48 Sorlyn Avenue, Toronto, ON

Toronto, West Toronto, Rustic Hood
Lawrence/Black Creek/Culford
3 Br | 2 Bath | 1100-1500 Sqft
$975,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Semi-Detached — Bungalow-Raised
  • SqFt: | 1100-1500 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 39.00 x 100.00 Feet
  • Age: 51-99 Years
  • Basement: Finished
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Taxes: 4,489 / 2026
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: W13499502
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

Semi-detached raised bungalow on a 39 x 100 ft corner lot in Toronto's Rustic community, with an attached one-car garage and double door entrance. Ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking multi-generational living or built-in flexibility. The main floor features 3 bedrooms, an updated eat-in kitchen, solid hardwood throughout, a renovated bathroom, and picture-frame wall moulding in the living and dining area.

The fully finished lower level offers an at-grade separate entrance, second kitchen, full bathroom, fireplace, and cold cellar - configured for extended family living or easily reconfigured as a mortgage helper. Upgrades include updated windows, high-efficiency furnace, and owned hot water tank. Private landscaped yard with shed and newly paved driveway.

Tucked on a low-traffic street with one access point from Lawrence Ave, yet one minute to Black Creek Drive and Highways 400, 401, and 407. Weston GO and UP Express nearby, and Pearson International Airport within easy reach. Metro and Walmart at Keele and Lawrence, with neighbourhood staples like Rustic Bakery, Amesbury Community Centre, parks, schools, and places of worship all close by.

Maytag Stainless Steel Range and Fridge, Frigidaire Dishwasher, Allure Hood Vent, Whirlpool Front Load Washer And Dryer, All Light Fixtures, All Custom California Shutters, Stainless Steel Fridge, Range & Hood Vent in Basement, Garage Door Opener, Hot Water Tank (Owned), Air Conditioner, Ring Doorbell, Shed.

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Semi-Detached
  • Style: Bungalow-Raised
  • Lot: 39.00 x 100.00 Feet
  • Region: Toronto
  • Hood: Rustic
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: South
  • Fronting On: South

Building Details

  • Age: 51-99 Years
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Carpet Free, Floor Drain, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Heater Owned, Water Meter
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: Built-In
  • Total Parking: 3.00
  • Driveway: Private

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 1100-1500 Sqft
  • Bed: 3
  • Bath: 2
  • Kitchen: 1 +1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Finished
Rooms Details

Foyer

Main Level

2.36 x 1.14

Tile Floor, Double Doors

Living Room

Main Level

4.83 x 3.84

Hardwood Floor, Large Window

Dining Room

Main Level

2.74 x 3.84

Hardwood Floor

Kitchen

Main Level

4.06 x 3.35

Ceramic Floor, Stone Counters, Backsplash

Breakfast

Main Level

4.06 x 3.35

Ceramic Floor, Eat-in Kitchen, Combined w/Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Main Level

4.47 x 3

Hardwood Floor, California Shutters

Bedroom 2

Main Level

4.24 x 2.82

Hardwood Floor, California Shutters

Bedroom 3

Main Level

2.77 x 3.4

Hardwood Floor, California Shutters

Recreation

Basement Level

3.76 x 5.33

Tile Floor, Large Window

Living Room

Basement Level

4.01 x 6.38

Tile Floor, Fireplace, Large Window

Kitchen

Basement Level

3.25 x 2.82

Tile Floor, Eat-in Kitchen

Property Listed by: FABIANO REALTY INC.
Virtual Tour: https://tours.vision360tours.ca/48-sorlyn-avenue-toronto/nb/

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 48 Sorlyn Avenue, Toronto, ON worth in today’s Rustic, West Toronto market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 3-bedroom Semi-Detached with 1100-1500 sq. ft. in Rustic, West Toronto. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 48 Sorlyn Avenue, Toronto, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 48 Sorlyn Avenue
  • Neighborhood: Rustic
  • Zip/Postal Code: M6L 1H8
  • Nearby Amenities: Cul de Sac/Dead End, Fenced Yard, Library, Park, Place Of Worship, Public Transit
Map preview placeholder for 48 Sorlyn Avenue, Toronto, West Toronto, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 48 Sorlyn Avenue, Toronto, ON M6L 1H8, West Toronto

Located at 48 Sorlyn Avenue, Toronto, ON in West Toronto (Rustic neighbourhood), near Lawrence/Black Creek/Culford. This freehold home offers Semi-Detached, ["Bungalow-Raised"], 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1100-1500 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Finished • 3 parking spots • Garage: Built-In • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $4,489 for 2026. Semi-detached raised bungalow on a 39 x 100 ft corner lot in Toronto's Rustic community, with an attached one-car garage and double door entrance. Ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking multi-generational living or built-in flexibility. The main floor features 3 bedrooms, an updated eat-in kitchen, solid hardwood throughout, a renovated bathroom, and picture-frame wall moulding in the living and dining area. The fully finished lower level offers an at-grade separate entrance, second kitchen, full bathroom, fireplace, and cold cellar - configured for extended family living or easily reconfigured as a mortgage helper. Upgrades include updated windows, high-efficiency furnace, and owned hot water tank. Private lands.

FAQs for 48 Sorlyn Avenue, Toronto, ON , Rustic , West Toronto

What are the listing details for 48 Sorlyn Avenue, Toronto, ON?
48 Sorlyn Avenue, Toronto, ON is a Semi-Detached for sale in West Toronto, in the Rustic neighbourhood, Toronto. The current list price is $975,000. MLS number: W13499502.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
48 Sorlyn Avenue, Toronto, ON is listed as a Semi-Detached with a ["Bungalow-Raised"] style, featuring 3 bedroom(s) and 2 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 1100-1500 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 39.00 x 100.00 Feet. The basement is listed as: Finished. Garage type: Built-In. Total parking: 3 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Brick.
Where is this property located?
48 Sorlyn Avenue, Toronto, ON is located in the Rustic neighbourhood of West Toronto. The listed cross street is Lawrence/Black Creek/Culford.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $4,489 / 2026. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.