1070 Grass Lake Road, Kearney, ON

Kearney, Kearney Hood
Chetwynd Road
4 Br | 3 Bath | 2000-2500 Sqft
$999,900 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — 1 1/2 Storey
  • SqFt: | 2000-2500 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 150.00 x 369.05 Feet
  • Age: n/a
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Taxes: 5,362 / 2025
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13763592
  • Water: Dug Well
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Heat Source: Propane , Forced Air

Property Description

The summer may be coming to an end, but the fun at the lake doesn't have to! As the days of summer fade, Grass Lake comes alive in a spectacular display of autumn colour. Imagine waking up to breathtaking lake views surrounded by brilliant reds, oranges, and golden yellows as the leaves change-making every morning feel like a postcard.

Fall brings its own special kind of magic to the waterfront, with crisp mornings, peaceful evenings, and the beauty of nature right outside your door. And when winter arrives, the adventure continues with snow-covered landscapes, snowmobiling, and cozy evenings by the lake. Offered by the original owner, this meticulously maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath year-round home sits on a private 1+ acre lot with 150 feet of south-facing shoreline and a sandy, child-friendly beach-perfect for swimming, boating, fishing and relaxing by the water.

Tucked near the end of a quiet municipally maintained road, the property offers privacy with convenient year-round access. Grass Lake connects directly to Loon Lake, providing miles of boating, exploration and outdoor adventure throughout the beautiful Almaguin Highlands. With over 2,200 sq.

ft. of finished living space, this bright and spacious home features expansive windows with stunning lake views, open-concept living and dining areas, and a large eat-in kitchen ideal for family gatherings. Hardwood and ceramic flooring add warmth and timeless appeal.The primary suite features a private 3-piece ensuite, while three additional bedrooms provide plenty of space for family and guests.

The finished lower level offers additional living space, storage and laundry. Enjoy the outdoors from the expansive lakeside deck spanning the home, complete with a hot tub overlooking the peaceful waterfront. A detached two-bay garage offers excellent storage for vehicles, boats and recreational equipment, while the charming bunkie provides additional accommodations for family and friends.Nearby ATV and snowmobile trails.

Central Vac, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Stove, Hot Tub Refrigerator, Washer, Window Coverings

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: 1 1/2 Storey
  • Lot: 150.00 x 369.05 Feet
  • Region: Parry Sound
  • Hood: Kearney
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: South
  • Fronting On: South

Building Details

  • Age: n/a
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Heat: Propane , Forced Air
  • A/C: None
  • Interior Features: Auto Garage Door Remote, Central Vacuum, Generator - Full, Propane Tank, Sump Pump
  • Pool: None
  • Water: Dug Well
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Garage: Detached
  • Total Parking: 6.00
  • Driveway: Private

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 2000-2500 Sqft
  • Bed: 4
  • Bath: 3
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Unfinished
Rooms Details

Foyer

Ground Level

2.8 x 2.2

Ceramic Floor

Living Room

Ground Level

7.5 x 5.4

W/O To Water, Hardwood Floor, W/O To Garden

Bathroom

Ground Level

2.1 x 0.9

Kitchen

In Between Level

5.4 x 5.1

Large Window, W/O To Deck, Ceramic Floor

Dining Room

In Between Level

5.4 x 4.2

Large Window, Hardwood Floor, W/O To Water

Family Room

In Between Level

5.4 x 4.3

Hardwood Floor, Large Window, Fireplace

Bedroom 2

In Between Level

4 x 3.8

Hardwood Floor, Window, Closet

Bedroom 3

In Between Level

3.9 x 3.8

Hardwood Floor, Window, Closet

Bedroom 4

In Between Level

4 x 3

Hardwood Floor, Window, Closet

Bathroom

In Between Level

2.8 x 1.5

Primary Bedroom

Upper Level

5.4 x 4.8

Hardwood Floor, Large Closet, Large Window

Bathroom

Upper Level

3.7 x 2.2

Laundry

Lower Level

3.1 x 3.1

Property Listed by: ROYAL LEPAGE SIGNATURE REALTY
Virtual Tour: https://unbranded.iguidephotos.com/dnm29_1070_grass_lake_rd_kearney_on/

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 1070 Grass Lake Road, Kearney, ON worth in today’s Kearney, Kearney market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 4-bedroom Detached with 2000-2500 sq. ft. in Kearney, Kearney. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 1070 Grass Lake Road, Kearney, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 1070 Grass Lake Road
  • Neighborhood: Kearney
  • Zip/Postal Code: P0A 1M0
  • Nearby Amenities: Beach, Lake Access, Waterfront
Map preview placeholder for 1070 Grass Lake Road, Kearney, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 1070 Grass Lake Road, Kearney, ON P0A 1M0, Kearney

Located at 1070 Grass Lake Road, Kearney, ON in Kearney (Kearney neighbourhood), near Chetwynd Road. This freehold home offers Detached, ["1 1\/2 Storey"], 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 2000-2500 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Unfinished • 6 parking spots • Garage: Detached • Heating: Propane Forced Air • Cooling: None. Property taxes are approximately $5,362 for 2025. The summer may be coming to an end, but the fun at the lake doesn't have to! As the days of summer fade, Grass Lake comes alive in a spectacular display of autumn colour. Imagine waking up to breathtaking lake views surrounded by brilliant reds, oranges, and golden yellows as the leaves change-making every morning feel like a postcard. Fall brings its own special kind of magic to the waterfront, with crisp mornings, peaceful evenings, and the beauty of nature right outside your door. And when winter arrives, the adventure continues with snow-covered landscapes, snowmobiling, and cozy evenings by the lake. Offered by the original owner, this meticulously maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath year-round home sits on a private 1+ acre lot with 150 feet of south-facing s.

FAQs for 1070 Grass Lake Road, Kearney, ON , Kearney , Kearney

What are the listing details for 1070 Grass Lake Road, Kearney, ON?
1070 Grass Lake Road, Kearney, ON is a Detached for sale in Kearney, in the Kearney neighbourhood, Parry Sound. The current list price is $999,900. MLS number: X13763592.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
1070 Grass Lake Road, Kearney, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["1 1\/2 Storey"] style, featuring 4 bedroom(s) and 3 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 2000-2500 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 150.00 x 369.05 Feet. The basement is listed as: Unfinished. Garage type: Detached. Total parking: 6 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Propane, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: None. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Vinyl Siding.
Where is this property located?
1070 Grass Lake Road, Kearney, ON is located in the Kearney neighbourhood of Kearney. The listed cross street is Chetwynd Road.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $5,362 / 2025. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.