In September 2026, the median sold price for condo townhouses in York was $695,000. This is a completed monthly sold-market statistic and is separate from the asking prices of homes currently listed for sale.
Please try one of the followings:
Check the other listings in York
Come back check here later.
Re-define your search in the Search Box above here.
Go back to the previous page
Definition: A condo townhouse is a townhouse-style home registered as a condominium unit. The owner generally owns the interior condominium unit and an interest in the condominium's common elements, while the corporation's declaration, rules and maintenance responsibilities determine what is private versus common. This page shows Condo Townhouse listings in York.
| Metric | September 2026 | August 2026 | MoM | September 2025 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 59 | 57 | +3.5% | 48 | +22.9% |
| Median Sold Price | $695,000 | $728,000 | -4.5% | $799,500 | -13.1% |
| New Listings | 196 | 147 | +33.3% | 198 | -1.0% |
| Active Listings | 317 | 306 | +3.6% | 333 | -4.8% |
| Avg. Sale-to-List | 98.0% | 99.0% | -1.0 pt | 99.0% | -1.0 pt |
| Avg. Listing DOM | 44 days | 40 days | +4 days | 34 days | +10 days |
Sales totalled 59, up 3.5% from August 2026 and up 22.9% from September 2025. Median Sold Price was $695,000, down 4.5% from August 2026 and down 13.1% from September 2025. Average listing time was 44 days, 4 days longer than August 2026 and 10 days longer than September 2025. The average sale-to-list ratio was 98.0%, 1.0 point lower than August 2026 and 1.0 point lower than September 2025.
The supply picture was mixed across the monthly and year-over-year comparisons, so buyer choice did not move in one consistent direction across every measure. At the same time, condo townhouses took longer to sell than in both comparison periods and achieved a smaller share of asking price on average. That combination suggests that reduced supply did not translate into uniformly stronger competition for every listing.
Sold pricing was lower than both comparison periods, reinforcing the importance of current pricing and property-specific demand when buyers and sellers set expectations. Overall, the condo townhouse segment is balanced but buyer-leaning, giving purchasers somewhat more room to compare properties and negotiate.
Condo townhouse conditions are broadly balanced but lean toward buyers, giving purchasers somewhat more room to compare options and negotiate. Active inventory was 317, up 3.6% from August 2026 and down 4.8% from September 2025. Homes that sold averaged 98.0% of list price and 44 days on the market, useful signals when judging how aggressively to approach an individual property. Use these market-wide signals as a starting point, then compare the individual property, neighbourhood, recent comparable sales and time on market before deciding how aggressively to offer.
The condo townhouse segment is broadly balanced with a buyer lean, increasing the importance of realistic pricing and strong presentation. Median Sold Price was $695,000, down 4.5% from August 2026 and down 13.1% from September 2025. Successful condo townhouse listings averaged 44 days on market and 98.0% of list price. Price against current condo townhouse competition and recent comparable sales rather than relying on older peak prices; presentation and early buyer response still matter.
Compare condo townhouses with condo apartments and freehold townhouses using the same September 2026 TRREB Market Watch snapshot.
| Home Type | Median Sold Price | Sales | Active Listings | Avg. LDOM | Avg. Sale-to-List | 12-Month MOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo Townhouse | $695,000 | 59 | 317 | 44 days | 98.0% | 5.6 months |
| Condo Apartment | $525,000 | 167 | 1,086 | 47 days | 97.0% | 6.1 months |
| Freehold Townhouse | $930,000 | 115 | 541 | 32 days | 100.0% | 3.6 months |
A condo townhouse in York should be evaluated as both a home and a condominium unit. Monthly fees, reserve-fund planning, parking rights, common-element maintenance, rules, insurance responsibilities and the physical position of the unit can all affect value and long-term ownership costs.
Condo townhouses can offer ground-oriented living with some exterior and common-area responsibilities handled through a condominium corporation. The trade-off is that ownership includes both the individual unit and an ongoing financial relationship with the corporation, so the monthly fee and condominium documents matter almost as much as the interior condition of the home.
A lower condo fee is not automatically better, and a higher fee is not automatically worse. The important question is what the fee pays for. Depending on the corporation, common expenses can include landscaping, snow removal, private roads, exterior maintenance, common-area insurance, water, visitor parking, amenities and reserve-fund contributions.
Compare similar complexes on both the monthly amount and the services included. If one development has a noticeably lower fee, check whether owners are directly responsible for items that another corporation maintains collectively.
The status certificate and related condominium documents can reveal information that is not visible during a showing. They may include the unit's common expenses, arrears, insurance information, reserve-fund details, legal matters, rules and other corporation-level information.
Condo townhouse corporations need to plan for major common-element repairs and replacements. Depending on the development, that can include roads, roofs or exterior components, retaining walls, underground services, fences, landscaping systems and other shared infrastructure.
A strong reserve-fund position does not eliminate future cost increases, but it helps buyers understand how the corporation plans for major work. Review available reserve-fund information together with recent budgets and any known special assessments.
A traditional interior townhouse may share two side walls, while an end unit may share only one. Stacked condo townhouses can also have neighbours above or below and may require more stairs to reach the main living area. Those differences can affect natural light, privacy, noise, accessibility and resale appeal.
