16 Matachewan Road, Manitouwadge, ON

Manitouwadge, Hood
Highway 614 North to Manitou Road, left turn onto Wabigoon Street, right turn onto Matachewan Road.
3 Br | 2 Bath
$175,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — Sidesplit 5
  • SqFt:
  • Lot Size: 74.64 Feet
  • Age: n/a
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding, Brick, Aluminum Siding
  • Taxes: 4,122 / 2025
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13502724
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Propane , Forced Air

Property Description

16 Matachewan Road is an exceptional home offering space, beautiful updates, and a picturesque setting backing onto a mature forest. The bright and inviting main floor features a spacious living room with a stunning oversized picture window, refreshed with new flooring and paint in 2024, a dedicated dining area perfect for hosting family and friends, and a functional kitchen complete with stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and peaceful views of the backyard greenspace.

Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms, all featuring new flooring installed in approximately 2023, along with a 4-piece bathroom. The basement expands your living space with a large finished recreation room, a cozy 3-piece bathroom featuring heated tile flooring, a versatile bonus room ideal for a home office, gym, or hobby space, a storage/furnace room, and a laundry room complete with a convenient laundry chute. Step outside to enjoy the sunny deck overlooking the fully fenced backyard and flora.

A storage shed and ample parking complete this fantastic property. Combining functional living space with thoughtful updates and a beautiful natural setting, this is a home you won't want to miss!

Fridge, stove, washer, dryer

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: Sidesplit 5
  • Lot: 74.64 Feet
  • Region: Thunder Bay
  • Hood: Manitouwadge
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: South
  • Fronting On: South

Building Details

  • Age: n/a
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding, Brick, Aluminum Siding
  • Heat: Propane , Forced Air
  • A/C: Other
  • Interior Features: Storage, Other
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: None
  • Total Parking: n/a
  • Driveway: Other

Property Interior

  • Sqft: n/a
  • Bed: 3
  • Bath: 2
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: n/a
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
Rooms Details

Living Room

Main Level

3.36 x 6.11

Primary Bedroom

Second Level

3.07 x 3.07

Kitchen

Main Level

3.07 x 4.88

Bedroom

Second Level

2.45 x 3.37

Bedroom 2

Second Level

2.45 x 3.05

Recreation

Basement Level

3.69 x 5.48

Other

Basement Level

3.66 x 5.18

Laundry

Basement Level

2.44 x 2.76

Bathroom

Second Level

Bathroom

Basement Level

Property Listed by: RE/MAX GENERATIONS REALTY
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 16 Matachewan Road, Manitouwadge, ON worth in today’s Manitouwadge market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 3-bedroom Detached in Manitouwadge. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 16 Matachewan Road, Manitouwadge, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 16 Matachewan Road
  • Neighborhood: n/a
  • Zip/Postal Code: P0T 2C0
  • Nearby Amenities: Fenced Yard
Map preview placeholder for 16 Matachewan Road, Manitouwadge, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 16 Matachewan Road, Manitouwadge, ON P0T 2C0, Manitouwadge

Located at 16 Matachewan Road, Manitouwadge, ON in Manitouwadge, near Highway 614 North to Manitou Road, left turn onto Wabigoon Street, right turn onto Matachewan Road.. This freehold home offers Detached, ["Sidesplit 5"], 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 8 total rooms in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Full, Partially Finished • Garage: None • Heating: Propane Forced Air • Cooling: Other. Property taxes are approximately $4,122 for 2025. 16 Matachewan Road is an exceptional home offering space, beautiful updates, and a picturesque setting backing onto a mature forest. The bright and inviting main floor features a spacious living room with a stunning oversized picture window, refreshed with new flooring and paint in 2024, a dedicated dining area perfect for hosting family and friends, and a functional kitchen complete with stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and peaceful views of the backyard greenspace. Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms, all featuring new flooring installed in approximately 2023, along with a 4-piece bathroom. The basement expands your living space with a large finished recreation room, a cozy 3-pie.

FAQs for 16 Matachewan Road, Manitouwadge, ON , Manitouwadge

What are the listing details for 16 Matachewan Road, Manitouwadge, ON?
16 Matachewan Road, Manitouwadge, ON is a Detached for sale in Manitouwadge, Thunder Bay. The current list price is $175,000. MLS number: X13502724.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
16 Matachewan Road, Manitouwadge, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["Sidesplit 5"] style, featuring 3 bedroom(s) and 2 bathroom(s).
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 74.64 Feet. The basement is listed as: Full, Partially Finished. Garage type: None.
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Propane, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Other. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Vinyl Siding, Brick, Aluminum Siding.
Where is this property located?
16 Matachewan Road, Manitouwadge, ON is located in Manitouwadge. The listed cross street is Highway 614 North to Manitou Road, left turn onto Wabigoon Street, right turn onto Matachewan Road..
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $4,122 / 2025. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.