As of May 20, 2026, the median asking price for 4-bedroom homes in Essa is $972,400.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Simcoe:
Higher-priced than Essa: Adjala-Tosorontio ($1,550,000, about 59.4% higher), Oro-Medonte ($1,549,000, about 59.3% higher), Clearview ($1,272,500, about 30.9% higher), Bradford West Gwillimbury ($1,249,950, about 28.5% higher), Collingwood ($1,195,000, about 22.9% higher), Tiny ($1,170,000, about 20.3% higher), Springwater ($1,159,900, about 19.3% higher), Innisfil ($1,125,000, about 15.7% higher), Severn ($1,100,000, about 13.1% higher), Tay ($1,099,900, about 13.1% higher), New Tecumseth ($1,099,000, about 13% higher), and Penetanguishene ($974,500, about 0.2% higher).
Lower-priced than Essa: Ramara ($949,000, about 2.4% lower), Barrie ($899,999, about 7.4% lower), Wasaga Beach ($879,000, about 9.6% lower), Orillia ($825,000, about 15.2% lower), and Midland ($812,400, about 16.5% lower).