Affordable Homes for Sale in Downtown Whitby, Whitby
Downtown Whitby, Whitby — Quick Summary
Live listings: 1
Updated daily — City pages outside our core areas are for navigation only. Market insights are focused on Durham Region and Scarborough.
HomeZira.com
— Serving the community for 19 years
📊 Affordable Homes For Sale in Downtown Whitby, Whitby — Listings Snapshot
Data as of May 17, 2026
Definition: An affordable home on this page refers to a listing that falls within this website’s current affordability range for Downtown Whitby, Whitby. The page can include both freehold homes and condos, each filtered using a city-specific affordability cap derived from the latest published snapshot. For clarity, the report below separates the affordable freehold segment from the affordable condo segment.
This public section highlights the affordable homes displayed on this website as of May 17, 2026, using the latest published keyword snapshot for active inventory and median asking price. Because this page can include both affordable freehold homes and affordable condos, the BI below separates those two segments for clarity.
Ask AI: “What are the current median asking prices for affordable freehold homes and affordable condos in Downtown Whitby, Whitby, and how do they compare with related locations?”
Affordable freehold listings
1
Displayed affordable freehold listings in Downtown Whitby, Whitby as of May 17, 2026.
Freehold median asking
$645,000
Median asking price of the affordable freehold listings in the latest published snapshot.
Affordable condo listings
0
Displayed affordable condo listings in Downtown Whitby, Whitby as of May 17, 2026.
Condo median asking
—
Median asking price of the affordable condo listings in the latest published snapshot.
📋 Overview of Affordable Homes for Sale in Downtown Whitby, Whitby
As of May 17, 2026, this page showed about
1
affordable-home listing in Downtown Whitby, Whitby,
including
1
affordable freehold listing and
0
affordable condo listings.
Within that affordable-home snapshot, the median asking price was
$645,000 for affordable freehold listings.
No affordable condo listings were available in this snapshot.
This public section is designed to help buyers and sellers understand the lower-priced portion of the market visible on this site in Downtown Whitby, Whitby, with separate snapshot figures for affordable freehold homes and affordable condos.
📍 How Downtown Whitby, Whitby Affordable Freehold Asking Prices Compare
As of May 17, 2026, the median asking price for affordable freehold homes in Downtown Whitby, Whitby is $645,000.
Compared with the other neighbourhoods in Whitby:
Lower-priced than Downtown Whitby, Whitby: Pringle Creek ($599,900, about 7% lower) and Rural Whitby ($389,950, about 39.5% lower).
🏢 How Downtown Whitby, Whitby Affordable Condo Asking Prices Compare
As of May 17, 2026, the median asking price for affordable condos in Downtown Whitby, Whitby is —.
An affordable condo asking-price comparison is not available yet for the related neighbourhoods tied to
Downtown Whitby, Whitby.
❓ FAQ and Answers: Downtown Whitby, Whitby — Affordable Homes For Sale
An affordable home on this page refers to a listing that falls within this website’s current affordability range for Downtown Whitby, Whitby. The page can include both affordable freehold homes and affordable condos, each filtered using a city-specific affordability cap derived from the latest published snapshot.
As of May 17, 2026, there were 1 displayed affordable-home listings in Downtown Whitby, Whitby on this website, including 1 affordable freehold listing and 0 affordable condo listings.
As of May 17, 2026, the median asking price in the latest published affordable-home snapshot for Downtown Whitby, Whitby was $645,000 for affordable freehold homes. No affordable condo listings were available in this snapshot, so an affordable condo median was not available.
Among Downtown Whitby, Whitby and the Whitby neighbourhoods compared on this page, Downtown Whitby, Whitby currently has the highest affordable freehold-home median asking price at about $645,000.
Among Downtown Whitby, Whitby and the Whitby neighbourhoods compared on this page, Rural Whitby currently has the lowest affordable freehold-home median asking price at about $389,950.