Updated daily — City pages outside our core areas are for navigation only. Market insights are focused on Durham Region and Scarborough.
HomeZira.com
— Serving the community for 19 years
📊 Houses For Sale in Central, Ajax — Listings Snapshot
Data as of May 18, 2026
Definition: A house on this page refers to a freehold-style residential home listing shown on this website for Central, Ajax, based on the latest published keyword snapshot for this local property type. Depending on the listing, that can include detached homes, semi-detached homes, freehold townhouses, and other house-style freehold residential properties shown on this website within the latest published keyword snapshot.
This public section highlights the houses displayed on this website as of May 18, 2026, using the latest published keyword snapshot for active inventory and median asking price for this property type.
Ask AI: “What is the current median asking price for houses in Central, Ajax, and how does it compare with related locations?”
Current house listings
30
Displayed listings matching Houses For Sale in Central, Ajax as of May 18, 2026.
Median asking price
$854,000
Median asking price of the visible house listings in the latest published snapshot for this page.
📋 Overview of Houses for Sale in Central, Ajax
As of May 18, 2026, there were about 30 house listings in Central, Ajax displayed on this website, with a median asking price of $854,000.
This public section is designed to help buyers and sellers quickly understand the current freehold house inventory visible on this site and the typical asking-price level in Central, Ajax.
Public website inventory may differ from the full MLS® board system because displayed listings depend on public-facing feed availability, seller or brokerage participation, and update timing.
📍 How Central, Ajax House Asking Prices Compare
As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for houses in
Central, Ajax is $854,000.
Compared with the other neighbourhoods in Ajax:
Higher-priced than Central, Ajax:
Northwest Ajax ($1,189,000, about 39.2% higher), Northeast Ajax ($1,159,000, about 35.7% higher), Central West ($899,000, about 5.3% higher), and South East ($875,000, about 2.5% higher).
Lower-priced than Central, Ajax:
Central East ($839,000, about 1.8% lower) and South West ($794,500, about 7% lower).
❓ FAQ and Answers: Central, Ajax — Houses For Sale
A house for sale on this page refers to a freehold-style residential home listing in Central, Ajax. Depending on the property, that can include detached homes, semi-detached homes, freehold townhouses, and other house-style freehold residential properties shown on this website within the latest published keyword snapshot.
As of May 18, 2026, there were 30 displayed house listings matching Houses For Sale in Central, Ajax on this website.
As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for houses in Central, Ajax was $854,000 based on the visible listings in the latest published snapshot for this page.
Among Central, Ajax and the Ajax neighbourhoods compared on this page, Northwest Ajax currently has the highest median asking price for houses at about $1,189,000.
Among Central, Ajax and the Ajax neighbourhoods compared on this page, South West currently has the lowest median asking price for houses at about $794,500.