📍 How Barrie New Freehold Asking Prices Compare
As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for new freehold homes in Barrie is $734,900.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Simcoe:
Higher-priced than Barrie: Oro-Medonte ($1,519,950, about 106.8% higher), Bradford West Gwillimbury ($1,494,495, about 103.4% higher), Adjala-Tosorontio ($1,449,450, about 97.2% higher), Essa ($1,224,990, about 66.7% higher), Tiny ($1,199,500, about 63.2% higher), Springwater ($996,995, about 35.7% higher), Penetanguishene ($964,000, about 31.2% higher), New Tecumseth ($908,700, about 23.6% higher), Wasaga Beach ($849,990, about 15.7% higher), Innisfil ($848,000, about 15.4% higher), Orillia ($826,900, about 12.5% higher), Collingwood ($808,950, about 10.1% higher), Severn ($796,400, about 8.4% higher), Clearview ($769,912, about 4.8% higher), Ramara ($758,944, about 3.3% higher), and Midland ($749,900, about 2% higher).
Lower-priced than Barrie: Tay ($279,900, about 61.9% lower).
🏢 How Barrie New Condo Asking Prices Compare
As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for new condos in Barrie is $558,452.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Simcoe:
Higher-priced than Barrie: Collingwood ($698,944, about 25.2% higher) and Innisfil ($599,450, about 7.3% higher).