As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for affordable freehold homes in Greater Madawaska is $199,900.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Renfrew:
Higher-priced than Greater Madawaska: Arnprior ($209,450, about 4.8% higher), Laurentian Valley ($202,000, about 1.1% higher), and McNab/Braeside ($199,950, about 0% higher).
Lower-priced than Greater Madawaska: Head, Clara and Maria ($194,900, about 2.5% lower), North Algona Wilberforce ($187,500, about 6.2% lower), Petawawa ($180,000, about 10% lower), Madawaska Valley ($179,900, about 10% lower), Renfrew ($175,000, about 12.5% lower), Pembroke ($170,000, about 15% lower), Laurentian Hills ($165,000, about 17.5% lower), Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards ($160,000, about 20% lower), Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan ($154,000, about 23% lower), Horton ($137,000, about 31.5% lower), Admaston/Bromley ($129,900, about 35% lower), Bonnechere Valley ($125,000, about 37.5% lower), Whitewater Region ($124,900, about 37.5% lower), and Deep River ($45,000, about 77.5% lower).