72 Hemlo Drive, Marathon, ON

Marathon, Hood
Intersection of Hemlo and Peninsula.
3+1 Br | 2 Bath | 700-1100 Sqft
$229,999 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — Sidesplit
  • SqFt: | 700-1100 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 72.18 x 124.02 Feet
  • Age: n/a
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Taxes: 3,091 / 2025
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13744438
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Electric , Forced Air

Property Description

Welcome to 72 Hemlo Drive in beautiful Marathon, Ontario, a community nestled along the breathtaking shores of Lake Superior. This spacious multi-level home offers plenty of room for families, entertaining, and relaxing. Step inside to a bright and welcoming living room, filled with natural light and plenty of space to unwind.

The kitchen features ample cabinetry and flows into a generous dining area, with convenient backdoor access leading directly to the yard. Upstairs, you'll find three comfortable bedrooms and a full bathroom. The lower level offers even more living space, including a large recreation room that's perfect for movie nights, game days, or hosting friends and family.

This level also includes a fourth bedroom and an additional bathroom, providing flexibility for guests, a growing family, or a home office. The lowest level features a spacious open area with laundry facilities and plenty of potential to customize the space to suit your needs-whether you envision a workshop, hobby area, home gym, storage, or additional living space. Outside, enjoy a large backyard with ample parking and plenty of room to relax and enjoy the outdoors.

With hiking trails nearby, outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the easy access to nature and adventure. With generous living space, four bedrooms, multiple levels of flexible use, and an excellent location close to nature, 72 Hemlo Drive is ready to welcome you home.

Fridge, stove, washer, dryer

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: Sidesplit
  • Lot: 72.18 x 124.02 Feet
  • Region: Thunder Bay
  • Hood: Marathon
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: South
  • Fronting On: South

Building Details

  • Age: n/a
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Heat: Electric , Forced Air
  • A/C: None
  • Interior Features: Water Heater
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: None
  • Total Parking: 3.00
  • Driveway: Private Triple

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 700-1100 Sqft
  • Bed: 3 +1
  • Bath: 2
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Partially Finished
Rooms Details

Living Room

Main Level

4.6 x 3.97

Dining Room

Main Level

3.37 x 2.47

Kitchen

Main Level

3.38 x 2.75

Bedroom

Upper Level

4 x 3.37

Bedroom 2

Upper Level

3.05 x 2.46

Bedroom 3

Upper Level

3.99 x 2.45

Recreation

Lower Level

4.88 x 4.27

Bedroom 4

Lower Level

4 x 1.83

Property Listed by: Re/Max Generations Realty
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 72 Hemlo Drive, Marathon, ON worth in today’s Marathon market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 3-bedroom Detached with 700-1100 sq. ft. in Marathon. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 72 Hemlo Drive, Marathon, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 72 Hemlo Drive
  • Neighborhood: n/a
  • Zip/Postal Code: P0T 2E0
  • Nearby Amenities:
Map preview placeholder for 72 Hemlo Drive, Marathon, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 72 Hemlo Drive, Marathon, ON P0T 2E0, Marathon

Located at 72 Hemlo Drive, Marathon, ON in Marathon, near Intersection of Hemlo and Peninsula.. This freehold home offers Detached, ["Sidesplit"], 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 700-1100 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Partially Finished • 3 parking spots • Garage: None • Heating: Electric Forced Air • Cooling: None. Property taxes are approximately $3,091 for 2025. Welcome to 72 Hemlo Drive in beautiful Marathon, Ontario, a community nestled along the breathtaking shores of Lake Superior. This spacious multi-level home offers plenty of room for families, entertaining, and relaxing. Step inside to a bright and welcoming living room, filled with natural light and plenty of space to unwind. The kitchen features ample cabinetry and flows into a generous dining area, with convenient backdoor access leading directly to the yard. Upstairs, you'll find three comfortable bedrooms and a full bathroom. The lower level offers even more living space, including a large recreation room that's perfect for movie nights, game days, or hosting friends and family. This level also includes a fourth bedroom and an additional bathroom, providing.

FAQs for 72 Hemlo Drive, Marathon, ON , Marathon

What are the listing details for 72 Hemlo Drive, Marathon, ON?
72 Hemlo Drive, Marathon, ON is a Detached for sale in Marathon, Thunder Bay. The current list price is $229,999. MLS number: X13744438.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
72 Hemlo Drive, Marathon, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["Sidesplit"] style, featuring 3+1 bedroom(s) and 2 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 700-1100 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 72.18 x 124.02 Feet. The basement is listed as: Partially Finished. Garage type: None. Total parking: 3 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Electric, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: None. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Vinyl Siding.
Where is this property located?
72 Hemlo Drive, Marathon, ON is located in Marathon. The listed cross street is Intersection of Hemlo and Peninsula..
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $3,091 / 2025. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.