202 Main Street N, Markham, ON

Markham, Old Markham Village Hood
Main St.N /16th Avenue
3 Br | 2 Bath | 2000-2500 Sqft
$1,600,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — 2-Storey
  • SqFt: | 2000-2500 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 95.00 x 123.00 Feet
  • Age: n/a
  • Basement: Full
  • Exterior: Stucco (Plaster)
  • Taxes: 6,509 / 2025
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: N13176502
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

Markham Village heritage home Circa 1870 * Corner lot * Walk to GO Transit * Original character details * Flexible layout * 5-car parking* Set on a spacious corner lot in the heart of Old Markham Village, this charming circa 1870 Station Master's House blends preserved historic character with flexible modern-day living potential.

Offering approximately 2,229 sq ft, 202 Main Street N features original wood floors and staircase, impressive 10'6" ceilings on the main level, oversized 15" baseboards, arch windows with wood shutters, and a second-floor cupola skylight that brings natural light into the upper level. The adaptable layout allows for a variety of uses including single-family living, multi-generational living, home office space, duplex potential, or live/work flexibility under R3 zoning.

The home is currently configured with office space and residential areas, providing options for both homeowners and investors. Professional basement waterproofing and sealing were completed in 2021. Additional highlights include central air conditioning, forced air gas heating, a full basement, ramp access to the main floor, landscaped lawns, mature perennial gardens, and parking for up to five vehicles.

Located within walking distance to GO Transit, Main Street restaurants, shops, and local services, this distinctive heritage property offers timeless character and flexible use opportunities in one of Markham's most established neighbourhoods.

All electrical light fixtures, all window coverings, fridge (2), stove, built-in dishwasher, washer, dryer. Hot water tank - owned

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: 2-Storey
  • Lot: 95.00 x 123.00 Feet
  • Region: York
  • Hood: Old Markham Village
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: West
  • Fronting On: West

Building Details

  • Age: n/a
  • Exterior: Stucco (Plaster)
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Other
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: None
  • Total Parking: 5.00
  • Driveway: Private

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 2000-2500 Sqft
  • Bed: 3
  • Bath: 2
  • Kitchen: 2
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Full
Rooms Details

Living Room

Main Level

4.82 x 4.18

Hardwood Floor, Gas Fireplace, Window

Dining Room

Main Level

4.22 x 3.86

Hardwood Floor, Formal Rm, Window

Kitchen

Main Level

5.55 x 2.79

Hardwood Floor, Pot Lights, Crown Moulding

Family Room

Main Level

4.21 x 3.54

Hardwood Floor, Pot Lights, Window

Bedroom

Main Level

3.27 x 2.46

Hardwood Floor, Pot Lights, Window

Mud Room

Main Level

4.07 x 2.18

Hardwood Floor, Pot Lights, Window

Primary Bedroom

Second Level

7.15 x 4.3

Hardwood Floor, His and Hers Closets, Ceiling Fan(s)

Bedroom 2

Second Level

3.72 x 3.16

Hardwood Floor, B/I Bookcase, Window

Kitchen

Second Level

4.36 x 3.87

Hardwood Floor, Backsplash, Window

Property Listed by: CENTURY 21 LEADING EDGE REALTY INC.
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 202 Main Street N, Markham, ON worth in today’s Old Markham Village, Markham market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 3-bedroom Detached with 2000-2500 sq. ft. in Old Markham Village, Markham. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 202 Main Street N, Markham, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 202 Main Street N
  • Neighborhood: Old Markham Village
  • Zip/Postal Code: L3P 1Y3
  • Nearby Amenities:
Map preview placeholder for 202 Main Street N, Markham, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 202 Main Street N, Markham, ON L3P 1Y3, Markham

Located at 202 Main Street N, Markham, ON in Markham (Old Markham Village neighbourhood), near Main St.N /16th Avenue. This freehold home offers Detached, ["2-Storey"], 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 2000-2500 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Full • 5 parking spots • Garage: None • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $6,509 for 2025. Markham Village heritage home Circa 1870 * Corner lot * Walk to GO Transit * Original character details * Flexible layout * 5-car parking* Set on a spacious corner lot in the heart of Old Markham Village, this charming circa 1870 Station Master's House blends preserved historic character with flexible modern-day living potential. Offering approximately 2,229 sq ft, 202 Main Street N features original wood floors and staircase, impressive 10'6" ceilings on the main level, oversized 15" baseboards, arch windows with wood shutters, and a second-floor cupola skylight that brings natural light into the upper level. The adaptable layout allows for a variety of uses including single-family living, multi-generational living, home office space, duplex potential.

FAQs for 202 Main Street N, Markham, ON , Old Markham Village , Markham

What are the listing details for 202 Main Street N, Markham, ON?
202 Main Street N, Markham, ON is a Detached for sale in Markham, in the Old Markham Village neighbourhood, York. The current list price is $1,600,000. MLS number: N13176502.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
202 Main Street N, Markham, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["2-Storey"] style, featuring 3 bedroom(s) and 2 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 2000-2500 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 95.00 x 123.00 Feet. The basement is listed as: Full. Garage type: None. Total parking: 5 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Stucco (Plaster).
Where is this property located?
202 Main Street N, Markham, ON is located in the Old Markham Village neighbourhood of Markham. The listed cross street is Main St.N /16th Avenue.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $6,509 / 2025. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.