25 Fairholt Road S, Hamilton, ON

Hamilton, Gibson Hood
Vineland Ave
4+2 Br | 5 Bath | 2000-2500 Sqft
$874,900 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — 2 1/2 Storey
  • SqFt: | 2000-2500 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 30.00 x 100.00 Feet
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Basement: Apartment, Finished, Full, Separate Entrance
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Taxes: 6,831 / 2026
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13794192
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

Welcome to this charming 2.5-storey century home in Hamilton's Gibson/Stipley South neighbourhood, where timeless character meets a modern twist. Offering 4+2 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, and 2,055 sq. ft.

of above-grade living space, this detached home beautifully blends the charm and character of its era with the comfort and convenience of today. The main floor features a spacious living and dining room combination, an eat-in kitchen, and a convenient powder room. The second floor offers three bedrooms, including a generous primary bedroom with its own ensuite and walk-in bathroom, along with a shared bathroom and convenient laundry.

The third-floor loft provides versatile additional space that can be used as a bedroom, home office, or flex space, complete with its own bathroom. The fully finished basement features a separate entrance, kitchen, bathroom, two additional bedrooms, and ample storage space, offering excellent flexibility for extended family, guests, or additional living needs. Situated on a 30' x 100' lot, the home has been thoughtfully updated while retaining its original appeal.

Recent improvements include new roof shingles in 2021, A/C, furnace, windows, and appliances in 2021, a new dishwasher and hardwood flooring added to the main and upper floors in 2024, a new deck in 2025, and a new front porch in 2026. The property also includes one rear laneway parking space. Ideally located close to stores, shopping, public transit, schools, and Hamilton's downtown core, this home offers both convenience and character in one of Hamilton's established neighbourhoods.

Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Window Coverings, All ELF's, Bathroom Mirrors, Basement Fridge, Basement Stove, Basement Washer & Basement Dryer

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: 2 1/2 Storey
  • Lot: 30.00 x 100.00 Feet
  • Region: Hamilton
  • Hood: Gibson
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: East
  • Fronting On: East

Building Details

  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: In-Law Suite, Water Heater
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: None
  • Total Parking: 1.00
  • Driveway: Lane, Private

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 2000-2500 Sqft
  • Bed: 4 +2
  • Bath: 5
  • Kitchen: 1 +1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Apartment, Finished, Full, Separate Entrance
Rooms Details

Kitchen

Basement Level

3.1 x 3

Bathroom

Basement Level

2.79 x 1.57

3 Pc Bath

Bedroom 2

Basement Level

2.69 x 3.23

Bedroom

Basement Level

2.72 x 3.1

Living Room

Basement Level

2.64 x 4.6

Living Room

Main Level

9.32 x 6.76

Kitchen

Main Level

5.56 x 3.1

Bathroom

Main Level

1.09 x 2.01

2 Pc Bath

Bedroom

Second Level

4.27 x 3.25

Bedroom

Second Level

3.23 x 3.35

Primary Bedroom

Second Level

2.69 x 4.95

Bathroom

Second Level

2.64 x 1.68

2 Pc Ensuite

Bathroom

Second Level

1.52 x 2.29

3 Pc Bath

Bedroom 2

Third Level

4.27 x 3

Bathroom

Third Level

2.21 x 1.37

4 Pc Bath

Office

Third Level

1.83 x 5.03

Property Listed by: RE/MAX ESCARPMENT GOLFI REALTY INC.
Virtual Tour: https://youtu.be/ALlS6Eb7SF0

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 25 Fairholt Road S, Hamilton, ON worth in today’s Gibson, Hamilton market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 4-bedroom Detached with 2000-2500 sq. ft. in Gibson, Hamilton. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 25 Fairholt Road S, Hamilton, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 25 Fairholt Road S
  • Neighborhood: Gibson
  • Zip/Postal Code: L8M 2T2
  • Nearby Amenities: Fenced Yard, Hospital, Library, Park, Place Of Worship, Public Transit
Map preview placeholder for 25 Fairholt Road S, Hamilton, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 25 Fairholt Road S, Hamilton, ON L8M 2T2, Hamilton

Located at 25 Fairholt Road S, Hamilton, ON in Hamilton (Gibson neighbourhood), near Vineland Ave. This freehold home offers Detached, ["2 1\/2 Storey"], 4 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms and 2000-2500 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Apartment, Finished, Full, Separate Entrance • 1 parking spot • Garage: None • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $6,831 for 2026. Welcome to this charming 2.5-storey century home in Hamilton's Gibson/Stipley South neighbourhood, where timeless character meets a modern twist. Offering 4+2 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, and 2,055 sq. ft. of above-grade living space, this detached home beautifully blends the charm and character of its era with the comfort and convenience of today. The main floor features a spacious living and dining room combination, an eat-in kitchen, and a convenient powder room. The second floor offers three bedrooms, including a generous primary bedroom with its own ensuite and walk-in bathroom, along with a shared bathroom and convenient laundry. The third-floor loft provides versatile additional space that can be used as a bedroom, home office.

FAQs for 25 Fairholt Road S, Hamilton, ON , Gibson , Hamilton

What are the listing details for 25 Fairholt Road S, Hamilton, ON?
25 Fairholt Road S, Hamilton, ON is a Detached for sale in Hamilton, in the Gibson neighbourhood, Hamilton. The current list price is $874,900. MLS number: X13794192.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
25 Fairholt Road S, Hamilton, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["2 1\/2 Storey"] style, featuring 4+2 bedroom(s) and 5 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 2000-2500 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 30.00 x 100.00 Feet. The basement is listed as: Apartment, Finished, Full, Separate Entrance. Garage type: None. Total parking: 1 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Brick.
Where is this property located?
25 Fairholt Road S, Hamilton, ON is located in the Gibson neighbourhood of Hamilton. The listed cross street is Vineland Ave.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $6,831 / 2026. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.