314844 6 Highway, West Grey, ON

West Grey, West Grey Hood
Grey Rd 12 & Highway 6
3+1 Br | 2 Bath | 2000-2500 Sqft
$1,499,900 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Rural Residential — Bungalow
  • SqFt: | 2000-2500 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 640.00 x 1380.00 Feet
  • Age: 6-15 Years
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Exterior: Other, Vinyl Siding
  • Taxes: 5,111 / 2025
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13487490
  • Water: Artesian Well
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Heat Source: Propane , Forced Air

Property Description

Nature, privacy and space come together on this beautiful 79.25-acre property with the Styx River winding through. The gorgeous 12 year old bungalow offers a comfortable and functional layout with 3+1 bedrooms, giving plenty of room for family, guests or work-from-home needs. The home features propane forced-air heating, central air, a woodstove for added warmth and comfort, plus in-floor piping already in place for potential future heating options.

A standout feature is the impressive heated garage/shop, currently converted into excellent office/workspace, offering great flexibility for a home-based business, studio, hobby space or the option to convert back to garage/shop use. The acreage provides a wonderful mix of natural beauty and recreational opportunity, with the current owner enjoying a tax benefit through participation in the Managed Forest Program.

A rare opportunity to own a well-kept rural property with acreage, river frontage, privacy and versatile outbuilding space, all in the Municipality of West Grey.

TV mounts, Dishwasher, Stove, Garage fridge, Water softener/iron system.

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Rural Residential
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Lot: 640.00 x 1380.00 Feet
  • Region: Grey County
  • Hood: West Grey
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: 'L' shaped
  • Fronting On: West

Building Details

  • Age: 6-15 Years
  • Exterior: Other, Vinyl Siding
  • Heat: Propane , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Pool: None
  • Water: Artesian Well
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Garage: Attached
  • Total Parking: 9.00
  • Driveway: Circular Drive, Private

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 2000-2500 Sqft
  • Bed: 3 +1
  • Bath: 2
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Partially Finished
Rooms Details

Foyer

Main Level

3.13 x 3.75

Living Room

Main Level

7.58 x 4.78

Kitchen

Main Level

3.84 x 3.83

Dining Room

Main Level

3.84 x 2.95

Laundry

Main Level

3.35 x 2.71

Bedroom

Main Level

5.59 x 3.92

4 Pc Ensuite

Bathroom

Main Level

3.94 x 2.41

4 Pc Ensuite

Bathroom

Main Level

2.72 x 2.18

3 Pc Bath

Bedroom 2

Main Level

4.24 x 3.07

Bedroom 3

Main Level

3.81 x 3.16

Sunroom

Main Level

6.49 x 3.33

Bedroom 4

Basement Level

3.8 x 2.83

Recreation

Basement Level

11.68 x 8.57

Utility Room

Basement Level

6.95 x 6.11

Property Listed by: Century 21 Heritage House Ltd.
Virtual Tour: https://unbranded.youriguide.com/314844_hwy_6_west_grey_on/

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 314844 6 Highway, West Grey, ON worth in today’s West Grey, West Grey market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 3-bedroom Rural Residential with 2000-2500 sq. ft. in West Grey, West Grey. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 314844 6 Highway, West Grey, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 314844 6 Highway
  • Neighborhood: West Grey
  • Zip/Postal Code: N0G 1R0
  • Nearby Amenities: River/Stream, School Bus Route, Wooded/Treed, Waterfront
Map preview placeholder for 314844 6 Highway, West Grey, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 314844 6 Highway, West Grey, ON N0G 1R0, West Grey

Located at 314844 6 Highway, West Grey, ON in West Grey (West Grey neighbourhood), near Grey Rd 12 & Highway 6. This freehold home offers Rural Residential, ["Bungalow"], 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 2000-2500 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Partially Finished • 9 parking spots • Garage: Attached • Heating: Propane Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $5,111 for 2025. Nature, privacy and space come together on this beautiful 79.25-acre property with the Styx River winding through. The gorgeous 12 year old bungalow offers a comfortable and functional layout with 3+1 bedrooms, giving plenty of room for family, guests or work-from-home needs. The home features propane forced-air heating, central air, a woodstove for added warmth and comfort, plus in-floor piping already in place for potential future heating options. A standout feature is the impressive heated garage/shop, currently converted into excellent office/workspace, offering great flexibility for a home-based business, studio, hobby space or the option to convert back to garage/shop use. The acreage provides a wonderful mix of natural be.

FAQs for 314844 6 Highway, West Grey, ON , West Grey , West Grey

What are the listing details for 314844 6 Highway, West Grey, ON?
314844 6 Highway, West Grey, ON is a Rural Residential for sale in West Grey, in the West Grey neighbourhood, Grey County. The current list price is $1,499,900. MLS number: X13487490.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
314844 6 Highway, West Grey, ON is listed as a Rural Residential with a ["Bungalow"] style, featuring 3+1 bedroom(s) and 2 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 2000-2500 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 640.00 x 1380.00 Feet. The basement is listed as: Partially Finished. Garage type: Attached. Total parking: 9 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Propane, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Other, Vinyl Siding.
Where is this property located?
314844 6 Highway, West Grey, ON is located in the West Grey neighbourhood of West Grey. The listed cross street is Grey Rd 12 & Highway 6.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $5,111 / 2025. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.