In September 2026, the average sold price for freehold townhouses in West Toronto was $981,600. This is a completed monthly sold-market statistic and is separate from the asking prices of homes currently listed for sale.
HomeZira.com — Serving the Community for 20 Years!
Definition: A freehold townhouse is a townhouse-style residential freehold property, usually attached to one or more neighbouring homes by side walls while the owner generally owns the dwelling and its parcel of land. This page shows Freehold Townhouse listings in West Toronto. Some freehold townhouses may still have POTL or common-element obligations and monthly costs, so the legal ownership structure should be confirmed for the individual property.
| Metric | September 2026 | August 2026 | MoM | September 2025 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 16 | 10 | +60.0% | 16 | 0.0% |
| Average Sold Price | $981,600 | $970,300 | +1.2% | $977,694 | +0.4% |
| New Listings | 39 | 27 | +44.4% | 41 | -4.9% |
| Active Listings | 46 | 43 | +7.0% | 49 | -6.1% |
| Avg. Sale-to-List | 101.9% | 102.9% | -1.0 pt | 100.8% | +1.1 pts |
| Avg. Listing DOM | 25 days | 22 days | +4 days | 26 days | -1 day |
| 12-Month SNLR | 45.0% | 44.8% | +0.2 pts | — | — |
| 12-Month MOI | 3.1 months | 3.1 months | 0.0 months | — | — |
Sales totalled 16, up 60.0% from August 2026 and unchanged from September 2025. Average Sold Price was $981,600, up 1.2% from August 2026 and up 0.4% from September 2025. Average listing time was 25 days, 4 days longer than August 2026 and 1 day faster than September 2025. The average sale-to-list ratio was 101.9%, 1.0 point lower than August 2026 and 1.1 points higher than September 2025.
The supply picture was mixed across the monthly and year-over-year comparisons, so buyer choice did not move in one consistent direction across every measure. Selling pace and sale-to-list performance gave mixed signals across the monthly and year-over-year comparisons, so negotiating conditions still varied materially from one freehold townhouse property to another.
Sold pricing was higher than both the previous month and the same month last year, but price direction should be read together with selling time, inventory and sale-to-list performance rather than treated as a stand-alone measure of competition. Overall, HomeZira classifies the current freehold townhouse segment as a Seller's Market, but that does not mean every listing will sell quickly or at full asking price; condition, pricing, neighbourhood and time on market still influence negotiating leverage.
Overall freehold townhouse conditions currently favour sellers, so buyers should be prepared for stronger competition around the best-positioned listings. Active inventory was 46, up 7.0% from August 2026 and down 6.1% from September 2025. Homes that sold averaged 101.9% of list price and 25 days on the market, useful signals when judging how aggressively to approach an individual property. Use these market-wide signals as a starting point, then compare the individual property, neighbourhood, recent comparable sales and time on market before deciding how aggressively to offer.
The overall freehold townhouse segment currently favours sellers, but individual results still depend heavily on pricing, presentation and local competition. Average Sold Price was $981,600, up 1.2% from August 2026 and up 0.4% from September 2025. Successful freehold townhouse listings averaged 25 days on market and 101.9% of list price. Price against current freehold townhouse competition and recent comparable sales rather than relying on older peak prices; presentation and early buyer response still matter.
Compare the latest freehold-townhouse sold-price and market activity across Toronto's major areas using the same September 2026 TRREB Market Watch reporting period.
Compare freehold townhouses with detached and semi-detached homes using the same September 2026 TRREB Market Watch snapshot.
| Home Type | Average Sold Price | Sales | Active Listings | Avg. LDOM | Avg. Sale-to-List | 12-Month MOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freehold Townhouse | $981,600 | 16 | 46 | 25 days | 101.9% | 3.1 months |
| Detached | $1,272,488 | 88 | 387 | 27 days | 102.0% | 3.5 months |
| Semi-Detached | $1,002,932 | 65 | 168 | 25 days | 102.1% | 2.5 months |
A freehold townhouse in West Toronto should be evaluated as both an individual home and part of an attached row. Shared-wall layout, parking, exterior maintenance, lot boundaries, rear access and any registered common-element obligations can materially affect day-to-day use and long-term ownership costs.
