Stouffville Real Estate Market — Prices, Trends & Listings

Sorry! No Homes Available With This Category at the Moment.

Please try one of the followings:

Check the other listings in Stouffville

Come back check here later.

Re-define your search in the Search Box above here.

Go back to the previous page

🏠 Stouffville Homes for Sale — Current Inventory & Asking Prices

Stouffville currently has approximately — active freehold listings and — active condo listings publicly displayed on this website. The latest median asking price of these public listings is about — for freehold homes and — for condos.

Use the table below to compare current availability and median asking prices across the major property types shown.

  Detached Semi-Detached Townhouses Condo Townhouses Condo Apartments
# of Current Listings — — — — —
Median Asking Price — — — — —

Asking prices reflect homes currently offered for sale and are not sold prices. Overall freehold and condo inventory may include property types not shown separately in the table. Inventory and asking prices may change as listings enter or leave the market.

📈 Stouffville Housing Market Report — September 2026

Based on TRREB Market Watch monthly statistics
Reporting period: September 2026
Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira.

Stouffville Freehold and Condo Market Conditions

Freehold and condo conditions can move differently, so HomeZira evaluates the two segments separately using the major property types published in TRREB Market Watch.

Freehold Market Condition
Freehold Market Condition

Months of Inventory (MOI) estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.

Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR) compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.

HomeZira uses both indicators to assess the overall market condition.

🔷 Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning
4.9 12-month MOI 37.9% 12-month SNLR

Freehold activity recorded 38 sales in September 2026, down 11.6% from August 2026 and 26.9% lower than September 2025. Active listings totaled 261, up 3.6% from August 2026 and 3.0% lower than September 2025. Average LDOM was 34 days.

Condo Market Condition
Condo Market Condition

Months of Inventory (MOI) estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.

Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR) compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.

HomeZira uses both indicators to assess the overall market condition.

🔵 Buyer's Market
9.8 12-month MOI 21.6% 12-month SNLR

Condo activity recorded 3 sales in September 2026, down 25.0% from August 2026 and 25.0% lower than September 2025. Active listings totaled 35, up 6.1% from August 2026 and 29.6% higher than September 2025. Average LDOM was 48 days.

Stouffville Freehold and Condo Market Snapshot — September 2026

Compare the major freehold and condo segments side by side. Monthly rows use the September 2026 reporting period; 12-month MOI and SNLR use trailing-12-month calculations ending in September 2026. MoM compares with August 2026, while YoY compares with September 2025.

Metric Freehold Condo
September 2026 MoM YoY September 2026 MoM YoY
Sales
Monthly Home Sales

The number of residential home sales reported during the month. Comparing sales with previous periods can help show whether market activity is increasing or decreasing.

38 -11.6% -26.9% 3 -25% -25%
Average Sold Price
Average Sold Price

The average selling price of homes in the segment during the month. It is calculated using the combined dollar volume and number of sales for the major property types included in that segment.

$1,178,831 -2.2% -9.5% $645,000 -1.4% -11.1%
New Listings
New Listings

The number of residential listings newly added to the market during the month. Comparing new listings with sales can help show whether available housing supply is growing faster or slower than buyer activity.

149 +39.3% +2.8% 17 +21.4% 0%
Active Listings
Active Listings

The number of residential listings available for sale at the end of the reporting period. Higher active inventory generally gives buyers more choice, while lower inventory means fewer homes are available.

261 +3.6% -3% 35 +6.1% +29.6%
Average LDOM
Listing Days on Market (LDOM)

The average number of days a successful listing was on the market before it sold. A lower LDOM generally means homes were selling faster, while a higher LDOM means they were taking longer to sell.

34 days -11 days -4 days 48 days +20 days -4 days
12-Month MOI
Months of Inventory (MOI)

Months of Inventory estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.

4.9 months +0.1 months — 9.8 months +0.6 months —
12-Month SNLR
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR)

The Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.

37.9% -1.2 pts — 21.6% -0.7 pts —

What the September 2026 Freehold and Condo Markets Mean for Buyers and Sellers

For Buyers

Freehold

Freehold conditions in Stouffville were balanced but buyer-leaning, giving buyers somewhat more choice and negotiating room than in a tighter market. New freehold listings rose 39.3% from August 2026, adding fresh options for buyers. Homes averaged 34 days on market, selling 11 days faster than in the previous month, so buyers may need to act more quickly on attractive properties.

