As of May 20, 2026, the median asking price for freehold townhouses in Ancaster, Hamilton is $689,000.
Compared with the other neighbourhoods in Hamilton:
Higher-priced than Ancaster, Hamilton: Hamilton Beach ($1,312,000, about 90.4% higher), Durand ($974,850, about 41.5% higher), Mountview ($965,000, about 40.1% higher), Waterdown ($831,950, about 20.7% higher), Fruitland ($809,900, about 17.5% higher), Lakeshore ($799,000, about 16% higher), Corktown ($780,500, about 13.3% higher), Rural Glanbrook ($739,900, about 7.4% higher), Stoney Creek ($729,990, about 5.9% higher), Villages of Glancaster ($729,900, about 5.9% higher), Hill Park ($709,000, about 2.9% higher), Ryckmans ($699,900, about 1.6% higher), Stoney Creek Mountain ($694,999, about 0.9% higher), and Vincent ($689,900, about 0.1% higher).
Lower-priced than Ancaster, Hamilton: Mount Hope ($677,445, about 1.7% lower), Carpenter ($674,950, about 2% lower), Binbrook ($666,500, about 3.3% lower), Winona Park ($655,000, about 4.9% lower), Barnstown ($649,450, about 5.7% lower), Meadowlands ($637,450, about 7.5% lower), McQuesten ($589,900, about 14.4% lower), Central ($519,450, about 24.6% lower), and Beasley ($485,000, about 29.6% lower).