As of November 2, 2026, HomeZira shows about 222 freehold listings and 56 condo listings currently offered for sale in New Tecumseth on this website.
HomeZira.com — Serving the Community for 20 Years!
New Tecumseth currently has approximately 222 active freehold listings and 56 active condo listings publicly displayed on this website. The latest median asking price of these public listings is about $895,000 for freehold homes and $629,450 for condos.
Use the table below to compare current availability and median asking prices across the major property types shown.
| Detached | Semi-Detached | Townhouses | Condo Townhouses | Condo Apartments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # of Current Listings | 172 | 10 | 22 | 7 | 10 |
| Median Asking Price | $938,500 | $723,500 | $694,950 | $539,000 | $492,000 |
Asking prices reflect homes currently offered for sale and are not sold prices. Overall freehold and condo inventory may include property types not shown separately in the table. Inventory and asking prices may change as listings enter or leave the market.
Freehold and condo conditions can move differently, so HomeZira evaluates the two segments separately using the major property types published in TRREB Market Watch.
Months of Inventory (MOI) estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR) compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.
HomeZira uses both indicators to assess the overall market condition.
Freehold activity recorded 44 sales in September 2026, down 4.3% from August 2026 and 25.7% higher than September 2025. Active listings totaled 211, down 4.5% from August 2026 and 18.2% lower than September 2025. Average LDOM was 46 days.
Months of Inventory (MOI) estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR) compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.
HomeZira uses both indicators to assess the overall market condition.
Condo activity recorded 3 sales in September 2026, down 40.0% from August 2026 and little changed from September 2025. Active listings totaled 18, down 5.3% from August 2026 and 28.6% higher than September 2025. Average LDOM was 89 days.
Compare the major freehold and condo segments side by side. Monthly rows use the September 2026 reporting period; 12-month MOI and SNLR use trailing-12-month calculations ending in September 2026. MoM compares with August 2026, while YoY compares with September 2025.
| Metric | Freehold | Condo | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | MoM | YoY | September 2026 | MoM | YoY | |
|
Sales
Monthly Home Sales
The number of residential home sales reported during the month. Comparing sales with previous periods can help show whether market activity is increasing or decreasing. |
44 | -4.3% | +25.7% | 3 | -40% | 0% |
|
Average Sold Price
Average Sold Price
The average selling price of homes in the segment during the month. It is calculated using the combined dollar volume and number of sales for the major property types included in that segment. |
$831,029 | -4.5% | -5.3% | $525,000 | +14.6% | -7.7% |
|
New Listings
New Listings
The number of residential listings newly added to the market during the month. Comparing new listings with sales can help show whether available housing supply is growing faster or slower than buyer activity. |
110 | 0% | -21.4% | 10 | +25% | +25% |
|
Active Listings
Active Listings
The number of residential listings available for sale at the end of the reporting period. Higher active inventory generally gives buyers more choice, while lower inventory means fewer homes are available. |
211 | -4.5% | -18.2% | 18 | -5.3% | +28.6% |
|
Average LDOM
Listing Days on Market (LDOM)
The average number of days a successful listing was on the market before it sold. A lower LDOM generally means homes were selling faster, while a higher LDOM means they were taking longer to sell. |
46 days | +5 days | -10 days | 89 days | +15 days | +30 days |
|
12-Month MOI
Months of Inventory (MOI)
Months of Inventory estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers. |
5.1 months | -0.2 months | — | 7.5 months | +0.2 months | — |
|
12-Month SNLR
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR)
The Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales. |
38.8% | +1.7 pts | — | 31.7% | -0.7 pts | — |
Freehold conditions in New Tecumseth were balanced but buyer-leaning, giving buyers somewhat more choice and negotiating room than in a tighter market. Active freehold inventory fell 4.5% from August 2026, narrowing the number of available homes buyers could choose from. Homes averaged 46 days on market, taking 5 days longer to sell than in the previous month and giving buyers somewhat more time to compare properties.
Condo conditions in New Tecumseth favoured buyers. With 7.5 months of inventory, available supply was relatively high compared with the recent sales pace, giving buyers greater choice and negotiating leverage. Active condo inventory fell 5.3% from August 2026, while new listings rose 25.0%. Existing choice narrowed even though more fresh listings entered the market. Homes averaged 89 days on market, taking 15 days longer to sell than in the previous month and giving buyers somewhat more time to compare properties.