Condo

Condo conditions in Stouffville favoured buyers. With 9.8 months of inventory, available supply was relatively high compared with the recent sales pace, giving buyers greater choice and negotiating leverage. Active condo inventory rose 6.1% from August 2026, while new listings rose 21.4%. That expanded both available and fresh choice for buyers. Homes averaged 48 days on market, taking 20 days longer to sell than in the previous month and giving buyers somewhat more time to compare properties.

For Sellers

Freehold

Freehold conditions in Stouffville were balanced but buyer-leaning, increasing competition among sellers for available buyer demand. Freehold sales fell 11.6% from August 2026, meaning sellers were competing for a smaller pool of completed transactions. Homes averaged 34 days on market and sold faster than in the previous month, indicating stronger momentum for well-positioned listings.

Condo

Condo sellers in Stouffville faced a more competitive environment. With 9.8 months of inventory, available supply was relatively high compared with the recent sales pace. Condo sales fell 25.0% from August 2026, while active inventory rose 6.1%. That combination increased competition among sellers for a smaller pool of completed transactions. Homes averaged 48 days on market and took longer to sell than in the previous month, increasing the importance of strong presentation and standing out from competing listings.

Stouffville Housing Market by Property Type — September 2026

See how different property types performed in Stouffville during September 2026, including sales activity, sold prices, available inventory and average market time.

Property Type Sales Median Sold Price New Listings Active Listings 12-Month MOI
Months of Inventory (MOI)

Measures housing supply relative to the recent pace of sales. Lower MOI generally indicates tighter supply and stronger competition, while higher MOI generally means buyers have more choice.

This 12-month MOI is calculated by HomeZira using TRREB Market Watch data.

Avg. Sale-to-List
Average Sale-to-List Ratio

Shows the average selling price as a percentage of the listing price. A ratio of 100% means homes sold at their listing price on average. Above 100% means they sold above list price on average, while below 100% means they sold below list price on average.

Avg. LDOM
Listing Days on Market (LDOM)

The average number of days a successful listing was on the market before it sold. A lower LDOM generally means homes were selling faster, while a higher LDOM means they were taking longer to sell.

Detached 26 $1,190,000 115 215 5.6 months 96% 39 days
Semi-Detached 5 $880,000 7 9 3.6 months 102% 25 days
Freehold Townhouse 7 $806,000 27 37 2.9 months 101% 21 days
Condo Townhouse 2 $605,000 6 9 6.3 months 95% 45 days
Condo Apartment 1 $725,000 11 26 12.4 months 97% 55 days

What Stands Out by Property Type

HomeZira's September 2026 property-type comparison shows that Freehold Townhouse had the strongest overall demand profile among the property types shown in Stouffville. That segment combined a 12-month MOI of 2.9 months, the fastest average selling time at 21 days and an average sale-to-list ratio of 101.0%, while recording 7 sales. Detached recorded the most sales at 26, but sales volume alone did not make it the strongest demand segment; its 12-month MOI of 5.6 months, 39-day average LDOM and 96.0% average sale-to-list ratio pointed to less intense competition than Freehold Townhouse.

At the softer end of the market, Detached showed conditions that generally gave buyers comparatively more time and negotiating room, with a 12-month MOI of 5.6 months, an average selling time of 39 days and a 96.0% average sale-to-list ratio. Condo Apartment had the highest 12-month MOI at 12.4 months, but it had a stronger average sale-to-list ratio of 97.0% compared with 96.0%. This left Detached with the softer combined demand profile. For sellers, Freehold Townhouse was operating in relatively stronger conditions, while Detached sellers faced more competition for buyer attention and may benefit from careful pricing and presentation. Buyers focused on Detached may have more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate than buyers focused on Freehold Townhouse.

🔒 Ultra-Current Stouffville Sold Market Intelligence — Updated Daily

Go beyond asking prices and last month’s market report. Compare the latest 0–30 days with 31–60 days ago, 61–90 days ago, and the comparable period one year earlier. Explore recent sold prices, sales activity, Days on Market, sale-to-list performance, market conditions, and location-by-location sold-market trends after signing in.

