Condos for Sale in Burlington — Page 3

HomeZira.com — Serving the Community for 20 Years!

🏢 Condos for Sale in Burlington

Definition: On this page, condo means an apartment-style condominium unit classified in the active listing feed as Condo Apartment. The unit is part of a condominium corporation and is subject to its common expenses, declaration, rules and maintenance responsibilities. Condo townhouse listings are shown separately on HomeZira so the current listings and Market Watch statistics on this page remain aligned with the Condo Apartment property type.

Current condo listings
191
📈 Burlington Condo Market Report — October 2026
Based on TRREB Market Watch monthly statistics for the Condo Apartment property category. Compare October 2026 with September 2026 and October 2025.
Condo market summary: Burlington recorded 37 condo sales in October 2026, up 54.2% from September 2026 and down 17.8% from October 2025. The median sold price was $545,000, up 11.2% from September 2026 and up 1.9% from October 2025. HomeZira interprets the latest condo-apartment indicators as a Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning.

Condo Market at a Glance

Condo Sales
37
+54.2% MoM · -17.8% YoY
Median Sold Price
$545,000
+11.2% MoM · +1.9% YoY
Condo Market Condition
🔷 Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning
6.0 12-month MOI
New Listings: 91
Active Listings: 207
Avg. Listing DOM: 46 days
Avg. Sale-to-List: 98.0%
12-Month MOI: 6.0 months

October 2026 Compared With September 2026 and October 2025

Metric October 2026 September 2026 MoM October 2025 YoY
Sales 37 24 +54.2% 45 -17.8%
Median Sold Price $545,000 $490,000 +11.2% $535,000 +1.9%
New Listings 91 115 -20.9% 112 -18.8%
Active Listings 207 219 -5.5% 223 -7.2%
Avg. Sale-to-List 98.0% 95.0% +3.0 pts 95.0% +3.0 pts
Avg. Listing DOM 46 days 66 days -20 days 50 days -4 days

What Changed in Burlington Condos?

Sales totalled 37, up 54.2% from September 2026 and down 17.8% from October 2025. Median Sold Price was $545,000, up 11.2% from September 2026 and up 1.9% from October 2025. Average listing time was 46 days, 20 days faster than September 2026 and 4 days faster than October 2025. The average sale-to-list ratio was 98.0%, 3.0 points higher than September 2026 and 3.0 points higher than October 2025.

Supply, Competition and Negotiating Conditions

Condo-apartment supply was tighter than both September 2026 and October 2025, with fewer new listings entering the market and fewer active listings available for buyers to choose from. Selling conditions strengthened across both comparison periods: homes moved faster and sale-to-list performance improved, pointing to firmer competition around well-positioned condo listings.

Sold pricing was higher than both the previous month and the same month last year, but price direction should be read together with selling time, inventory and sale-to-list performance rather than treated as a stand-alone measure of competition. Overall, the condo segment is balanced but buyer-leaning, giving purchasers somewhat more room to compare properties and negotiate.

How the Burlington Condo Market Affects Buyers and Sellers

🔵 For Burlington Condo Buyers

🔷 Current context: Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning

Condo conditions are broadly balanced but lean toward buyers, giving purchasers somewhat more room to compare options and negotiate. Active inventory was 207, down 5.5% from September 2026 and down 7.2% from October 2025. Homes that sold averaged 98.0% of list price and 46 days on the market, useful signals when judging how aggressively to approach an individual property. Use these market-wide signals as a starting point, then compare the individual property, neighbourhood, recent comparable sales and time on market before deciding how aggressively to offer.

🟠 For Burlington Condo Sellers

🔷 Current context: Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning

The condo segment is broadly balanced with a buyer lean, increasing the importance of realistic pricing and strong presentation. Median Sold Price was $545,000, up 11.2% from September 2026 and up 1.9% from October 2025. Successful condo listings averaged 46 days on market and 98.0% of list price. Price against current condo-apartment competition and recent comparable sales rather than relying on older peak prices; presentation and early buyer response still matter.

Condos in Burlington Compared With Halton Region Markets

Compare the latest condo-apartment sold-price and market activity across Halton Region municipalities using the same October 2026 TRREB Market Watch reporting period.

Compare condo apartments with condo townhouses and freehold townhouses using the same October 2026 TRREB Market Watch snapshot.

Home Type Median Sold Price Sales Active Listings Avg. LDOM Avg. Sale-to-List 12-Month MOI
Condo Apartment $545,000 37 207 46 days 98.0% 6.0 months
Condo Townhouse $722,500 42 112 34 days 97.0% 3.7 months
Freehold Townhouse $865,000 21 46 23 days 98.0% 2.8 months
Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira. Market condition is HomeZira's interpretation of the published statistics. Monthly Market Watch statistics are separate from the current HomeZira listing count shown elsewhere on this page.