Compare the actual unit position, window exposure and floor plan. The word “townhouse” can describe substantially different living arrangements from one condominium development to another.
Parking can be owned, exclusive-use, assigned or otherwise governed by the condominium documents. Confirm the exact parking space tied to the unit and whether visitor parking has time limits, permit requirements or other restrictions.
If storage or a locker is important, confirm whether it is included with the unit and how it is legally designated. Do not rely only on how the current owner is using a space.
Maintenance responsibilities can vary significantly. One condo townhouse corporation may maintain roofs, windows, exterior doors and landscaping, while another may place some of those obligations on individual unit owners. This affects both convenience and future out-of-pocket costs.
Review the declaration and maintenance provisions carefully, especially if you are comparing a condo townhouse with a freehold townhouse. The homes may look similar from the street while having very different ownership responsibilities.
Condominium rules can affect renovations, exterior changes, pets, parking, leasing, satellite equipment, barbecues and use of common areas. Some changes may require written approval even when they seem minor from an owner's perspective.
If a particular renovation, rental plan, pet, vehicle or outdoor use matters to you, confirm the current rules before assuming it will be allowed.
A patio, terrace or backyard may be part of the condominium unit, an exclusive-use common element or another form of common property. That distinction can affect who maintains fences, decks, landscaping and exterior structures and what changes an owner can make.
Confirm the legal designation rather than relying only on the fact that an area appears private during the showing.
The condominium corporation normally carries insurance for items defined under its policy, while individual owners need their own condominium-unit insurance for personal property, liability, improvements and other unit-level risks. The exact division can depend on the corporation's standard-unit definition and insurance arrangements.
Review the current insurance information and speak with an insurance professional about the specific unit rather than assuming coverage is the same as a freehold home.
When comparing condo townhouses in York, consider mortgage, property tax, condo fees, insurance, utilities and parking or other recurring charges together. A lower purchase price can be offset by higher monthly fees, while a higher fee may include services you would otherwise pay for directly.
The most useful comparison is the total ownership package and the quality of the condominium corporation, not the condo fee in isolation.
Future buyers often compare condo townhouses on unit position, natural light, parking, private outdoor space, monthly fees, reserve-fund strength, condition, stairs and proximity to transit, schools and shopping. Corporation-level issues can also affect how easily a unit competes with similar properties.
A condo townhouse that combines a practical layout, manageable carrying costs and a well-run corporation may have broader resale appeal than a unit chosen mainly for interior finishes.
In September 2026, the median sold price for condo townhouses in York was $695,000. This is a completed monthly sold-market statistic and is separate from the asking prices of homes currently listed for sale.
For September 2026, the condo townhouse median sold price was down 4.5% from August 2026 and down 13.1% from September 2025. Monthly and year-over-year movements should be considered together because one month can move differently from the broader trend.
59 condo townhouses sold in York during September 2026. That compares with 57 sales in August 2026. In September 2025, there were 48 condo townhouse sales.
Condo townhouses averaged 44 listing days on market in September 2026. The average was 40 days in August 2026. It was 34 days in September 2025.
The average sale-to-list ratio for York condo townhouses was 98.0% in September 2026, meaning condo townhouses sold below the original asking price on average. Individual properties can perform very differently depending on pricing, condition, location and competition.
HomeZira interprets the September 2026 condo townhouse statistics for York as Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning. The 12-month months-of-inventory measure was 5.6 months. Market condition is a broad indicator and does not mean every condo townhouse listing will experience the same level of competition.
TRREB Market Watch reported 317 active condo townhouse listings for York in September 2026. There were also 196 new condo townhouse listings during the month. HomeZira currently shows 0 matching public condo townhouse listings on this page. The live HomeZira count and the completed monthly Market Watch inventory figure use different dates and should not be expected to match.
The condo townhouse market is balanced but buyer-leaning, which can give purchasers more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate. Strong units with favourable fees, parking and well-run corporations can still attract competition.
A balanced but buyer-leaning market gives purchasers somewhat more choice. Sellers should pay close attention to competing listings, monthly fees, status-certificate issues, condition, presentation and pricing to avoid unnecessary time on market.
Condo townhouse fees vary by corporation. Depending on the property, they may contribute to items such as exterior maintenance, landscaping, snow removal, private roads, visitor parking, common-area insurance, amenities and reserve-fund contributions. Buyers should review the current budget, status certificate and governing documents to confirm exactly what is included.
The status certificate and supporting condominium documents can provide important information about common expenses, arrears, insurance, reserve-fund planning, legal matters, rules and other corporation-level issues. A real-estate lawyer should review the current documents for the specific condominium before the buyer relies on them.
A condo townhouse is a condominium unit governed by a condominium corporation, with common expenses and rules that depend on the corporation. A freehold townhouse is generally owned with its parcel of land and usually places more direct exterior and lot maintenance responsibility on the owner. The exact legal structure and maintenance obligations should be confirmed for each property.
Yes. An end unit may have fewer shared side walls and additional windows, while a stacked townhouse can have neighbours above or below and may involve more stairs. Exposure, noise, private outdoor space, parking location and access can vary substantially, so compare the actual unit configuration rather than relying only on the townhouse label.