14 Charles Avenue, McKellar, ON

McKellar, McKellar Hood
Centre Rd & Hollys Rd
3+2 Br | 3 Bath | 1500-2000 Sqft
$1,999,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — Bungalow
  • SqFt: | 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 142.00 x 115.00 Feet
  • Age: 6-15 Years
  • Basement: Finished with Walk-Out
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Taxes: 5,347 / 2026
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13777278
  • Water: Lake/River
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Heat Source: Propane , Forced Air

Property Description

THE FAMILY COTTAGE YOU'VE BEEN WAITING FOR. Western exposure, spectacular sunsets, a private sandy beach and 3,200+ sq. ft.

of finished four-season living on sought-after Lake Manitouwabing, all within easy reach of Parry Sound, Muskoka and the GTA.This turnkey 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom lakehouse by Cedarland Homes blends classic cottage character with the comfort, space and convenience of a newer build. The soaring open-concept great room features vaulted ceilings, rustic timber beams and a dramatic wall of windows framing long-lake views.

Kitchen, dining and living areas flow onto the full-width lakeside deck, perfect for morning coffee, family dinners and unforgettable sunset evenings.Outside is where this property truly shines. Coveted western exposure delivers afternoon sun and spectacular sunsets, while the private sandy beach and shallow walk-in shoreline create an exceptional waterfront experience for families, swimming and long summer days at the lake.

Launch from your dock to boat, fish, paddle and explore expansive Lake Manitouwabing.With 3 bedrooms on the main level and 2 below, there's plenty of room for family and guests. The professionally finished walk-out lower level adds a second entertaining space with family room, wet bar, games area and direct access to the waterfront-bringing total finished living space to 3,200+ sq.

ft.A detached double garage with hydro, generous parking, high-speed internet, central air, year-round road access and an exclusive cul-de-sac shared by only five homes make cottage life remarkably easy. Less than 25 minutes to Parry Sound's restaurants, shops, hospital and amenities, with golf and Muskoka attractions nearby.Sunsets. Sandy beach.

Boating. 5 bedrooms. Four-season comfort.

No renovation required. 14 Charles Avenue isn't simply a cottage, it's where family traditions begin.

Existing Appliances - 2 Fridges, 1 Dishwasher, 1 Stove, 1 Microwave, 1 Bar Fridge, Washer and Dryer,. Existing window coverings, GENERAC System, Hot Water Tank (2025), Biofilter with Septic System, Water Filtration system with UV Lamp, ceiling fans and electrical light fixtures.

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Lot: 142.00 x 115.00 Feet
  • Region: Parry Sound
  • Hood: McKellar
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: East side of lot measures 191.79 ft deep
  • Fronting On: South

Building Details

  • Age: 6-15 Years
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Heat: Propane , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Bar Fridge, Generator - Full, In-Law Capability, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Propane Tank, Storage, Water Treatment
  • Pool: None
  • Water: Lake/River
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Garage: Detached
  • Total Parking: 8.00

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Bed: 3 +2
  • Bath: 3
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Finished with Walk-Out
Rooms Details

Utility Room

Lower Level

6.1 x 4.2

Bedroom 5

Lower Level

4.85 x 4.05

Window, Tile Floor

Bedroom 2

Main Level

4.03 x 4.06

Hardwood Floor, B/I Closet, Large Window

Family Room

Lower Level

6.73 x 6.15

Sliding Doors, Walk-Out, Overlook Water

Foyer

Main Level

4.19 x 1.75

B/I Closet

Recreation

Lower Level

3.84 x 3.77

Overlooks Living, Wet Bar, Tile Floor

Primary Bedroom

Main Level

4.87 x 4.19

Walk-In Closet(s), Overlook Water, 3 Pc Ensuite

Utility Room

Lower Level

2.44 x 1.83

Bedroom 3

Main Level

2.9 x 3.04

Hardwood Floor, B/I Closet, Large Window

Great Room

Main Level

6.5 x 6.01

Beamed Ceilings, Brick Fireplace, Overlook Water

Kitchen

Main Level

6.27 x 3.91

Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Overlook Water

Game Room

Lower Level

3.65 x 3.23

Other

Main Level

0.91 x 2.44

Pass Through

Laundry

Lower Level

2.28 x 2.65

Other

Main Level

2.997 x 1.42

Walk-In Closet(s)

Dining Room

Main Level

3.47 x 4.19

Hardwood Floor, Overlook Water, Sliding Doors

Bedroom 4

Lower Level

3.65 x 3.87

Overlook Water, Sliding Doors, Tile Floor

Other

Lower Level

3.51 x 1.78

Pass Through

Other

Lower Level

3.96 x 1.57

Pass Through

Property Listed by: HOME & CONDO MARKET
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 14 Charles Avenue, McKellar, ON worth in today’s McKellar, McKellar market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 3-bedroom Detached with 1500-2000 sq. ft. in McKellar, McKellar. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 14 Charles Avenue, McKellar, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 14 Charles Avenue
  • Neighborhood: McKellar
  • Zip/Postal Code: P2A 0B4
  • Nearby Amenities: Cul de Sac/Dead End, Greenbelt/Conservation, Lake/Pond, Waterfront, Wooded/Treed
Map preview placeholder for 14 Charles Avenue, McKellar, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 14 Charles Avenue, McKellar, ON P2A 0B4, McKellar

Located at 14 Charles Avenue, McKellar, ON in McKellar (McKellar neighbourhood), near Centre Rd & Hollys Rd. This freehold home offers Detached, ["Bungalow"], 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 1500-2000 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Finished with Walk-Out • 8 parking spots • Garage: Detached • Heating: Propane Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $5,347 for 2026. THE FAMILY COTTAGE YOU'VE BEEN WAITING FOR. Western exposure, spectacular sunsets, a private sandy beach and 3,200+ sq. ft. of finished four-season living on sought-after Lake Manitouwabing, all within easy reach of Parry Sound, Muskoka and the GTA.This turnkey 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom lakehouse by Cedarland Homes blends classic cottage character with the comfort, space and convenience of a newer build. The soaring open-concept great room features vaulted ceilings, rustic timber beams and a dramatic wall of windows framing long-lake views. Kitchen, dining and living areas flow onto the full-width lakeside deck, perfect for morning coffee, family dinners and unforgettable sunset evenings.Outside is where this property truly shines. Coveted.

FAQs for 14 Charles Avenue, McKellar, ON , McKellar , McKellar

What are the listing details for 14 Charles Avenue, McKellar, ON?
14 Charles Avenue, McKellar, ON is a Detached for sale in McKellar, in the McKellar neighbourhood, Parry Sound. The current list price is $1,999,000. MLS number: X13777278.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
14 Charles Avenue, McKellar, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["Bungalow"] style, featuring 3+2 bedroom(s) and 3 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 1500-2000 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 142.00 x 115.00 Feet. The basement is listed as: Finished with Walk-Out. Garage type: Detached. Total parking: 8 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Propane, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Wood .
Where is this property located?
14 Charles Avenue, McKellar, ON is located in the McKellar neighbourhood of McKellar. The listed cross street is Centre Rd & Hollys Rd.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $5,347 / 2026. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.