Stouffville Market & Demographics Snapshot

Population & Growth
Population (2021) —
Change 2016→2021 —
Community Diversity
Newcomers (immigrants) —
Visible minorities —
Housing Tenure
Owner-occupied —
Renter-occupied —
Housing Stock
Detached—
Semi-detached—
Row/Town—
Low-rise apts—
High-rise apts—
Total private dwellings—
Income & Commute
Avg household income —
Use transit —
Drive —
Work from home —
Work at usual workplace —
Asking Medians (Latest)
Detached —
Freehold Townhouse —
Source: Statistics Canada (2021 Census) and Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) market data.

❓ FAQ and Answers: Stouffville Housing Market

In September 2026, the Freehold average sold price was $1,178,831, while the Condo average sold price was $645,000 in Stouffville. These are HomeZira-calculated segment averages based on the major property types included in each Freehold and Condo segment.

In September 2026, average sold-price movement in Stouffville differed by segment. Freehold: down 2.2% from August 2026 and down 9.5% from September 2025. Condo: down 1.4% from August 2026 and down 11.1% from September 2025. Freehold and Condo can move differently, so reviewing the two segments separately gives a clearer picture than relying on one combined price trend.

In September 2026, Freehold recorded 38 sales (down 11.6% from August 2026 and down 26.9% from September 2025), while Condo recorded 3 sales (down 25% from August 2026 and down 25% from September 2025) in Stouffville.

In September 2026, Freehold averaged 34 days LDOM, 11 days faster than August 2026, while Condo averaged 48 days LDOM, 20 days longer than August 2026 in Stouffville. LDOM is the average Listing Days on Market for homes that sold during the reporting month.

Market conditions in Stouffville differ by segment. Based on HomeZira's analysis of September 2026 TRREB Market Watch data, Freehold: Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning (4.9 months of inventory, 37.9% 12-month SNLR); Condo: Buyer's Market (9.8 months of inventory, 21.6% 12-month SNLR). HomeZira evaluates Freehold and Condo separately because supply and buyer demand can differ materially between the two segments.

Based on HomeZira's analysis of September 2026 TRREB Market Watch property-type statistics, HomeZira's September 2026 property-type comparison shows that Freehold Townhouse had the strongest overall demand profile among the property types shown in Stouffville. That segment combined a 12-month MOI of 2.9 months, the fastest average selling time at 21 days and an average sale-to-list ratio of 101.0%, while recording 7 sales. Detached recorded the most sales at 26, but sales volume alone did not make it the strongest demand segment; its 12-month MOI of 5.6 months, 39-day average LDOM and 96.0% average sale-to-list ratio pointed to less intense competition than Freehold Townhouse.

Based on HomeZira's analysis of September 2026 TRREB Market Watch property-type statistics, At the softer end of the market, Detached showed conditions that generally gave buyers comparatively more time and negotiating room, with a 12-month MOI of 5.6 months, an average selling time of 39 days and a 96.0% average sale-to-list ratio. Condo Apartment had the highest 12-month MOI at 12.4 months, but it had a stronger average sale-to-list ratio of 97.0% compared with 96.0%. This left Detached with the softer combined demand profile. For sellers, Freehold Townhouse was operating in relatively stronger conditions, while Detached sellers faced more competition for buyer attention and may benefit from careful pricing and presentation. Buyers focused on Detached may have more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate than buyers focused on Freehold Townhouse.

Using September 2026 TRREB Market Watch data, Freehold: Stouffville Freehold had the 4th-lowest average sold price among the 9 York markets compared. Sales activity ranked 7th-highest in the comparison group. Average selling time ranked 4th-fastest among the markets compared. Months of inventory ranked 5th-lowest among the markets compared. Condo: Stouffville Condo had the 3rd-highest average sold price among the 9 York markets compared. Sales activity ranked 6th-highest in the comparison group. Average selling time ranked 6th-fastest among the markets compared. Months of inventory ranked 7th-lowest among the markets compared.

Market Watch FAQ answers use the latest completed TRREB Market Watch reporting period: September 2026. Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira.

Disclaimer: Market statistics, analysis and Q&A are provided for general informational purposes only. TRREB Market Watch statistics are for September 2026. Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira. Market-level statistics are aggregate figures and do not represent the value or expected selling price of any individual property. Information may change or differ from other sources due to reporting periods, update timing, data availability and methodology. This content is not an appraisal, legal, tax, financial or investment advice. Verify property-specific information before making a real estate decision.

Stouffville Real Estate Links