📍 How Clarington New Freehold Asking Prices Compare
As of May 17, 2026, the median asking price for new freehold homes in Clarington is $856,044.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Durham:
Higher-priced than Clarington: Uxbridge ($1,448,000, about 69.2% higher), Whitby ($1,171,990, about 36.9% higher), Scugog ($1,083,900, about 26.6% higher), Pickering ($1,025,990, about 19.9% higher), and Oshawa ($878,000, about 2.6% higher).
🏢 How Clarington New Condo Asking Prices Compare
As of May 17, 2026, the median asking price for new condos in Clarington is $487,500.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Durham:
Higher-priced than Clarington: Pickering ($632,450, about 29.7% higher), Whitby ($564,460, about 15.8% higher), and Ajax ($550,900, about 13% higher).
Lower-priced than Clarington: Oshawa ($487,400, about 0% lower).