As of November 2, 2026, HomeZira shows about 389 freehold listings and 313 condo listings currently offered for sale in Burlington on this website.
HomeZira.com — Serving the Community for 20 Years!
Burlington currently has approximately 389 active freehold listings and 313 active condo listings publicly displayed on this website. The latest median asking price of these public listings is about $1,299,000 for freehold homes and $619,900 for condos.
Use the table below to compare current availability and median asking prices across the major property types shown.
| Detached | Semi-Detached | Townhouses | Condo Townhouses | Condo Apartments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # of Current Listings | 298 | 24 | 45 | 99 | 191 |
| Median Asking Price | $1,399,999 | $857,450 | $919,900 | $699,000 | $549,999 |
Asking prices reflect homes currently offered for sale and are not sold prices. Overall freehold and condo inventory may include property types not shown separately in the table. Inventory and asking prices may change as listings enter or leave the market.
Freehold and condo conditions can move differently, so HomeZira evaluates the two segments separately using the major property types published in TRREB Market Watch.
Months of Inventory (MOI) estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR) compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.
HomeZira uses both indicators to assess the overall market condition.
Freehold activity recorded 132 sales in October 2026, up 22.2% from September 2026 and 3.9% higher than October 2025. Active listings totaled 382, down 3.0% from September 2026 and 11.8% lower than October 2025. Average LDOM was 27 days.
Months of Inventory (MOI) estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR) compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.
HomeZira uses both indicators to assess the overall market condition.
Condo activity recorded 79 sales in October 2026, up 17.9% from September 2026 and 4.8% lower than October 2025. Active listings totaled 319, down 10.1% from September 2026 and 12.8% lower than October 2025. Average LDOM was 40 days.
Compare the major freehold and condo segments side by side. Monthly rows use the October 2026 reporting period; 12-month MOI and SNLR use trailing-12-month calculations ending in October 2026. MoM compares with September 2026, while YoY compares with October 2025.
| Metric | Freehold | Condo | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | MoM | YoY | October 2026 | MoM | YoY | |
|
Sales
Monthly Home Sales
The number of residential home sales reported during the month. Comparing sales with previous periods can help show whether market activity is increasing or decreasing. |
132 | +22.2% | +3.9% | 79 | +17.9% | -4.8% |
|
Average Sold Price
Average Sold Price
The average selling price of homes in the segment during the month. It is calculated using the combined dollar volume and number of sales for the major property types included in that segment. |
$1,255,782 | +0.6% | +6.3% | $711,933 | +3.6% | +1% |
|
New Listings
New Listings
The number of residential listings newly added to the market during the month. Comparing new listings with sales can help show whether available housing supply is growing faster or slower than buyer activity. |
256 | -16.6% | -1.5% | 155 | -23.6% | -26.2% |
|
Active Listings
Active Listings
The number of residential listings available for sale at the end of the reporting period. Higher active inventory generally gives buyers more choice, while lower inventory means fewer homes are available. |
382 | -3% | -11.8% | 319 | -10.1% | -12.8% |
|
Average LDOM
Listing Days on Market (LDOM)
The average number of days a successful listing was on the market before it sold. A lower LDOM generally means homes were selling faster, while a higher LDOM means they were taking longer to sell. |
27 days | +1 day | -10 days | 40 days | -9 days | -3 days |
|
12-Month MOI
Months of Inventory (MOI)
Months of Inventory estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers. |
2.9 months | 0 months | — | 4.8 months | -0.1 months | — |
|
12-Month SNLR
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR)
The Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales. |
51.6% | +0.2 pts | — | 40.1% | +0.8 pts | — |
Freehold conditions in Burlington favoured sellers. With 2.9 months of inventory, supply remained relatively tight compared with the recent sales pace. New freehold listings fell 16.6% from September 2026, so fewer fresh options were entering the market.
Condo conditions in Burlington were balanced but buyer-leaning, giving buyers somewhat more choice and negotiating room than in a tighter market. Active condo inventory fell 10.1% from September 2026, while new listings fell 23.6%. That narrowed both available and fresh choice for buyers. Homes averaged 40 days on market, selling 9 days faster than in the previous month, so buyers may need to act more quickly on attractive properties.