Freehold townhouses can combine the lower-density feel of a ground-oriented home with less land than many detached or semi-detached properties. The important point is that the word freehold does not tell you everything about parking, maintenance, common elements or monthly costs. Review how the specific property is owned and how the row functions.
Some freehold townhouses have no condominium corporation or common fee. Others are parcels of tied land, often called POTLs, connected to a common-elements condominium that may maintain a private road, visitor parking, landscaping, snow removal or other shared features. Two homes that look almost identical can therefore have different monthly obligations.
Ask for the available documents and have your lawyer confirm what you own, what you are responsible for maintaining, whether there are registered common-element obligations and what recurring fees apply. Do not assume that “freehold townhouse” automatically means “no monthly fee.”
An interior townhouse typically shares two side walls, while an end unit may share only one. That can affect natural light, exterior wall exposure, side-yard access, privacy and maintenance. Corner or irregular row positions can also change driveway width, lot shape and how the backyard connects to the street.
Compare the actual layout rather than paying for an end-unit label alone. Window placement, neighbouring driveways, mechanical equipment, fencing and lot orientation can matter as much as the number of shared walls.
Townhouse frontage can be narrow, so parking is often one of the most important practical differences between properties. Confirm how many vehicles fit without blocking sidewalks, garage access or neighbouring driveways, and check whether overnight or visitor parking depends on a private-road or common-element arrangement.
If a garage has been converted, partially finished or used for storage, make sure the remaining parking configuration works for your household and that any alterations are appropriate for the property.
Shared-wall performance varies by age, construction and renovation history. Notice which rooms sit beside the neighbouring units and whether bedrooms, stairs, kitchens or entertainment areas line up along the common walls. Renovations near party walls should be considered carefully where structure or fire separation may have been affected.
A professional home inspection can help identify visible concerns, but some shared-wall conditions are not fully observable. If there has been substantial structural work or unusual alterations, obtain the appropriate permit, engineering or legal information before assuming the work is acceptable.
Freehold ownership often means more direct responsibility for the roof, exterior walls, windows, doors, driveway, grading and yard than in a traditional condo townhouse. In an attached row, however, roofs, eaves, gutters, drainage and exterior transitions can connect visually or physically across multiple homes.
Look for mismatched roof ages, patched flashing, drainage problems, damaged shared fencing or exterior work that could affect your side. If common elements are involved, confirm which items are maintained privately and which are maintained through the shared arrangement.
Some freehold townhouses have direct side or rear access, while others require access through the home, garage, laneway or a registered easement. This affects moving equipment, garbage bins, bicycles, landscaping, deck work and general backyard maintenance.
Review fences, gates, retaining walls and the actual lot boundary. If neighbours regularly cross part of the property or a rear lane appears shared, your lawyer can review title and registered easements rather than relying only on current use.
A finished basement does not automatically make a freehold townhouse suitable for a secondary suite. Entrance location, parking, ceiling height, windows, fire separation, servicing and zoning can all affect whether an additional unit is practical or permitted.
Narrow townhouse lots can make small boundary details important. Steps, porches, driveways, fences, utility boxes, rear access and air-conditioning equipment may sit close to lot lines or registered easements. Compare any available survey with what you see on the property.
Where a private road or common element is involved, confirm who owns the road, where your parcel begins, what rights you have to use shared areas and what obligations attach to the property.
A freehold townhouse may have lower monthly common costs than a condo townhouse, but the owner can also be responsible for more direct exterior maintenance and replacement. Roof work, windows, driveway repairs, fencing, landscaping and mechanical systems should be considered alongside any POTL or common-element fee.
When comparing two properties, estimate the total ownership picture: mortgage, property tax, insurance, utilities, recurring common costs and likely maintenance. A slightly cheaper purchase price does not always mean lower long-term carrying costs.
