49 Mcfadden Road, North Kawartha, ON

North Kawartha, North Kawartha Hood
Lean Drive
2 Br | 1 Bath | 700-1100 Sqft
$399,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — Bungaloft
  • SqFt: | 700-1100 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 174.79 x 111.00 Feet
  • Age: 51-99 Years
  • Basement: Walk-Out, Partially Finished
  • Exterior: Stone, Aluminum Siding
  • Taxes: 1,897 / 2025
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13745800
  • Water: Drilled Well
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Heat Source: Propane , Forced Air

Property Description

Set on just under an acre along Eels Creek, this solidly built 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home offers great space, a beautiful high-and-dry lot, and plenty of potential to make it your own. The home features a large four-season porch, forced-air propane heating, a drilled well, aseptic system, asphalt shingles and a block foundation. The partially finished basement provides additional usable space and a convenient walkout to the property.

Outside, a detached structure previously used as a workshop offers excellent additional space and is complemented by an attached garden shed. Comfortable and move-in ready as it stands, this home is also one where a new owner can easily add their own style and updates over time. With a solid build, great layout and an excellent lot, the possibilities are here to create a space that feels completely your own.

Fridge, Stove, Washer, Dryer

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: Bungaloft
  • Lot: 174.79 x 111.00 Feet
  • Region: Peterborough
  • Hood: North Kawartha
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: North
  • Fronting On: North

Building Details

  • Age: 51-99 Years
  • Exterior: Stone, Aluminum Siding
  • Heat: Propane , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Ventilation System
  • Pool: None
  • Water: Drilled Well
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Garage: None
  • Total Parking: 5.00
  • Driveway: Available, Lane

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 700-1100 Sqft
  • Bed: 2
  • Bath: 1
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Walk-Out, Partially Finished
Rooms Details

Foyer

Main Level

1.05 x 1.06

Dining Room

Main Level

3.39 x 2.36

Living Room

Main Level

4.55 x 4.01

Sunroom

Main Level

2.82 x 8.29

Bathroom

Main Level

2.3 x 2.54

4 Pc Bath

Primary Bedroom

Main Level

3.39 x 3.94

Bedroom

Main Level

2.76 x 3.37

Family Room

Lower Level

3.44 x 6.14

Utility Room

Lower Level

3.44 x 3.16

Other

Lower Level

3.41 x 11.58

Other

Lower Level

6.39 x 4.11

Other

Lower Level

3.6 x 2.3

Other

Lower Level

2.69 x 2.29

Property Listed by: Century 21 United Realty Inc.
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 49 Mcfadden Road, North Kawartha, ON worth in today’s North Kawartha, North Kawartha market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 2-bedroom Detached with 700-1100 sq. ft. in North Kawartha, North Kawartha. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 49 Mcfadden Road, North Kawartha, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 49 Mcfadden Road
  • Neighborhood: North Kawartha
  • Zip/Postal Code: K0L 1A0
  • Nearby Amenities: Rec./Commun.Centre, Place Of Worship, River/Stream, School Bus Route, Waterfront
Map preview placeholder for 49 Mcfadden Road, North Kawartha, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 49 Mcfadden Road, North Kawartha, ON K0L 1A0, North Kawartha

Located at 49 Mcfadden Road, North Kawartha, ON in North Kawartha (North Kawartha neighbourhood), near Lean Drive. This freehold home offers Detached, ["Bungaloft"], 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and 700-1100 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Walk-Out, Partially Finished • 5 parking spots • Garage: None • Heating: Propane Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $1,897 for 2025. Set on just under an acre along Eels Creek, this solidly built 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home offers great space, a beautiful high-and-dry lot, and plenty of potential to make it your own. The home features a large four-season porch, forced-air propane heating, a drilled well, aseptic system, asphalt shingles and a block foundation. The partially finished basement provides additional usable space and a convenient walkout to the property. Outside, a detached structure previously used as a workshop offers excellent additional space and is complemented by an attached garden shed. Comfortable and move-in ready as it stands, this home is also one where a new owner can easily add their own style and updates over time. With a solid build, g.

FAQs for 49 Mcfadden Road, North Kawartha, ON , North Kawartha , North Kawartha

What are the listing details for 49 Mcfadden Road, North Kawartha, ON?
49 Mcfadden Road, North Kawartha, ON is a Detached for sale in North Kawartha, in the North Kawartha neighbourhood, Peterborough. The current list price is $399,000. MLS number: X13745800.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
49 Mcfadden Road, North Kawartha, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["Bungaloft"] style, featuring 2 bedroom(s) and 1 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 700-1100 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 174.79 x 111.00 Feet. The basement is listed as: Walk-Out, Partially Finished. Garage type: None. Total parking: 5 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Propane, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Stone, Aluminum Siding.
Where is this property located?
49 Mcfadden Road, North Kawartha, ON is located in the North Kawartha neighbourhood of North Kawartha. The listed cross street is Lean Drive.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $1,897 / 2025. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.