Freehold sellers in Burlington were operating in relatively favourable conditions, with supply tight compared with the recent sales pace. Freehold sales rose 22.2% from September 2026, showing stronger transaction activity.
Condo conditions in Burlington were balanced but buyer-leaning, increasing competition among sellers for available buyer demand. Condo sales rose 17.9% from September 2026, while active inventory fell 10.1%. Stronger sales activity combined with less competing supply supported sellers. Homes averaged 40 days on market and sold faster than in the previous month, indicating stronger momentum for well-positioned listings.
See how different property types performed in Burlington during October 2026, including sales activity, sold prices, available inventory and average market time.
| Property Type | Sales | Median Sold Price | New Listings | Active Listings |
12-Month MOI
Months of Inventory (MOI)
Measures housing supply relative to the recent pace of sales. Lower MOI generally indicates tighter supply and stronger competition, while higher MOI generally means buyers have more choice. This 12-month MOI is calculated by HomeZira using TRREB Market Watch data. |
Avg. Sale-to-List
Average Sale-to-List Ratio
Shows the average selling price as a percentage of the listing price. A ratio of 100% means homes sold at their listing price on average. Above 100% means they sold above list price on average, while below 100% means they sold below list price on average. |
Avg. LDOM
Listing Days on Market (LDOM)
The average number of days a successful listing was on the market before it sold. A lower LDOM generally means homes were selling faster, while a higher LDOM means they were taking longer to sell. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 101 | $1,200,000 | 202 | 312 | 2.9 months | 97% | 28 days |
| Semi-Detached | 10 | $897,500 | 20 | 24 | 2.1 months | 98% | 21 days |
| Freehold Townhouse | 21 | $865,000 | 34 | 46 | 2.8 months | 98% | 23 days |
| Condo Townhouse | 42 | $722,500 | 64 | 112 | 3.7 months | 97% | 34 days |
| Condo Apartment | 37 | $545,000 | 91 | 207 | 6 months | 98% | 46 days |
HomeZira's October 2026 property-type comparison shows that Semi-Detached had the strongest overall demand profile among the property types shown in Burlington. That segment combined a 12-month MOI of 2.1 months, the fastest average selling time at 21 days and the highest average sale-to-list ratio at 98.0%, while recording 10 sales. Detached recorded the most sales at 101, but sales volume alone did not make it the strongest demand segment; its 12-month MOI of 2.9 months, 28-day average LDOM and 97.0% average sale-to-list ratio pointed to less intense competition than Semi-Detached.
At the softer end of the market, Condo Apartment showed conditions that generally gave buyers comparatively more time and negotiating room, with a 12-month MOI of 6.0 months, an average selling time of 46 days and a 98.0% average sale-to-list ratio. For sellers, Semi-Detached was operating in relatively stronger conditions, while Condo Apartment sellers faced more competition for buyer attention and may benefit from careful pricing and presentation. Buyers focused on Condo Apartment may have more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate than buyers focused on Semi-Detached.
Go beyond asking prices and last month’s market report. Compare the latest 0–30 days with 31–60 days ago, 61–90 days ago, and the comparable period one year earlier. Explore recent sold prices, sales activity, Days on Market, sale-to-list performance, market conditions, and location-by-location sold-market trends after signing in.
Burlington has a population of 186,948 (2021). Population has been growing (+2%) since 2016. It’s a mixed population with a meaningful newcomer share (25.7%). Visible minorities account for 20.9% of residents.
Homeownership is prevalent (75.1%), with renters at about 24.9%. Housing stock includes 3,090 detached, 13,725 semi-detached, 705 row/town, 5,910 low-rise apts, and 12,830 high-rise apts. There are approximately 73,180 private dwellings overall.
Average household income sits near $140,200. Commuting patterns are varied — 4.3% use transit, 88.8% drive, and 37% work from home. 54.3% work at a usual workplace.
