New Homes for Sale in Vaughan

Vaughan — Quick Summary Live listings: 78
Updated daily — City pages outside our core areas are for navigation only. Market insights are focused on Durham Region and Scarborough. HomeZira.com — Serving the community for 19 years
📊 New Homes For Sale in Vaughan — Listings Snapshot
Data as of May 19, 2026
Definition: A new home on this page refers to a public-facing active listing that matches this website’s current new-home keyword filter for Vaughan. This can include newly built, newer-construction, pre-construction, assignment, or builder-style listings when they match the active listing filters used for this page.
This public section highlights the new homes displayed on this website as of May 19, 2026, using the latest published keyword snapshot for active inventory and median asking price.
Ask AI: “How many new homes are currently listed in Vaughan, what are the median asking prices for new freehold homes and new condos, and how do they compare with related locations?”
Current new-home listings
78
Displayed listings matching New Homes For Sale in Vaughan as of May 19, 2026.
New freehold median asking
$1,179,000
Median asking price of visible new freehold listings in the latest published snapshot.
New condo median asking
$619,900
Median asking price of visible new condo listings in the latest published snapshot.
📋 Overview of New Homes for Sale in Vaughan

As of May 19, 2026, this page showed about 78 new-home listings in Vaughan, including 21 new freehold listings and 57 new condo listings.

Within that new-home snapshot, the median asking price was $1,179,000 for new freehold listings and $619,900 for new condo listings.

Public website inventory may differ from the full MLS® board system because displayed listings depend on public-facing feed availability, seller or brokerage participation, keyword-filter rules, and update timing.

📍 How Vaughan New Freehold Asking Prices Compare

As of May 19, 2026, the median asking price for new freehold homes in Vaughan is $1,179,000.

Compared with the other cities and townships in York:

Higher-priced than Vaughan: Aurora ($2,199,000, about 86.5% higher), King ($2,073,995, about 75.9% higher), Newmarket ($1,973,950, about 67.4% higher), East Gwillimbury ($1,699,000, about 44.1% higher), Markham ($1,617,495, about 37.2% higher), Whitchurch-Stouffville ($1,474,000, about 25% higher), and Richmond Hill ($1,244,990, about 5.6% higher).

Lower-priced than Vaughan: Georgina ($1,120,000, about 5% lower).

🏢 How Vaughan New Condo Asking Prices Compare

As of May 19, 2026, the median asking price for new condos in Vaughan is $619,900.

Compared with the other cities and townships in York:

Higher-priced than Vaughan: Markham ($759,499, about 22.5% higher), Richmond Hill ($686,950, about 10.8% higher), and Newmarket ($667,495, about 7.7% higher).

Lower-priced than Vaughan: King ($599,990, about 3.2% lower).

❓ FAQ and Answers: Vaughan — New Homes For Sale

A new home on this page refers to a public-facing active listing that matches this website’s current new-home keyword filter for Vaughan. Depending on the active inventory, this may include new freehold homes and new condos, based on the latest published keyword snapshot.

As of May 19, 2026, there were 78 displayed new-home listings in Vaughan on this website, including 21 new freehold listings and 57 new condo listings.

As of May 19, 2026, the median asking price in the latest published new-home snapshot for Vaughan was $1,179,000 for new freehold homes and $619,900 for new condos.

Among Vaughan and the York cities and townships compared on this page, Aurora currently has the highest new freehold-home median asking price at about $2,199,000.

Among Vaughan and the York cities and townships compared on this page, Georgina currently has the lowest new freehold-home median asking price at about $1,120,000.

Among Vaughan and the York cities and townships compared on this page, Markham currently has the highest new-condo median asking price at about $759,499.

Among Vaughan and the York cities and townships compared on this page, King currently has the lowest new-condo median asking price at about $599,990.

Vaughan Real Estate Links