from September 2025. Monthly and year-over-year movements should be considered together because one month can move differently from the broader trend.

17 condo apartments sold in East Toronto during September 2026. That compares with 20 sales in August 2026. In September 2025, there were 25 condo apartment sales.

Condo apartments averaged 31 listing days on market in September 2026. The average was 35 days in August 2026. It was 29 days in September 2025.

The average sale-to-list ratio for East Toronto condo apartments was 97.0% in September 2026, meaning condo apartments sold below the original asking price on average. Individual properties can perform very differently depending on pricing, condition, location and competition.

HomeZira interprets the September 2026 condo apartment statistics for East Toronto as Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning. The 12-month months-of-inventory measure was 5.3 months. The 12-month sales-to-new-listings ratio was 34.4%. Market condition is a broad indicator and does not mean every condo apartment listing will experience the same level of competition.

TRREB Market Watch reported 106 active condo apartment listings for East Toronto in September 2026. There were also 76 new condo apartment listings during the month. HomeZira currently shows 108 matching public condo apartment listings on this page. The live HomeZira count and the completed monthly Market Watch inventory figure use different dates and should not be expected to match.

In September 2026, the average sold price for condo apartments in East Toronto was $892,250. Lower-priced related markets included Scarborough ($464,853, about 47.9% lower), East York ($473,600, about 46.9% lower), West Toronto ($523,057, about 41.4% lower), Etobicoke ($581,800, about 34.8% lower), North York ($604,041, about 32.3% lower), Central Toronto ($715,890, about 19.8% lower). The Toronto condo apartment average sold price was $640,248, which was about 28.2% below East Toronto.

The condo apartment market is balanced but buyer-leaning, which can give purchasers more opportunity to compare units and negotiate. Well-priced units in buildings with manageable fees and strong overall condition can still attract competition.

A balanced but buyer-leaning market gives purchasers somewhat more choice. Sellers should pay close attention to competing listings, monthly fees, status-certificate issues, unit and building condition, presentation and pricing to avoid unnecessary time on market.

Condo fees vary by corporation and building. Depending on the property, common expenses may contribute to building insurance, common-area maintenance, cleaning, security, amenities, reserve-fund contributions and some utilities or services. Buyers should review the current budget, status certificate and listing details to confirm the amount and exactly what is included.

The status certificate and supporting condominium documents can provide important information about common expenses, arrears, insurance, reserve-fund planning, legal matters, rules and other corporation-level issues. A real-estate lawyer should review the current documents for the specific condominium before the buyer relies on them.

Both are condominium ownership, but a condo apartment is generally an apartment-style unit within a multi-unit building, while a condo townhouse is townhouse-style housing that may be ground-oriented or stacked. Fees, maintenance responsibilities, amenities, parking, outdoor space and access can differ substantially, so buyers should compare the specific condominium documents and unit configuration.

Yes. Floor level and exposure can affect natural light, privacy, street or mechanical noise, elevator dependence, balcony use and the character of the view. A premium view can also change over time, so buyers should consider the surrounding sites and verify any future-development concerns independently.

East Toronto Real Estate Links