New Homes for Sale in Owen Sound

Owen Sound — Quick Summary Live listings: 7
Updated daily — City pages outside our core areas are for navigation only. Market insights are focused on Durham Region and Scarborough. HomeZira.com — Serving the community for 19 years
📊 New Homes For Sale in Owen Sound — Listings Snapshot
Data as of May 18, 2026
Definition: A new home on this page refers to a public-facing active listing that matches this website’s current new-home keyword filter for Owen Sound. This can include newly built, newer-construction, pre-construction, assignment, or builder-style listings when they match the active listing filters used for this page.
This public section highlights the new homes displayed on this website as of May 18, 2026, using the latest published keyword snapshot for active inventory and median asking price.
Ask AI: “How many new homes are currently listed in Owen Sound, what are the median asking prices for new freehold homes and new condos, and how do they compare with related locations?”
Current new-home listings
7
Displayed listings matching New Homes For Sale in Owen Sound as of May 18, 2026.
New freehold median asking
$939,900
Median asking price of visible new freehold listings in the latest published snapshot.
New condo median asking
Median asking price of visible new condo listings in the latest published snapshot.
📋 Overview of New Homes for Sale in Owen Sound

As of May 18, 2026, this page showed about 7 new-home listings in Owen Sound, including 7 new freehold listings and 0 new condo listings.

Within that new-home snapshot, the median asking price was $939,900 for new freehold listings and for new condo listings.

Public website inventory may differ from the full MLS® board system because displayed listings depend on public-facing feed availability, seller or brokerage participation, keyword-filter rules, and update timing.

📍 How Owen Sound New Freehold Asking Prices Compare

As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for new freehold homes in Owen Sound is $939,900.

Compared with the other cities and townships in Grey County:

Higher-priced than Owen Sound: Blue Mountains ($1,199,990, about 27.7% higher) and Meaford ($945,000, about 0.5% higher).

Lower-priced than Owen Sound: Southgate ($614,900, about 34.6% lower), Hanover ($552,000, about 41.3% lower), Grey Highlands ($539,900, about 42.6% lower), Georgian Bluffs ($513,186, about 45.4% lower), and West Grey ($477,000, about 49.2% lower).

🏢 How Owen Sound New Condo Asking Prices Compare

As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for new condos in Owen Sound is .

A new condo asking-price comparison is not available yet for the related cities and townships tied to Owen Sound.

❓ FAQ and Answers: Owen Sound — New Homes For Sale

A new home on this page refers to a public-facing active listing that matches this website’s current new-home keyword filter for Owen Sound. Depending on the active inventory, this may include new freehold homes and new condos, based on the latest published keyword snapshot.

As of May 18, 2026, there were 7 displayed new-home listings in Owen Sound on this website, including 7 new freehold listings and 0 new condo listings.

As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price in the latest published new-home snapshot for Owen Sound was $939,900 for new freehold homes and for new condos.

Among Owen Sound and the Grey County cities and townships compared on this page, Blue Mountains currently has the highest new freehold-home median asking price at about $1,199,990.

Among Owen Sound and the Grey County cities and townships compared on this page, West Grey currently has the lowest new freehold-home median asking price at about $477,000.