Buying a Condo in Burlington

A condo in Burlington should be evaluated as both an individual apartment-style unit and part of a condominium corporation. Monthly fees, building condition, reserve-fund planning, floor and exposure, parking, locker or storage, rules, insurance responsibilities and recent comparable sales can all affect value and long-term ownership costs.

A condo apartment purchase involves more than choosing a floor plan. You are also buying into a condominium corporation with its own budget, reserve fund, insurance, rules, common elements and maintenance history. Two units with similar interior finishes can therefore have very different long-term ownership costs and resale characteristics.

Compare the Monthly Fee With What It Includes

A lower condo fee is not automatically better, and a higher fee is not automatically worse. Compare the monthly amount with the services and utilities included. Depending on the building, common expenses can help pay for items such as building insurance, cleaning, security, concierge, elevators, amenities, common-area maintenance, water or other utilities and reserve-fund contributions.

When comparing buildings, look at the total monthly ownership picture rather than the fee by itself. A building with more services may naturally have higher operating costs, while a building with fewer amenities may still require substantial reserve-fund contributions as major components age.

Review the Status Certificate and Corporation Finances

The status certificate and supporting condominium documents can reveal information that is not visible during a showing. They may include the unit's common expenses, arrears, insurance information, reserve-fund information, legal matters, rules and other corporation-level details.

Buyer note: Have a real-estate lawyer review the current status certificate and supporting documents for the specific condominium. A renovated unit can still be affected by building-level financial, legal, insurance or maintenance issues.

Reserve-Fund Planning Matters as the Building Ages

Condominium corporations need to plan for major common-element repairs and replacements. Depending on the building, future work can involve elevators, roofs, windows, garages, balconies, mechanical systems, plumbing, electrical equipment, exterior components and common areas.

Review available reserve-fund information together with recent budgets and any known special assessments. A healthy reserve fund does not guarantee that fees will never rise, but it helps show how the corporation is planning for major work.

Floor, Exposure and View Can Change How a Unit Lives

Floor level and exposure can affect natural light, privacy, street noise, wind, balcony use and elevator dependence. Corner units may provide more windows, while lower floors can offer faster access but may have different privacy or noise considerations. Higher floors can offer broader views but may make elevator reliability more important.

If a view is an important part of the price, look at surrounding sites and do not assume an open view will remain unchanged. Future development can affect outlook, light and privacy.

Focus on Usable Layout, Not Just the Advertised Size

Two condo apartments with similar square footage can feel very different. Hallways, columns, angled walls, bedroom dimensions, kitchen placement and storage can change how efficiently the space works. Measure important furniture areas and consider how the unit functions for your actual needs.

Also check where the laundry, mechanical equipment and fan-coil or heat-pump components are located, because service access and interior noise can matter in day-to-day use.

Confirm Parking and Locker or Storage Rights

Parking and lockers can be owned, exclusive-use, assigned or otherwise governed by the condominium documents. Confirm what is actually included with the unit and where the space is located. A parking spot beside a wall, column or tight turning area can function differently from another spot in the same garage.

If parking or storage is important to the purchase, verify the legal or assigned rights instead of relying only on how the current owner uses the space.

Check the Building Systems and Common Areas

The condition of the lobby is only one small part of the building. Pay attention to elevators, garage condition, corridors, exterior components, balconies, windows, heating and cooling systems and any visible signs of ongoing major work. Ask about projects that could affect access, noise or future costs.

Older buildings are not automatically worse and newer buildings are not automatically better. The more useful question is how well the corporation has maintained the property and planned for major components over time.

Amenities Have Both Lifestyle Value and Operating Cost

Pools, gyms, concierge service, guest suites, party rooms and other amenities can add convenience, but they also require staffing, utilities, cleaning, insurance and future replacement. Decide which amenities you are likely to use and compare their value with the monthly fee structure.

Buildings with fewer amenities can have simpler operating structures, but buyers should still review the budget and reserve-fund planning rather than assuming lower amenity levels always mean lower long-term costs.

Check Rules Before Planning Renovations, Pets or Leasing

Condominium declarations and rules can affect renovations, flooring, plumbing changes, pets, smoking, barbecues, leasing, moving procedures and use of common areas. Some renovations require corporation approval even when the work is entirely inside the unit.

If a pet, rental plan, renovation or lifestyle use matters to you, confirm the current rules for the specific corporation before relying on assumptions from another building.

