📍 How Durham Affordable Freehold Asking Prices Compare
As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for affordable freehold homes in Durham is $457,000.
Compared with the other regions in Ontario:
Higher-priced than Durham: Toronto ($799,000, about 74.8% higher), Peel ($680,000, about 48.8% higher), Dufferin ($634,450, about 38.8% higher), Halton ($597,450, about 30.7% higher), Wellington ($569,950, about 24.7% higher), Simcoe ($559,000, about 22.3% higher), Niagara ($545,000, about 19.3% higher), York ($524,450, about 14.8% higher), and Waterloo ($475,000, about 3.9% higher).
Lower-priced than Durham: Hamilton ($420,000, about 8.1% lower).
🏢 How Durham Affordable Condo Asking Prices Compare
As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for affordable condos in Durham is $234,900.
Compared with the other regions in Ontario:
Higher-priced than Durham: York ($499,000, about 112.4% higher), Halton ($477,000, about 103.1% higher), Peel ($476,000, about 102.6% higher), Wellington ($463,230, about 97.2% higher), Dufferin ($460,000, about 95.8% higher), Simcoe ($439,000, about 86.9% higher), and Niagara ($419,900, about 78.8% higher).
Lower-priced than Durham: Waterloo ($195,000, about 17% lower), Hamilton ($189,777, about 19.2% lower), and Toronto ($97,445, about 58.5% lower).