As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for affordable freehold homes in The Archipelago is $399,900.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Parry Sound:
Lower-priced than The Archipelago: Carling ($315,000, about 21.2% lower), Seguin ($299,900, about 25% lower), Perry ($249,900, about 37.5% lower), Magnetawan ($244,498, about 38.9% lower), Ryerson ($233,500, about 41.6% lower), Strong ($229,450, about 42.6% lower), Parry Sound Remote Area ($219,900, about 45% lower), Nipissing ($202,495, about 49.4% lower), McMurrich/Monteith ($199,900, about 50% lower), McKellar ($199,450, about 50.1% lower), Sundridge ($194,950, about 51.3% lower), McDougall ($182,000, about 54.5% lower), Kearney ($179,999, about 55% lower), Machar ($179,450, about 55.1% lower), Armour ($175,000, about 56.2% lower), Joly ($159,950, about 60% lower), Whitestone ($159,900, about 60% lower), Parry Sound ($139,000, about 65.2% lower), Callander ($132,400, about 66.9% lower), Powassan ($129,900, about 67.5% lower), South River ($117,000, about 70.7% lower), and Burk's Falls ($115,000, about 71.2% lower).