9 Wales Avenue, Markham, ON

Markham, Old Markham Village Hood
Markham Road/ 16th Avenue
4 Br | 2 Bath | 1500-2000 Sqft
$1,688,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — 1 1/2 Storey
  • SqFt: | 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 18.59 x 68.17 Metres
  • Age: n/a
  • Basement: Separate Entrance, Partially Finished
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Taxes: 5,160 / 2026
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: N13500200
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

Unlock the potential ! This charming property offers an incredible opportunity for Investors , Builders or Buyers looking to create their dream home or move in as is , where is .This 1 1/2 Storey detached house currently features 4 bedrooms , 2 bathrooms , situated on a very large Lot in very desirable Old Markham Village ( not a heritage home) on 61 x 223 feet irregular lot with approved Permit and drawings for a modern design home of 4278 square feet .

Design feature based on addition of second story , 2 + Tandem car garage , Elevator , 10 feet high ceiling on main floor , 9 feet in basement and8 feet on second floor , Surrounded by multi-million dollars homes . Close to shops , restaurants , and Go - Station . Buyer's due diligence for measurements etc. The project is shovel ready .

Please call the Listing agent for Permit Details and Design etc.

Fridge , Stove , A/C , Dish Washer ,Existing Electric Fixtures , Fans and window covering .

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: 1 1/2 Storey
  • Lot: 18.59 x 68.17 Metres
  • Region: York
  • Hood: Old Markham Village
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: East
  • Fronting On: East

Building Details

  • Age: n/a
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: Detached
  • Total Parking: 5.00
  • Driveway: Available, Front Yard Parking

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Bed: 4
  • Bath: 2
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Separate Entrance, Partially Finished
Rooms Details

Primary Bedroom

Ground Level

3.77 x 2.77

Hardwood Floor, Large Window, Large Closet

Bedroom 2

Ground Level

2.86 x 2.74

Ceramic Floor, Large Window, 4 Pc Ensuite

Living Room

Ground Level

4.62 x 4.06

Hardwood Floor, Large Window, Combined w/Dining

Dining Room

Ground Level

3.06 x 3.38

Hardwood Floor, B/I Shelves, Combined w/Living

Kitchen

Ground Level

4.48 x 3.38

Ceramic Floor, B/I Shelves, Breakfast Area

Mud Room

Ground Level

1.83 x 1.73

Carpet Free, Window, Overlooks Backyard

Workshop

Ground Level

5.53 x 3.34

Carpet Free, Window, Overlooks Backyard

Bedroom 3

Upper Level

3.96 x 4.59

Hardwood Floor, Window, Ceiling Fan(s)

Bedroom 4

Upper Level

3.96 x 4.05

Hardwood Floor, Window, B/I Shelves

Property Listed by: CENTURY 21 INNOVATIVE REALTY INC.
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 9 Wales Avenue, Markham, ON worth in today’s Old Markham Village, Markham market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 4-bedroom Detached with 1500-2000 sq. ft. in Old Markham Village, Markham. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 9 Wales Avenue, Markham, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 9 Wales Avenue
  • Neighborhood: Old Markham Village
  • Zip/Postal Code: L3P 2C2
  • Nearby Amenities:
Map preview placeholder for 9 Wales Avenue, Markham, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 9 Wales Avenue, Markham, ON L3P 2C2, Markham

Located at 9 Wales Avenue, Markham, ON in Markham (Old Markham Village neighbourhood), near Markham Road/ 16th Avenue. This freehold home offers Detached, ["1 1\/2 Storey"], 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1500-2000 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Separate Entrance, Partially Finished • 5 parking spots • Garage: Detached • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $5,160 for 2026. Unlock the potential ! This charming property offers an incredible opportunity for Investors , Builders or Buyers looking to create their dream home or move in as is , where is .This 1 1/2 Storey detached house currently features 4 bedrooms , 2 bathrooms , situated on a very large Lot in very desirable Old Markham Village ( not a heritage home) on 61 x 223 feet irregular lot with approved Permit and drawings for a modern design home of 4278 square feet . Design feature based on addition of second story , 2 + Tandem car garage , Elevator , 10 feet high ceiling on main floor , 9 feet in basement and8 feet on second floor , Surrounded by multi-million dollars homes . Close to shops , restaurants , and Go - Station.

FAQs for 9 Wales Avenue, Markham, ON , Old Markham Village , Markham

What are the listing details for 9 Wales Avenue, Markham, ON?
9 Wales Avenue, Markham, ON is a Detached for sale in Markham, in the Old Markham Village neighbourhood, York. The current list price is $1,688,000. MLS number: N13500200.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
9 Wales Avenue, Markham, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["1 1\/2 Storey"] style, featuring 4 bedroom(s) and 2 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 1500-2000 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 18.59 x 68.17 Metres. The basement is listed as: Separate Entrance, Partially Finished. Garage type: Detached. Total parking: 5 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Brick.
Where is this property located?
9 Wales Avenue, Markham, ON is located in the Old Markham Village neighbourhood of Markham. The listed cross street is Markham Road/ 16th Avenue.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $5,160 / 2026. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.