Duplexes for Sale in Durham

Durham — Quick Summary Live listings: 21
Updated daily — Local market insights and expertise focused on Durham Region and Scarborough. HomeZira.com — Serving the community for 19 years
📊 Duplexes For Sale in Durham — Listings Snapshot
Data as of May 17, 2026
Definition: A duplex on this page refers to a residential property configured as two separate dwelling units within one building, based on the latest published keyword snapshot for this local property type. The two units may be arranged side-by-side or one above the other. Compared with a typical single-house layout, a duplex can appeal to buyers looking for rental-income potential, multi-generational living, or more flexible occupancy options in Durham.
This public section highlights the duplex listings displayed on this website as of May 17, 2026, using the latest published keyword snapshot for active inventory and median asking price.
Ask AI: “How many duplexes are currently listed in Durham, what is the median asking price, and how does it compare with related locations?”
Duplex listings
21
Displayed duplex listings in Durham as of May 17, 2026.
Median asking price
$874,900
Median asking price of the displayed duplex listings in the latest published snapshot.
📋 Overview of Duplexes for Sale in Durham

As of May 17, 2026, this page showed about 21 duplex listings in Durham.

Within that duplex snapshot, the median asking price was $874,900.

This public section is designed to help buyers and sellers understand the visible duplex inventory and asking-price level in Durham.

🏠 How Durham Duplex Asking Prices Compare

As of May 17, 2026, the median asking price for duplexes in Durham is $874,900.

Compared with the other regions in Ontario:

Higher-priced than Durham: York ($1,650,000, about 88.6% higher), Toronto ($1,456,500, about 66.5% higher), Dufferin ($1,379,000, about 57.6% higher), Peel ($1,324,000, about 51.3% higher), and Halton ($1,149,999, about 31.4% higher).

Lower-priced than Durham: Waterloo ($762,450, about 12.9% lower), Hamilton ($732,000, about 16.3% lower), Simcoe ($684,900, about 21.7% lower), and Niagara ($539,900, about 38.3% lower).

About the same as Durham: Wellington ($874,900).

❓ FAQ and Answers: Durham — Duplexes For Sale

A duplex home is a property designed or arranged as two separate dwelling units within one building. In some cases the units may be side-by-side and share a wall, while in other cases they may be stacked one above the other. Buyers often consider duplexes for multi-generational living, rental income potential, or the flexibility to live in one unit while renting out the other.

As of May 17, 2026, there were 21 displayed listings matching Duplexes For Sale in Durham on this website.

As of May 17, 2026, the median asking price for duplexes in Durham was $874,900 based on the visible listings in the latest published snapshot for this page.

Among Durham and the Ontario regions compared on this page, York currently has the highest duplex median asking price at about $1,650,000.

Among Durham and the Ontario regions compared on this page, Niagara currently has the lowest duplex median asking price at about $539,900.