📍 How Markham New Freehold Asking Prices Compare
As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for new freehold homes in Markham is $1,617,495.
Compared with the other cities and townships in York:
Higher-priced than Markham: Aurora ($2,199,000, about 36% higher), King ($2,073,995, about 28.2% higher), Newmarket ($1,973,950, about 22% higher), and East Gwillimbury ($1,699,000, about 5% higher).
Lower-priced than Markham: Whitchurch-Stouffville ($1,474,000, about 8.9% lower), Richmond Hill ($1,244,990, about 23% lower), Vaughan ($1,179,000, about 27.1% lower), and Georgina ($1,120,000, about 30.8% lower).
🏢 How Markham New Condo Asking Prices Compare
As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for new condos in Markham is $759,499.
Compared with the other cities and townships in York:
Lower-priced than Markham: Richmond Hill ($686,950, about 9.6% lower), Newmarket ($667,495, about 12.1% lower), Vaughan ($619,900, about 18.4% lower), and King ($599,990, about 21% lower).