Freehold conditions in New Tecumseth were balanced but buyer-leaning, increasing competition among sellers for available buyer demand. Freehold sales fell 4.3% from August 2026, while active inventory fell 4.5%. Fewer competing listings helped sellers, but the slower sales pace still made accurate pricing important. Homes averaged 46 days on market and took longer to sell than in the previous month, increasing the importance of strong presentation and standing out from competing listings.
Condo sellers in New Tecumseth faced a more competitive environment. With 7.5 months of inventory, available supply was relatively high compared with the recent sales pace. Condo sales fell 40.0% from August 2026, while active inventory fell 5.3%. Fewer competing listings helped sellers, but the slower sales pace still made accurate pricing important. Homes averaged 89 days on market and took longer to sell than in the previous month, increasing the importance of strong presentation and standing out from competing listings.
See how different property types performed in New Tecumseth during September 2026, including sales activity, sold prices, available inventory and average market time.
| Property Type | Sales | Median Sold Price | New Listings | Active Listings |
12-Month MOI
Months of Inventory (MOI)
Measures housing supply relative to the recent pace of sales. Lower MOI generally indicates tighter supply and stronger competition, while higher MOI generally means buyers have more choice. This 12-month MOI is calculated by HomeZira using TRREB Market Watch data. |
Avg. Sale-to-List
Average Sale-to-List Ratio
Shows the average selling price as a percentage of the listing price. A ratio of 100% means homes sold at their listing price on average. Above 100% means they sold above list price on average, while below 100% means they sold below list price on average. |
Avg. LDOM
Listing Days on Market (LDOM)
The average number of days a successful listing was on the market before it sold. A lower LDOM generally means homes were selling faster, while a higher LDOM means they were taking longer to sell. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 39 | $810,000 | 91 | 178 | 5.5 months | 95% | 44 days |
| Semi-Detached | 3 | $655,000 | 7 | 10 | 3.9 months | 97% | 41 days |
| Freehold Townhouse | 2 | $645,000 | 12 | 23 | 3.6 months | 95% | 94 days |
| Condo Townhouse | 2 | $532,500 | 5 | 11 | 11.9 months | 98% | 101 days |
| Condo Apartment | 1 | $510,000 | 5 | 7 | 5.5 months | 97% | 65 days |
HomeZira's September 2026 property-type comparison shows that Semi-Detached had the strongest overall demand profile among the property types shown in New Tecumseth. That segment combined a 12-month MOI of 3.9 months, the fastest average selling time at 41 days and an average sale-to-list ratio of 97.0%, while recording 3 sales. Freehold Townhouse had the lowest 12-month MOI at 3.6 months, but it also had recorded only 2 sales compared with 3 for Semi-Detached, a longer average selling time of 94 days compared with 41 days and a lower average sale-to-list ratio of 95.0% compared with 97.0%. Detached recorded the most sales at 39, but sales volume alone did not make it the strongest demand segment; its 12-month MOI of 5.5 months, 44-day average LDOM and 95.0% average sale-to-list ratio pointed to less intense competition than Semi-Detached.
At the softer end of the market, Condo Townhouse showed conditions that generally gave buyers comparatively more time and negotiating room, with a 12-month MOI of 11.9 months, an average selling time of 101 days and a 98.0% average sale-to-list ratio. For sellers, Semi-Detached was operating in relatively stronger conditions, while Condo Townhouse sellers faced more competition for buyer attention and may benefit from careful pricing and presentation. Buyers focused on Condo Townhouse may have more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate than buyers focused on Semi-Detached.
Go beyond asking prices and last month’s market report. Compare the latest 0–30 days with 31–60 days ago, 61–90 days ago, and the comparable period one year earlier. Explore recent sold prices, sales activity, Days on Market, sale-to-list performance, market conditions, and location-by-location sold-market trends after signing in.
New Tecumseth has a population of 43,948 (2021). Population has been growing (+28.3%) since 2016. It’s a primarily settled population with a smaller newcomer share (19.3%). A smaller visible minority share (18.1%).
Homeownership is prevalent (83.9%), with renters at about 16.1%. Housing stock includes 11,225 detached, 1,110 semi-detached, 1,445 row/town, 1,385 low-rise apts, and 75 high-rise apts. There are approximately 15,855 private dwellings overall.
Average household income sits near $114,900. Commuting patterns are varied — 0.5% use transit, 93.9% drive, and 21% work from home. 61.6% work at a usual workplace.