Future buyers often compare freehold townhouses on more than square footage. End-unit position, natural light, garage and driveway capacity, backyard usability, lower ongoing fees, finished living space and proximity to transit, schools and shopping can influence resale appeal.
When comparing freehold townhouses in West Toronto, focus on the combination of ownership structure, row position, parking, outdoor space, condition and location. A home that works well operationally can be a stronger long-term fit than one chosen mainly for newer finishes.
In September 2026, the average sold price for freehold townhouses in West Toronto was $981,600. This is a completed monthly sold-market statistic and is separate from the asking prices of homes currently listed for sale.
For September 2026, the freehold townhouse average sold price was up 1.2% from August 2026 and up 0.4% from September 2025. Monthly and year-over-year movements should be considered together because one month can move differently from the broader trend.
16 freehold townhouses sold in West Toronto during September 2026. That compares with 10 sales in August 2026. In September 2025, there were 16 freehold townhouse sales.
Freehold townhouses averaged 25 listing days on market in September 2026. The average was 22 days in August 2026. It was 26 days in September 2025.
The average sale-to-list ratio for West Toronto freehold townhouses was 101.9% in September 2026, meaning freehold townhouses sold above the original asking price on average. Individual properties can perform very differently depending on pricing, condition, location and competition.
HomeZira interprets the September 2026 freehold townhouse statistics for West Toronto as Seller's Market. The 12-month months-of-inventory measure was 3.1 months. The 12-month sales-to-new-listings ratio was 45.0%. Market condition is a broad indicator and does not mean every freehold townhouse listing will experience the same level of competition.
TRREB Market Watch reported 46 active freehold townhouse listings for West Toronto in September 2026. There were also 39 new freehold townhouse listings during the month. HomeZira currently shows 48 matching public freehold townhouse listings on this page. The live HomeZira count and the completed monthly Market Watch inventory figure use different dates and should not be expected to match.
In September 2026, the average sold price for freehold townhouses in West Toronto was $981,600. Higher-priced related markets included East Toronto ($1,119,636, about 14.1% higher), Etobicoke ($1,124,000, about 14.5% higher), North York ($1,215,750, about 23.9% higher), Central Toronto ($1,390,997, about 41.7% higher). Lower-priced related markets included Scarborough ($736,088, about 25.0% lower), East York ($814,472, about 17.0% lower). The Toronto freehold townhouse average sold price was $1,104,629, which was about 12.5% above West Toronto.
The broader freehold townhouse market is currently interpreted as a Seller's Market, so desirable and well-priced homes can still attract strong competition. Buyers should nevertheless compare recent sales, condition, time on market and the seller's pricing strategy before deciding how aggressively to offer.
A Seller's Market can support well-positioned freehold townhouse listings, but it does not guarantee a quick sale or an offer at full asking price. Pricing, presentation, condition and how the home compares with current competition remain important.
Yes. Some freehold townhouses have no condominium corporation fee, while others may be tied to shared roads, visitor parking, landscaping or other common elements through a POTL or common-elements condominium arrangement. Buyers should review the listing documents and have their lawyer confirm the ownership structure, registered obligations and ongoing costs for the specific property.
Inspect the roof, foundation, grading, drainage, windows, HVAC, electrical and plumbing systems as you would with other freehold homes, and also pay attention to shared walls, fire separation, exterior transitions between units, driveway and garage access, backyard boundaries, easements and any common-element features. A qualified home inspector and lawyer can help with property-specific issues.
A freehold townhouse is generally owned with its land rather than as a condominium unit, so the owner is usually responsible for more of the building exterior and lot. A condo townhouse is governed through a condominium corporation with common expenses and condominium rules. Some freehold townhouses can still have POTL or common-element obligations, so the legal structure and fees should be confirmed for each property.
An end unit may have only one shared side wall and can sometimes offer additional windows, side-yard access or a different lot shape. Those features are not guaranteed, and an interior unit may offer other advantages such as lower exterior exposure or a different price point. Compare the actual lot, parking, light, privacy and maintenance needs rather than relying only on the end-unit label.