Affordable Homes for Sale in Lake Of Bays

Lake Of Bays — Quick Summary Live listings: 80
Updated daily — City pages outside our core areas are for navigation only. Market insights are focused on Durham Region and Scarborough. HomeZira.com — Serving the community for 19 years
📊 Affordable Homes For Sale in Lake Of Bays — Listings Snapshot
Data as of May 18, 2026
Definition: An affordable home on this page refers to a listing that falls within this website’s current affordability range for Lake Of Bays. The page can include both freehold homes and condos, each filtered using a city-specific affordability cap derived from the latest published snapshot. For clarity, the report below separates the affordable freehold segment from the affordable condo segment.
This public section highlights the affordable homes displayed on this website as of May 18, 2026, using the latest published keyword snapshot for active inventory and median asking price. Because this page can include both affordable freehold homes and affordable condos, the BI below separates those two segments for clarity.
Ask AI: “What are the current median asking prices for affordable freehold homes and affordable condos in Lake Of Bays, and how do they compare with related locations?”
Affordable freehold listings
46
Displayed affordable freehold listings in Lake Of Bays as of May 18, 2026.
Freehold median asking
$249,450
Median asking price of the affordable freehold listings in the latest published snapshot.
Affordable condo listings
34
Displayed affordable condo listings in Lake Of Bays as of May 18, 2026.
Condo median asking
$55,000
Median asking price of the affordable condo listings in the latest published snapshot.
📋 Overview of Affordable Homes for Sale in Lake Of Bays

As of May 18, 2026, this page showed about 80 affordable-home listings in Lake Of Bays, including 46 affordable freehold listings and 34 affordable condo listings.

Within that affordable-home snapshot, the median asking price was $249,450 for affordable freehold listings and $55,000 for affordable condo listings.

This public section is designed to help buyers and sellers understand the lower-priced portion of the market visible on this site in Lake Of Bays, with separate snapshot figures for affordable freehold homes and affordable condos.

📍 How Lake Of Bays Affordable Freehold Asking Prices Compare

As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for affordable freehold homes in Lake Of Bays is $249,450.

Compared with the other cities and townships in Muskoka:

Higher-priced than Lake Of Bays: Muskoka Lakes ($420,000, about 68.4% higher) and Georgian Bay ($369,000, about 47.9% higher).

Lower-priced than Lake Of Bays: Gravenhurst ($210,000, about 15.8% lower), Huntsville ($209,900, about 15.9% lower), and Bracebridge ($199,900, about 19.9% lower).

🏢 How Lake Of Bays Affordable Condo Asking Prices Compare

As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for affordable condos in Lake Of Bays is $55,000.

Compared with the other cities and townships in Muskoka:

Higher-priced than Lake Of Bays: Gravenhurst ($319,900, about 481.6% higher) and Huntsville ($244,900, about 345.3% higher).

Lower-priced than Lake Of Bays: Muskoka Lakes ($20,000, about 63.6% lower).

❓ FAQ and Answers: Lake Of Bays — Affordable Homes For Sale

An affordable home on this page refers to a listing that falls within this website’s current affordability range for Lake Of Bays. The page can include both affordable freehold homes and affordable condos, each filtered using a city-specific affordability cap derived from the latest published snapshot.

As of May 18, 2026, there were 80 displayed affordable-home listings in Lake Of Bays on this website, including 46 affordable freehold listings and 34 affordable condo listings.

As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price in the latest published affordable-home snapshot for Lake Of Bays was $249,450 for affordable freehold homes and $55,000 for affordable condos.

Among Lake Of Bays and the Muskoka cities and townships compared on this page, Muskoka Lakes currently has the highest affordable freehold-home median asking price at about $420,000.

Among Lake Of Bays and the Muskoka cities and townships compared on this page, Bracebridge currently has the lowest affordable freehold-home median asking price at about $199,900.

Lake Of Bays Real Estate Links