Balcony or Terrace Rights and Maintenance Can Vary

A balcony or terrace may be part of the unit, an exclusive-use common element or another form of common property. That distinction can affect maintenance, repairs, permitted coverings, planters, barbecues and other changes. Review the condominium documents for the exact responsibility.

Insurance Responsibilities Should Be Confirmed

The condominium corporation normally carries insurance for items defined under its policy, while individual owners need condominium-unit insurance for personal property, liability, improvements and other unit-level risks. The exact division can depend on the corporation's standard-unit definition and current insurance arrangements.

Review the current insurance information and speak with an insurance professional about the specific unit, including any deductible-related exposure that may apply under the condominium documents.

Compare Total Monthly Ownership Cost

When comparing condos in Burlington, consider mortgage, property tax, condo fees, insurance, utilities, parking or locker charges and other recurring costs together. A lower purchase price can be offset by higher monthly carrying costs, while a higher fee may include services or utilities that another building bills separately.

The most useful comparison is the total ownership package and the quality of the condominium corporation, not the monthly fee in isolation.

Think About Resale Before You Buy

Future buyers often compare condo apartments on usable layout, natural light, floor and exposure, view, parking, locker or storage, monthly fees, reserve-fund strength, building condition and proximity to transit, shopping and other daily needs. Corporation-level issues can also affect how easily a unit competes with similar listings.

A condo that combines a practical layout, manageable carrying costs and a well-run building may have broader resale appeal than a unit chosen mainly for finishes or amenities.

❓ FAQ and Answers: Burlington — Condos

In October 2026, the median sold price for condo apartments in Burlington was $545,000. This is a completed monthly sold-market statistic and is separate from the asking prices of homes currently listed for sale.

For October 2026, the condo apartment median sold price was up 11.2% from September 2026 and up 1.9% from October 2025. Monthly and year-over-year movements should be considered together because one month can move differently from the broader trend.

37 condo apartments sold in Burlington during October 2026. That compares with 24 sales in September 2026. In October 2025, there were 45 condo apartment sales.

Condo apartments averaged 46 listing days on market in October 2026. The average was 66 days in September 2026. It was 50 days in October 2025.

The average sale-to-list ratio for Burlington condo apartments was 98.0% in October 2026, meaning condo apartments sold below the original asking price on average. Individual properties can perform very differently depending on pricing, condition, location and competition.

HomeZira interprets the October 2026 condo apartment statistics for Burlington as Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning. The 12-month months-of-inventory measure was 6.0 months. Market condition is a broad indicator and does not mean every condo apartment listing will experience the same level of competition.

TRREB Market Watch reported 207 active condo apartment listings for Burlington in October 2026. There were also 91 new condo apartment listings during the month. HomeZira currently shows 191 matching public condo apartment listings on this page. The live HomeZira count and the completed monthly Market Watch inventory figure use different dates and should not be expected to match.

In October 2026, the median sold price for condo apartments in Burlington was $545,000. Higher-priced related markets included Halton Hills ($570,000, about 4.6% higher). Lower-priced related markets included Milton ($515,000, about 5.5% lower), Oakville ($523,750, about 3.9% lower). The Halton Region condo apartment median sold price was $532,500, which was about 2.3% below Burlington.

The condo apartment market is balanced but buyer-leaning, which can give purchasers more opportunity to compare units and negotiate. Well-priced units in buildings with manageable fees and strong overall condition can still attract competition.

A balanced but buyer-leaning market gives purchasers somewhat more choice. Sellers should pay close attention to competing listings, monthly fees, status-certificate issues, unit and building condition, presentation and pricing to avoid unnecessary time on market.

Condo fees vary by corporation and building. Depending on the property, common expenses may contribute to building insurance, common-area maintenance, cleaning, security, amenities, reserve-fund contributions and some utilities or services. Buyers should review the current budget, status certificate and listing details to confirm the amount and exactly what is included.

The status certificate and supporting condominium documents can provide important information about common expenses, arrears, insurance, reserve-fund planning, legal matters, rules and other corporation-level issues. A real-estate lawyer should review the current documents for the specific condominium before the buyer relies on them.

Both are condominium ownership, but a condo apartment is generally an apartment-style unit within a multi-unit building, while a condo townhouse is townhouse-style housing that may be ground-oriented or stacked. Fees, maintenance responsibilities, amenities, parking, outdoor space and access can differ substantially, so buyers should compare the specific condominium documents and unit configuration.

Yes. Floor level and exposure can affect natural light, privacy, street or mechanical noise, elevator dependence, balcony use and the character of the view. A premium view can also change over time, so buyers should consider the surrounding sites and verify any future-development concerns independently.

Burlington Real Estate Links