A detached home for sale on this page refers to a residential freehold listing categorized as detached and shown on this website for Orillia within the latest published keyword snapshot.
As of May 20, 2026, there were about 135 detached-home listings in Orillia displayed on this website, with a median asking price of $749,900.
This public section is designed to help buyers and sellers quickly understand the current detached-home inventory visible on this site and the typical asking-price level in Orillia.
Public website inventory may differ from the full MLS® board system because displayed listings depend on public-facing feed availability, seller or brokerage participation, and update timing.
As of May 20, 2026, the median asking price for detached homes in Orillia is $749,900.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Simcoe:
Higher-priced than Orillia: Adjala-Tosorontio ($1,299,000, about 73.2% higher), Oro-Medonte ($1,299,000, about 73.2% higher), Bradford West Gwillimbury ($1,188,000, about 58.4% higher), Springwater ($1,109,990, about 48% higher), Innisfil ($991,945, about 32.3% higher), New Tecumseth ($969,945, about 29.3% higher), Collingwood ($969,000, about 29.2% higher), Tiny ($899,950, about 20% higher), Essa ($899,900, about 20% higher), Severn ($899,000, about 19.9% higher), Clearview ($899,000, about 19.9% higher), Ramara ($839,900, about 12% higher), Barrie ($828,000, about 10.4% higher), and Wasaga Beach ($809,000, about 7.9% higher).
Lower-priced than Orillia: Penetanguishene ($719,900, about 4% lower) and Midland ($699,900, about 6.7% lower).
About the same as Orillia: Tay ($749,900).
As of May 20, 2026, there were 135 displayed detached-home listings matching Detached Homes For Sale in Orillia on this website.
As of May 20, 2026, the median asking price for detached homes in Orillia was $749,900 based on the visible listings in the latest published snapshot for this page.
Among Orillia and the Simcoe cities and townships compared on this page, Adjala-Tosorontio currently has the highest median asking price for detached homes at about $1,299,000.
Among Orillia and the Simcoe cities and townships compared on this page, Midland currently has the lowest median asking price for detached homes at about $699,900.