23 Blacksmith Road, Rideau Lakes, ON

Rideau Lakes, 820 - Rideau Lakes (South Elmsley) Twp Hood
Rideau Ferry
4 Br | 2 Bath | 2500-3000 Sqft
$549,900 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — 2-Storey
  • SqFt: | 2500-3000 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 66.00 x 330.00 Feet
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Half
  • Exterior: Stone
  • Taxes: 1,873 / 2026
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X12844806
  • Water: Drilled Well
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Heat Source: Electric , Forced Air

Property Description

OPEN HOUSE - SUNDAY, JUNE 28TH, 2 - 4 PM. Nestled in the heart of the prestigious Rideau Lakes area, this stunning century home offers a rare blend of 19th-century architectural integrity, reimagined for the 21st century. Set on a half-acre lot, spanning two levels, the interior is connected by two separate staircases, a classic feature of grand century homes that provides both architectural interest and a versatile floor plan.

The kitchen is light-filled, with ample cabinetry & counter space, making it as functional for family life as for large-scale entertaining, while also boasting grand-scale living & dining rooms and main-floor laundry. The home boasts four generously sized bedrooms and two baths. The primary suite showcases the home's unique geometry with vaulted ceilings and integrated window seats perfect for afternoon reading.

Deep-set sills are highlighted throughout, showcasing the thickness of the original stone walls. The exterior presents a commanding presence with its original limestone facade, reflecting its classic stone-masonry heritage, defined by authentic six-over-six windows. Many updates are present, with over $100,000 recently invested in system modernizations and aesthetic refinements.

Being positioned across from Otter Creek, residents enjoy a tranquil waterfront atmosphere and easy access to the renowned recreational lifestyle of the Rideau Lakes community, offering nearby outdoor recreation - boating, fishing, and golf, as well as cross-country skiing, snowmobile trails, and the Cataraqui hiking/biking trails while being within easy reach of convenient amenities, including a varriety of restaurants, hospitals, box stores, specialty shops, and schools, Recent inspection reports are available. 24 hours irr. on offers.

Fridge, Stove, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Hot Water Tank , Existing Window Blinds & Ceiling Fans, Existing Light Fixtures

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: 2-Storey
  • Lot: 66.00 x 330.00 Feet
  • Region: Leeds and Grenville
  • Hood: 820 - Rideau Lakes (South Elmsley) Twp
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: South
  • Fronting On: South

Building Details

  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Exterior: Stone
  • Heat: Electric , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Sump Pump, Water Heater Owned, Storage, Generator - Partial
  • Pool: None
  • Water: Drilled Well
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Garage: None
  • Total Parking: 6.00
  • Driveway: Lane

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 2500-3000 Sqft
  • Bed: 4
  • Bath: 2
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Half
Rooms Details

Kitchen

Main Level

4.57 x 3.35

Country Kitchen, Overlooks Backyard, Eat-in Kitchen

Breakfast

Main Level

2.74 x 3.35

Combined w/Kitchen, Large Window, Dropped Ceiling

Dining Room

Main Level

4.57 x 3.86

Wood Trim, Overlooks Frontyard, Large Window

Great Room

Main Level

6.01 x 4.26

Dry Bar, Stone Fireplace, Combined w/Sitting

Sitting

Main Level

3.35 x 2.13

Combined w/Great Rm, B/I Bookcase, Staircase

Foyer

Main Level

3.65 x 2.31

Glass Doors, W/O To Deck, Staircase

Laundry

Main Level

4.08 x 2.87

Side Door, W/O To Patio, Wainscoting

Primary Bedroom

Second Level

5.08 x 4.01

Large Window, Overlooks Park, Large Closet

Bedroom 2

Second Level

3.65 x 3.35

Panelled, Large Window, Closet

Bedroom 3

Second Level

3.42 x 3.09

Closet, Ceiling Fan(s), Panelled

Bedroom 4

Second Level

4.69 x 4.19

L-Shaped Room, Overlooks Backyard, Closet

Other

Second Level

1.1 x 1.5

Large Closet

Property Listed by: ROYAL LEPAGE TEAM REALTY
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 23 Blacksmith Road, Rideau Lakes, ON worth in today’s 820 - Rideau Lakes (South Elmsley) Twp, Rideau Lakes market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 4-bedroom Detached with 2500-3000 sq. ft. in 820 - Rideau Lakes (South Elmsley) Twp, Rideau Lakes. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 23 Blacksmith Road, Rideau Lakes, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 23 Blacksmith Road
  • Neighborhood: 820 - Rideau Lakes (South Elmsley) Twp
  • Zip/Postal Code: K0G 1L0
  • Nearby Amenities: Cul de Sac/Dead End, Golf, Hospital, Rec./Commun.Centre, Lake/Pond, Park
Map preview placeholder for 23 Blacksmith Road, Rideau Lakes, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 23 Blacksmith Road, Rideau Lakes, ON K0G 1L0, Rideau Lakes

Located at 23 Blacksmith Road, Rideau Lakes, ON in Rideau Lakes (820 - Rideau Lakes (South Elmsley) Twp neighbourhood), near Rideau Ferry. This freehold home offers Detached, ["2-Storey"], 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 2500-3000 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Crawl Space, Half • 6 parking spots • Garage: None • Heating: Electric Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $1,873 for 2026. OPEN HOUSE - SUNDAY, JUNE 28TH, 2 - 4 PM. Nestled in the heart of the prestigious Rideau Lakes area, this stunning century home offers a rare blend of 19th-century architectural integrity, reimagined for the 21st century. Set on a half-acre lot, spanning two levels, the interior is connected by two separate staircases, a classic feature of grand century homes that provides both architectural interest and a versatile floor plan. The kitchen is light-filled, with ample cabinetry & counter space, making it as functional for family life as for large-scale entertaining, while also boasting grand-scale living & dining rooms and main-floor laundry. The home boasts four generously sized bedrooms and two baths. The primary.

FAQs for 23 Blacksmith Road, Rideau Lakes, ON , 820 - Rideau Lakes (South Elmsley) Twp , Rideau Lakes

What are the listing details for 23 Blacksmith Road, Rideau Lakes, ON?
23 Blacksmith Road, Rideau Lakes, ON is a Detached for sale in Rideau Lakes, in the 820 - Rideau Lakes (South Elmsley) Twp neighbourhood, Leeds and Grenville. The current list price is $549,900. MLS number: X12844806.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
23 Blacksmith Road, Rideau Lakes, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["2-Storey"] style, featuring 4 bedroom(s) and 2 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 2500-3000 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 66.00 x 330.00 Feet. The basement is listed as: Crawl Space, Half. Garage type: None. Total parking: 6 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Electric, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Stone.
Where is this property located?
23 Blacksmith Road, Rideau Lakes, ON is located in the 820 - Rideau Lakes (South Elmsley) Twp neighbourhood of Rideau Lakes. The listed cross street is Rideau Ferry.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $1,873 / 2026. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.