4 Island Lake Road, Mono, ON

Mono, Rural Mono Hood
First Line & Blue Heron
4+1 Br | 4 Bath | 3000-3500 Sqft
$1,999,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — Bungaloft
  • SqFt: | 3000-3500 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 132.09 x 210.77 Feet
  • Age: 16-30 Years
  • Basement: Finished, Walk-Out, Finished with Walk-Out
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Taxes: 9,324 / 2025
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13825102
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

Welcome to 4 Island Lake Road, an impressive 4+1 bedroom bungalow with loft nestled in the prestigious Island Lake Estates community of Mono. Offering exceptional space and a versatile layout, this home is ideally suited to large, extended or multi-generational families. The main level features expansive principal rooms, hardwood flooring, a dedicated home office and two bedrooms, including the spacious primary retreat complete with a luxurious 5-piece ensuite.

At the heart of the home is the large entertainer's kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances, generous space for family and friends to gather and a walkout to the deck for seamless indoor-outdoor living and entertaining. Upstairs, the loft level offers two additional bedrooms and a 4-piece bathroom, creating a private and functional space for children, guests or extended family.

The finished walkout lower level adds another impressive dimension to the home, featuring an additional bedroom, an expansive recreation room with additional office/workspace, a separate exercise room and a storage room/wine cellar. With a walkout to the property, this level offers outstanding flexibility for recreation, working from home, guests or multi-generational living.

Located in sought-after Island Lake Estates, this beautiful estate community is surrounded by nature and an extensive network of trails, with convenient access to Island Lake Conservation Area and its hundreds of acres of protected greenspace, lake and recreational opportunities. Enjoy the tranquility and space of estate living while remaining just minutes from Orangeville's shopping, restaurants, schools and amenities. A rare combination of location, lifestyle and an exceptionally versatile floor plan with room for the entire family.

Refrigerator, Stove, Dishwasher, Washer & Dryer, AGDO's w/Remotes, Window Coverings & Rods, Water Softener

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: Bungaloft
  • Lot: 132.09 x 210.77 Feet
  • Region: Dufferin
  • Hood: Rural Mono
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: East
  • Fronting On: East

Building Details

  • Age: 16-30 Years
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Auto Garage Door Remote, In-Law Capability, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Storage, Water Heater, Water Softener
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Garage: Attached
  • Total Parking: 10.00

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 3000-3500 Sqft
  • Bed: 4 +1
  • Bath: 4
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Finished, Walk-Out, Finished with Walk-Out
Rooms Details

Living Room

Main Level

5.53 x 6.1

Hardwood Floor, Fireplace

Dining Room

Main Level

4.16 x 4.19

Hardwood Floor, Picture Window

Kitchen

Main Level

3.84 x 4.1

Hardwood Floor, Stainless Steel Appl, Combined w/Br

Breakfast

Main Level

3.84 x 3.7

Hardwood Floor, W/O To Deck, Combined w/Kitchen

Office

Main Level

4.13 x 4.19

Hardwood Floor, Picture Window

Primary Bedroom

Main Level

5.14 x 4.35

Hardwood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s), 5 Pc Ensuite

Bedroom 2

Main Level

3.41 x 4.68

Hardwood Floor, Closet, Window

Family Room

Upper Level

6.49 x 6.86

Broadloom

Bedroom 3

Upper Level

4.13 x 6.86

Broadloom, Window, Closet

Bedroom 4

Upper Level

5.14 x 5.19

Broadloom, Window

Recreation

Lower Level

10.24 x 6.82

Hardwood Floor, Walk-Out

Exercise Room

Lower Level

5.05 x 3.92

Hardwood Floor, Double Doors

Utility Room

Lower Level

2.59 x 4.82

Bedroom 5

Lower Level

3.36 x 3.97

Hardwood Floor, Closet, Window

Property Listed by: CENTURY 21 MILLENNIUM INC.
Virtual Tour: https://player.vimeo.com/video/1226188704?badge=0&autopause=0&player_id=0&app_id=58479

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 4 Island Lake Road, Mono, ON worth in today’s Rural Mono, Mono market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 4-bedroom Detached with 3000-3500 sq. ft. in Rural Mono, Mono. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 4 Island Lake Road, Mono, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 4 Island Lake Road
  • Neighborhood: Rural Mono
  • Zip/Postal Code: L9W 5K6
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf, Greenbelt/Conservation, Hospital, Lake/Pond, School Bus Route, School
Map preview placeholder for 4 Island Lake Road, Mono, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 4 Island Lake Road, Mono, ON L9W 5K6, Mono

Located at 4 Island Lake Road, Mono, ON in Mono (Rural Mono neighbourhood), near First Line & Blue Heron. This freehold home offers Detached, ["Bungaloft"], 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms and 3000-3500 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Finished, Walk-Out, Finished with Walk-Out • 10 parking spots • Garage: Attached • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $9,324 for 2025. Welcome to 4 Island Lake Road, an impressive 4+1 bedroom bungalow with loft nestled in the prestigious Island Lake Estates community of Mono. Offering exceptional space and a versatile layout, this home is ideally suited to large, extended or multi-generational families. The main level features expansive principal rooms, hardwood flooring, a dedicated home office and two bedrooms, including the spacious primary retreat complete with a luxurious 5-piece ensuite. At the heart of the home is the large entertainer's kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances, generous space for family and friends to gather and a walkout to the deck for seamless indoor-outdoor living and entertaining. Upstairs, the loft level offers two addi.

FAQs for 4 Island Lake Road, Mono, ON , Rural Mono , Mono

What are the listing details for 4 Island Lake Road, Mono, ON?
4 Island Lake Road, Mono, ON is a Detached for sale in Mono, in the Rural Mono neighbourhood, Dufferin. The current list price is $1,999,000. MLS number: X13825102.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
4 Island Lake Road, Mono, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["Bungaloft"] style, featuring 4+1 bedroom(s) and 4 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 3000-3500 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 132.09 x 210.77 Feet. The basement is listed as: Finished, Walk-Out, Finished with Walk-Out. Garage type: Attached. Total parking: 10 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Vinyl Siding.
Where is this property located?
4 Island Lake Road, Mono, ON is located in the Rural Mono neighbourhood of Mono. The listed cross street is First Line & Blue Heron.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $9,324 / 2025. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.