Updated daily — City pages outside our core areas are for navigation only. Market insights are focused on Durham Region and Scarborough.
HomeZira.com
— Serving the community for 19 years
📊 Duplexes For Sale in Central, Oshawa — Listings Snapshot
Data as of May 17, 2026
Definition: A duplex on this page refers to a residential property configured as two separate dwelling units within one building, based on the latest published keyword snapshot for this local property type. The two units may be arranged side-by-side or one above the other. Compared with a typical single-house layout, a duplex can appeal to buyers looking for rental-income potential, multi-generational living, or more flexible occupancy options in Central, Oshawa.
This public section highlights the duplex listings displayed on this website as of May 17, 2026, using the latest published keyword snapshot for active inventory and median asking price.
Ask AI: “How many duplexes are currently listed in Central, Oshawa, what is the median asking price, and how does it compare with related locations?”
Duplex listings
5
Displayed duplex listings in Central, Oshawa as of May 17, 2026.
Median asking price
$899,900
Median asking price of the displayed duplex listings in the latest published snapshot.
📋 Overview of Duplexes for Sale in Central, Oshawa
As of May 17, 2026, this page showed about
5
duplex listings in Central, Oshawa.
Within that duplex snapshot, the median asking price was
$899,900.
This public section is designed to help buyers and sellers understand the visible duplex inventory and asking-price level in Central, Oshawa.
🏠 How Central, Oshawa Duplex Asking Prices Compare
As of May 17, 2026, the median asking price for duplexes in Central, Oshawa is $899,900.
Compared with the other neighbourhoods in Oshawa:
Lower-priced than Central, Oshawa: Rural Oshawa ($899,000, about 0.1% lower), Vanier ($849,450, about 5.6% lower), Lakeview ($725,000, about 19.4% lower), and O'Neill ($499,000, about 44.5% lower).
❓ FAQ and Answers: Central, Oshawa — Duplexes For Sale
A duplex home is a property designed or arranged as two separate dwelling units within one building. In some cases the units may be side-by-side and share a wall, while in other cases they may be stacked one above the other. Buyers often consider duplexes for multi-generational living, rental income potential, or the flexibility to live in one unit while renting out the other.
As of May 17, 2026, there were 5 displayed listings matching Duplexes For Sale in Central, Oshawa on this website.
As of May 17, 2026, the median asking price for duplexes in Central, Oshawa was $899,900 based on the visible listings in the latest published snapshot for this page.
Among Central, Oshawa and the Oshawa neighbourhoods compared on this page, Central, Oshawa currently has the highest duplex median asking price at about $899,900.
Among Central, Oshawa and the Oshawa neighbourhoods compared on this page, O'Neill currently has the lowest duplex median asking price at about $499,000.