For buyers, recent asking medians point to detached median around $938,500 and freehold-town median near $694,950 (latest available).
Last updated: 2024-02-03 17:59:22
As of November 2, 2026, HomeZira shows about 222 freehold listings and 56 condo listings currently offered for sale in New Tecumseth on this website.
As of November 2, 2026, the median asking price for freehold homes is about $895,000, while the median asking price for condos is about $629,450 in New Tecumseth. These are asking prices for homes currently offered for sale, not sold prices.
As of November 2, 2026, the current median asking prices among the major property types shown for New Tecumseth are approximately Detached: $938,500, Semi-Detached: $723,500, Freehold Townhouse: $694,950, Condo Townhouse: $539,000, Condo Apartment: $492,000. Asking prices reflect current listings and can change as homes enter or leave the market.
In September 2026, the Freehold average sold price was $831,029, while the Condo average sold price was $525,000 in New Tecumseth. These are HomeZira-calculated segment averages based on the major property types included in each Freehold and Condo segment.
In September 2026, average sold-price movement in New Tecumseth differed by segment. Freehold: down 4.5% from August 2026 and down 5.3% from September 2025. Condo: up 14.6% from August 2026 and down 7.7% from September 2025. Freehold and Condo can move differently, so reviewing the two segments separately gives a clearer picture than relying on one combined price trend.
In September 2026, Freehold recorded 44 sales (down 4.3% from August 2026 and up 25.7% from September 2025), while Condo recorded 3 sales (down 40% from August 2026 and unchanged from September 2025) in New Tecumseth.
In September 2026, Freehold averaged 46 days LDOM, 5 days longer than August 2026, while Condo averaged 89 days LDOM, 15 days longer than August 2026 in New Tecumseth. LDOM is the average Listing Days on Market for homes that sold during the reporting month.
Market conditions in New Tecumseth differ by segment. Based on HomeZira's analysis of September 2026 TRREB Market Watch data, Freehold: Balanced Market — Buyer-Leaning (5.1 months of inventory, 38.8% 12-month SNLR); Condo: Buyer's Market (7.5 months of inventory, 31.7% 12-month SNLR). HomeZira evaluates Freehold and Condo separately because supply and buyer demand can differ materially between the two segments.
Based on HomeZira's analysis of September 2026 TRREB Market Watch property-type statistics, HomeZira's September 2026 property-type comparison shows that Semi-Detached had the strongest overall demand profile among the property types shown in New Tecumseth. That segment combined a 12-month MOI of 3.9 months, the fastest average selling time at 41 days and an average sale-to-list ratio of 97.0%, while recording 3 sales. Freehold Townhouse had the lowest 12-month MOI at 3.6 months, but it also had recorded only 2 sales compared with 3 for Semi-Detached, a longer average selling time of 94 days compared with 41 days and a lower average sale-to-list ratio of 95.0% compared with 97.0%. Detached recorded the most sales at 39, but sales volume alone did not make it the strongest demand segment; its 12-month MOI of 5.5 months, 44-day average LDOM and 95.0% average sale-to-list ratio pointed to less intense competition than Semi-Detached.
Based on HomeZira's analysis of September 2026 TRREB Market Watch property-type statistics, At the softer end of the market, Condo Townhouse showed conditions that generally gave buyers comparatively more time and negotiating room, with a 12-month MOI of 11.9 months, an average selling time of 101 days and a 98.0% average sale-to-list ratio. For sellers, Semi-Detached was operating in relatively stronger conditions, while Condo Townhouse sellers faced more competition for buyer attention and may benefit from careful pricing and presentation. Buyers focused on Condo Townhouse may have more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate than buyers focused on Semi-Detached.
Using September 2026 TRREB Market Watch data, Freehold: New Tecumseth Freehold had the 3rd-lowest average sold price among the 5 Simcoe markets compared. Sales activity ranked 2nd-highest in the comparison group. Homes took the longest to sell on average among the markets compared. Months of inventory ranked 3rd-lowest among the markets compared. Condo: New Tecumseth Condo had the 2nd-lowest average sold price among the 5 Simcoe markets compared. It was tied for the highest number of home sales in the comparison group. Average selling time ranked 3rd-fastest among the markets compared. Months of inventory ranked 2nd-lowest among the markets compared.
Market Watch FAQ answers use the latest completed TRREB Market Watch reporting period: September 2026. Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira.