Condo Townhouses for Sale in East Toronto

HomeZira.com — Serving the Community for 20 Years!

🏘️ Condo Townhouses for Sale in East Toronto

Definition: A condo townhouse is a townhouse-style home registered as a condominium unit. The owner generally owns the interior condominium unit and an interest in the condominium's common elements, while the corporation's declaration, rules and maintenance responsibilities determine what is private versus common. This page shows Condo Townhouse listings in East Toronto.

Current condo-townhouse listings
20
📈 East Toronto Condo Townhouse Market Report — September 2026
Based on TRREB Market Watch monthly statistics. Compare September 2026 with August 2026 and September 2025.
Condo townhouse market summary: East Toronto recorded 4 condo townhouse sales in September 2026, unchanged from August 2026 and up 33.3% from September 2025. The average sold price was $1,086,125, up 44.3% from August 2026 and up 16.9% from September 2025. HomeZira interprets the latest condo townhouse indicators as a Balanced Market.

Condo Townhouse Market at a Glance

Condo Townhouse Sales
4
0.0% MoM · +33.3% YoY
Average Sold Price
$1,086,125
+44.3% MoM · +16.9% YoY
Condo Townhouse Market Condition
🟢 Balanced Market
3.7 12-month MOI · 35.5% 12-month SNLR
New Listings: 22
Active Listings: 27
Avg. Listing DOM: 22 days
Avg. Sale-to-List: 99.0%
12-Month MOI: 3.7 months
12-Month SNLR: 35.5%

September 2026 Compared With August 2026 and September 2025

Metric September 2026 August 2026 MoM September 2025 YoY
Sales 4 4 0.0% 3 +33.3%
Average Sold Price $1,086,125 $752,500 +44.3% $929,333 +16.9%
New Listings 22 10 +120.0% 24 -8.3%
Active Listings 27 20 +35.0% 24 +12.5%
Avg. Sale-to-List 99.0% 97.6% +1.4 pts 98.0% +1.0 pt
Avg. Listing DOM 22 days 56 days -34 days 44 days -22 days
12-Month SNLR 35.5% 34.5% +1.0 pt — —
12-Month MOI 3.7 months 3.7 months 0.0 months — —

What Changed in East Toronto Condo Townhouses?

Sales totalled 4, unchanged from August 2026 and up 33.3% from September 2025. Average Sold Price was $1,086,125, up 44.3% from August 2026 and up 16.9% from September 2025. Average listing time was 22 days, 34 days faster than August 2026 and 22 days faster than September 2025. The average sale-to-list ratio was 99.0%, 1.4 points higher than August 2026 and 1.0 point higher than September 2025.

Supply, Competition and Negotiating Conditions

The supply picture was mixed across the monthly and year-over-year comparisons, so buyer choice did not move in one consistent direction across every measure. Selling conditions strengthened across both comparison periods: homes moved faster and sale-to-list performance improved, pointing to firmer competition around well-positioned condo townhouse properties.

Sold pricing was higher than both the previous month and the same month last year, but price direction should be read together with selling time, inventory and sale-to-list performance rather than treated as a stand-alone measure of competition. Overall, the condo townhouse segment is broadly balanced, so neither side should assume a market-wide advantage when evaluating an individual property.

How the East Toronto Condo Townhouse Market Affects Buyers and Sellers

🔵 For East Toronto Condo Townhouse Buyers

🟢 Current context: Balanced Market

Condo townhouse conditions are broadly balanced, with neither buyers nor sellers holding a clear market-wide advantage. Active inventory was 27, up 35.0% from August 2026 and up 12.5% from September 2025. Homes that sold averaged 99.0% of list price and 22 days on the market, useful signals when judging how aggressively to approach an individual property. Use these market-wide signals as a starting point, then compare the individual property, neighbourhood, recent comparable sales and time on market before deciding how aggressively to offer.

🟠 For East Toronto Condo Townhouse Sellers

🟢 Current context: Balanced Market

The condo townhouse segment is broadly balanced, so sellers generally need to compete for buyer attention rather than assume a clear market-wide advantage. Average Sold Price was $1,086,125, up 44.3% from August 2026 and up 16.9% from September 2025. Successful condo townhouse listings averaged 22 days on market and 99.0% of list price. Price against current condo townhouse competition and recent comparable sales rather than relying on older peak prices; presentation and early buyer response still matter.

Condo Townhouses in East Toronto Compared With Toronto Markets

Compare the latest condo-townhouse sold-price and market activity across Toronto's major areas using the same September 2026 TRREB Market Watch reporting period.

Compare condo townhouses with condo apartments and freehold townhouses using the same September 2026 TRREB Market Watch snapshot.

Home Type Average Sold Price Sales Active Listings Avg. LDOM Avg. Sale-to-List 12-Month MOI
Condo Townhouse $1,086,125 4 27 22 days 99.0% 3.7 months
Condo Apartment $892,250 17 106 31 days 97.0% 5.3 months
Freehold Townhouse $1,119,636 11 22 25 days 104.2% 1.8 months
Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira. Market condition is HomeZira's interpretation of the published statistics. Monthly Market Watch statistics are separate from the current HomeZira listing count shown elsewhere on this page.

Buying a Condo Townhouse in East Toronto

A condo townhouse in East Toronto should be evaluated as both a home and a condominium unit. Monthly fees, reserve-fund planning, parking rights, common-element maintenance, rules, insurance responsibilities and the physical position of the unit can all affect value and long-term ownership costs.

Condo townhouses can offer ground-oriented living with some exterior and common-area responsibilities handled through a condominium corporation. The trade-off is that ownership includes both the individual unit and an ongoing financial relationship with the corporation, so the monthly fee and condominium documents matter almost as much as the interior condition of the home.

Compare the Monthly Fee With What It Actually Covers

A lower condo fee is not automatically better, and a higher fee is not automatically worse. The important question is what the fee pays for. Depending on the corporation, common expenses can include landscaping, snow removal, private roads, exterior maintenance, common-area insurance, water, visitor parking, amenities and reserve-fund contributions.

Compare similar complexes on both the monthly amount and the services included. If one development has a noticeably lower fee, check whether owners are directly responsible for items that another corporation maintains collectively.

Review the Status Certificate and Corporation Finances

The status certificate and related condominium documents can reveal information that is not visible during a showing. They may include the unit's common expenses, arrears, insurance information, reserve-fund details, legal matters, rules and other corporation-level information.

Buyer note: Have a real-estate lawyer review the current status certificate and supporting documents for the specific condominium. A well-finished unit can still be affected by corporation-level financial, legal or maintenance issues.

Reserve-Fund Strength Matters for Long-Term Ownership

Condo townhouse corporations need to plan for major common-element repairs and replacements. Depending on the development, that can include roads, roofs or exterior components, retaining walls, underground services, fences, landscaping systems and other shared infrastructure.

A strong reserve-fund position does not eliminate future cost increases, but it helps buyers understand how the corporation plans for major work. Review available reserve-fund information together with recent budgets and any known special assessments.

End Unit, Interior Unit and Stacked Layouts Can Feel Very Different

A traditional interior townhouse may share two side walls, while an end unit may share only one. Stacked condo townhouses can also have neighbours above or below and may require more stairs to reach the main living area. Those differences can affect natural light, privacy, noise, accessibility and resale appeal.

Compare the actual unit position, window exposure and floor plan. The word “townhouse” can describe substantially different living arrangements from one condominium development to another.

Confirm Parking, Visitor Parking and Storage Rights

Parking can be owned, exclusive-use, assigned or otherwise governed by the condominium documents. Confirm the exact parking space tied to the unit and whether visitor parking has time limits, permit requirements or other restrictions.

If storage or a locker is important, confirm whether it is included with the unit and how it is legally designated. Do not rely only on how the current owner is using a space.

Understand What the Corporation Maintains

Maintenance responsibilities can vary significantly. One condo townhouse corporation may maintain roofs, windows, exterior doors and landscaping, while another may place some of those obligations on individual unit owners. This affects both convenience and future out-of-pocket costs.

Review the declaration and maintenance provisions carefully, especially if you are comparing a condo townhouse with a freehold townhouse. The homes may look similar from the street while having very different ownership responsibilities.

Check Rules Before Planning Renovations or Lifestyle Changes

Condominium rules can affect renovations, exterior changes, pets, parking, leasing, satellite equipment, barbecues and use of common areas. Some changes may require written approval even when they seem minor from an owner's perspective.

If a particular renovation, rental plan, pet, vehicle or outdoor use matters to you, confirm the current rules before assuming it will be allowed.

Private Outdoor Space Is Not Always Owned the Same Way

A patio, terrace or backyard may be part of the condominium unit, an exclusive-use common element or another form of common property. That distinction can affect who maintains fences, decks, landscaping and exterior structures and what changes an owner can make.

Confirm the legal designation rather than relying only on the fact that an area appears private during the showing.