For buyers, recent asking medians point to detached median around $1,399,999 and freehold-town median near $919,900 (latest available).
Last updated: 2024-02-02 21:36:11
As of November 2, 2026, HomeZira shows about 389 freehold listings and 313 condo listings currently offered for sale in Burlington on this website.
As of November 2, 2026, the median asking price for freehold homes is about $1,299,000, while the median asking price for condos is about $619,900 in Burlington. These are asking prices for homes currently offered for sale, not sold prices.
As of November 2, 2026, the current median asking prices among the major property types shown for Burlington are approximately Detached: $1,399,999, Semi-Detached: $857,450, Freehold Townhouse: $919,900, Condo Townhouse: $699,000, Condo Apartment: $549,999. Asking prices reflect current listings and can change as homes enter or leave the market.
In October 2026, the Freehold average sold price was $1,255,782, while the Condo average sold price was $711,933 in Burlington. These are HomeZira-calculated segment averages based on the major property types included in each Freehold and Condo segment.
In October 2026, average sold-price movement in Burlington differed by segment. Freehold: up 0.6% from September 2026 and up 6.3% from October 2025. Condo: up 3.6% from September 2026 and up 1% from October 2025. Freehold and Condo can move differently, so reviewing the two segments separately gives a clearer picture than relying on one combined price trend.
In October 2026, Freehold recorded 132 sales (up 22.2% from September 2026 and up 3.9% from October 2025), while Condo recorded 79 sales (up 17.9% from September 2026 and down 4.8% from October 2025) in Burlington.
In October 2026, Freehold averaged 27 days LDOM, 1 day longer than September 2026, while Condo averaged 40 days LDOM, 9 days faster than September 2026 in Burlington. LDOM is the average Listing Days on Market for homes that sold during the reporting month.
Market conditions in Burlington differ by segment. Based on HomeZira's analysis of October 2026 TRREB Market Watch data, Freehold: Seller's Market (2.9 months of inventory, 51.6% 12-month SNLR); Condo: Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning (4.8 months of inventory, 40.1% 12-month SNLR). HomeZira evaluates Freehold and Condo separately because supply and buyer demand can differ materially between the two segments.
Based on HomeZira's analysis of October 2026 TRREB Market Watch property-type statistics, HomeZira's October 2026 property-type comparison shows that Semi-Detached had the strongest overall demand profile among the property types shown in Burlington. That segment combined a 12-month MOI of 2.1 months, the fastest average selling time at 21 days and the highest average sale-to-list ratio at 98.0%, while recording 10 sales. Detached recorded the most sales at 101, but sales volume alone did not make it the strongest demand segment; its 12-month MOI of 2.9 months, 28-day average LDOM and 97.0% average sale-to-list ratio pointed to less intense competition than Semi-Detached.
Based on HomeZira's analysis of October 2026 TRREB Market Watch property-type statistics, At the softer end of the market, Condo Apartment showed conditions that generally gave buyers comparatively more time and negotiating room, with a 12-month MOI of 6.0 months, an average selling time of 46 days and a 98.0% average sale-to-list ratio. For sellers, Semi-Detached was operating in relatively stronger conditions, while Condo Apartment sellers faced more competition for buyer attention and may benefit from careful pricing and presentation. Buyers focused on Condo Apartment may have more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate than buyers focused on Semi-Detached.
Using October 2026 TRREB Market Watch data, Freehold: Burlington Freehold had the 2nd-highest average sold price among the 4 Halton markets compared. Sales activity ranked 2nd-highest in the comparison group. Homes sold fastest on average among the markets compared. Months of inventory was the lowest in the comparison group, indicating relatively tight supply. Condo: Burlington Condo had the highest average sold price among the 4 Halton markets compared. It recorded the highest number of home sales in the comparison group. Average selling time ranked 2nd-fastest among the markets compared. Months of inventory ranked 2nd-lowest among the markets compared.
Market Watch FAQ answers use the latest completed TRREB Market Watch reporting period: October 2026. Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira.