As of May 18, 2026, the median asking price for affordable freehold homes in Parry Sound Remote Area is $219,900.
Compared with the other cities and townships in Parry Sound:
Higher-priced than Parry Sound Remote Area: The Archipelago ($399,900, about 81.9% higher), Carling ($315,000, about 43.2% higher), Seguin ($299,900, about 36.4% higher), Perry ($249,900, about 13.6% higher), Magnetawan ($244,498, about 11.2% higher), Ryerson ($233,500, about 6.2% higher), and Strong ($229,450, about 4.3% higher).
Lower-priced than Parry Sound Remote Area: Nipissing ($202,495, about 7.9% lower), McMurrich/Monteith ($199,900, about 9.1% lower), McKellar ($199,450, about 9.3% lower), Sundridge ($194,950, about 11.3% lower), McDougall ($182,000, about 17.2% lower), Kearney ($179,999, about 18.1% lower), Machar ($179,450, about 18.4% lower), Armour ($175,000, about 20.4% lower), Joly ($159,950, about 27.3% lower), Whitestone ($159,900, about 27.3% lower), Parry Sound ($139,000, about 36.8% lower), Callander ($132,400, about 39.8% lower), Powassan ($129,900, about 40.9% lower), South River ($117,000, about 46.8% lower), and Burk's Falls ($115,000, about 47.7% lower).