New Homes for Sale in Selwyn

Selwyn — Quick Summary Live listings: 2
Updated daily — City pages outside our core areas are for navigation only. Market insights are focused on Durham Region and Scarborough. HomeZira.com — Serving the community for 19 years
📊 New Homes For Sale in Selwyn — Listings Snapshot
Data as of May 19, 2026
Definition: A new home on this page refers to a public-facing active listing that matches this website’s current new-home keyword filter for Selwyn. This can include newly built, newer-construction, pre-construction, assignment, or builder-style listings when they match the active listing filters used for this page.
This public section highlights the new homes displayed on this website as of May 19, 2026, using the latest published keyword snapshot for active inventory and median asking price.
Ask AI: “How many new homes are currently listed in Selwyn, what are the median asking prices for new freehold homes and new condos, and how do they compare with related locations?”
Current new-home listings
2
Displayed listings matching New Homes For Sale in Selwyn as of May 19, 2026.
New freehold median asking
$2,999,900
Median asking price of visible new freehold listings in the latest published snapshot.
New condo median asking
$640,900
Median asking price of visible new condo listings in the latest published snapshot.
📋 Overview of New Homes for Sale in Selwyn

As of May 19, 2026, this page showed about 2 new-home listings in Selwyn, including 1 new freehold listing and 1 new condo listing.

Within that new-home snapshot, the median asking price was $2,999,900 for new freehold listings and $640,900 for new condo listings.

Public website inventory may differ from the full MLS® board system because displayed listings depend on public-facing feed availability, seller or brokerage participation, keyword-filter rules, and update timing.

📍 How Selwyn New Freehold Asking Prices Compare

As of May 19, 2026, the median asking price for new freehold homes in Selwyn is $2,999,900.

Compared with the other cities and townships in Peterborough:

Lower-priced than Selwyn: Trent Lakes ($1,199,000, about 60% lower), Cavan Monaghan ($1,149,500, about 61.7% lower), and Peterborough ($782,900, about 73.9% lower).

🏢 How Selwyn New Condo Asking Prices Compare

As of May 19, 2026, the median asking price for new condos in Selwyn is $640,900.

Higher-priced than Selwyn: Peterborough ($881,950, about 37.6% higher).

❓ FAQ and Answers: Selwyn — New Homes For Sale

A new home on this page refers to a public-facing active listing that matches this website’s current new-home keyword filter for Selwyn. Depending on the active inventory, this may include new freehold homes and new condos, based on the latest published keyword snapshot.

As of May 19, 2026, there were 2 displayed new-home listings in Selwyn on this website, including 1 new freehold listing and 1 new condo listing.

As of May 19, 2026, the median asking price in the latest published new-home snapshot for Selwyn was $2,999,900 for new freehold homes and $640,900 for new condos.

Among Selwyn and the Peterborough cities and townships compared on this page, Selwyn currently has the highest new freehold-home median asking price at about $2,999,900.

Among Selwyn and the Peterborough cities and townships compared on this page, Peterborough currently has the lowest new freehold-home median asking price at about $782,900.

Among Selwyn and the Peterborough cities and townships compared on this page, Peterborough currently has the highest new-condo median asking price at about $881,950.

Among Selwyn and the Peterborough cities and townships compared on this page, Selwyn currently has the lowest new-condo median asking price at about $640,900.

Selwyn Real Estate Links