📍 How North York New Freehold Asking Prices Compare
As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for new freehold homes in North York is $3,189,000.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Toronto:
Higher-priced than North York: Central Toronto ($3,813,000, about 19.6% higher).
Lower-priced than North York: Etobicoke ($2,744,500, about 13.9% lower), West Toronto ($2,349,450, about 26.3% lower), East York ($2,124,000, about 33.4% lower), East Toronto ($1,499,725, about 53% lower), and Scarborough ($1,394,995, about 56.3% lower).
🏢 How North York New Condo Asking Prices Compare
As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for new condos in North York is $676,044.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Toronto:
Higher-priced than North York: Central Toronto ($831,500, about 23% higher), West Toronto ($689,900, about 2% higher), and Etobicoke ($679,000, about 0.4% higher).
Lower-priced than North York: Scarborough ($629,500, about 6.9% lower) and East Toronto ($627,950, about 7.1% lower).