Insurance Responsibilities Should Be Confirmed

The condominium corporation normally carries insurance for items defined under its policy, while individual owners need their own condominium-unit insurance for personal property, liability, improvements and other unit-level risks. The exact division can depend on the corporation's standard-unit definition and insurance arrangements.

Review the current insurance information and speak with an insurance professional about the specific unit rather than assuming coverage is the same as a freehold home.

Compare Total Monthly Ownership Cost

When comparing condo townhouses in East Toronto, consider mortgage, property tax, condo fees, insurance, utilities and parking or other recurring charges together. A lower purchase price can be offset by higher monthly fees, while a higher fee may include services you would otherwise pay for directly.

The most useful comparison is the total ownership package and the quality of the condominium corporation, not the condo fee in isolation.

Think About Resale Before You Buy

Future buyers often compare condo townhouses on unit position, natural light, parking, private outdoor space, monthly fees, reserve-fund strength, condition, stairs and proximity to transit, schools and shopping. Corporation-level issues can also affect how easily a unit competes with similar properties.

A condo townhouse that combines a practical layout, manageable carrying costs and a well-run corporation may have broader resale appeal than a unit chosen mainly for interior finishes.

❓ FAQ and Answers: East Toronto — Condo Townhouses

In September 2026, the average sold price for condo townhouses in East Toronto was $1,086,125. This is a completed monthly sold-market statistic and is separate from the asking prices of homes currently listed for sale.

For September 2026, the condo townhouse average sold price was up 44.3% from August 2026 and up 16.9% from September 2025. Monthly and year-over-year movements should be considered together because one month can move differently from the broader trend.

4 condo townhouses sold in East Toronto during September 2026. That compares with 4 sales in August 2026. In September 2025, there were 3 condo townhouse sales.

Condo townhouses averaged 22 listing days on market in September 2026. The average was 56 days in August 2026. It was 44 days in September 2025.

The average sale-to-list ratio for East Toronto condo townhouses was 99.0% in September 2026, meaning condo townhouses sold below the original asking price on average. Individual properties can perform very differently depending on pricing, condition, location and competition.

HomeZira interprets the September 2026 condo townhouse statistics for East Toronto as Balanced Market. The 12-month months-of-inventory measure was 3.7 months. The 12-month sales-to-new-listings ratio was 35.5%. Market condition is a broad indicator and does not mean every condo townhouse listing will experience the same level of competition.

TRREB Market Watch reported 27 active condo townhouse listings for East Toronto in September 2026. There were also 22 new condo townhouse listings during the month. HomeZira currently shows 20 matching public condo townhouse listings on this page. The live HomeZira count and the completed monthly Market Watch inventory figure use different dates and should not be expected to match.

In September 2026, the average sold price for condo townhouses in East Toronto was $1,086,125. Lower-priced related markets included Scarborough ($603,226, about 44.5% lower), Etobicoke ($646,714, about 40.5% lower), West Toronto ($650,306, about 40.1% lower), North York ($797,625, about 26.6% lower), Central Toronto ($944,889, about 13.0% lower). The Toronto condo townhouse average sold price was $749,653, which was about 31.0% below East Toronto.

The condo townhouse market is broadly balanced, giving buyers room to compare alternatives without assuming every seller will negotiate substantially. Condo fees, parking, corporation condition, unit position and recent comparable sales still matter.

In a broadly balanced market, sellers should not assume either side has a strong market-wide advantage. Recent comparable sales, competing inventory, condo fees, corporation condition and realistic pricing become especially important.

Condo townhouse fees vary by corporation. Depending on the property, they may contribute to items such as exterior maintenance, landscaping, snow removal, private roads, visitor parking, common-area insurance, amenities and reserve-fund contributions. Buyers should review the current budget, status certificate and governing documents to confirm exactly what is included.

The status certificate and supporting condominium documents can provide important information about common expenses, arrears, insurance, reserve-fund planning, legal matters, rules and other corporation-level issues. A real-estate lawyer should review the current documents for the specific condominium before the buyer relies on them.

A condo townhouse is a condominium unit governed by a condominium corporation, with common expenses and rules that depend on the corporation. A freehold townhouse is generally owned with its parcel of land and usually places more direct exterior and lot maintenance responsibility on the owner. The exact legal structure and maintenance obligations should be confirmed for each property.

Yes. An end unit may have fewer shared side walls and additional windows, while a stacked townhouse can have neighbours above or below and may involve more stairs. Exposure, noise, private outdoor space, parking location and access can vary substantially, so compare the actual unit configuration rather than relying only on the townhouse label.

East Toronto Real Estate Links