As of May 19, 2026, the median asking price for affordable freehold homes in South River is $117,000.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Parry Sound:
Higher-priced than South River: The Archipelago ($399,900, about 241.8% higher), Carling ($315,000, about 169.2% higher), Seguin ($299,900, about 156.3% higher), Perry ($249,900, about 113.6% higher), Magnetawan ($244,498, about 109% higher), Ryerson ($233,500, about 99.6% higher), Strong ($229,450, about 96.1% higher), Parry Sound Remote Area ($219,900, about 87.9% higher), Nipissing ($202,495, about 73.1% higher), McMurrich/Monteith ($199,900, about 70.9% higher), McKellar ($199,450, about 70.5% higher), Sundridge ($194,950, about 66.6% higher), McDougall ($180,950, about 54.7% higher), Kearney ($179,999, about 53.8% higher), Machar ($179,450, about 53.4% higher), Armour ($175,000, about 49.6% higher), Joly ($159,950, about 36.7% higher), Whitestone ($159,900, about 36.7% higher), Parry Sound ($139,000, about 18.8% higher), Callander ($132,400, about 13.2% higher), and Powassan ($129,900, about 11% higher).
Lower-priced than South River: Burk's Falls ($115,000, about 1.7% lower).