1 Janis Court, Hamilton, ON

Hamilton, Dundas Hood
York Road to Cameron Ave to Marion Cres to Janis C
2 Br | 1 Bath | 700-1100 Sqft
$719,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — 1 1/2 Storey
  • SqFt: | 700-1100 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 50.10 x 100.20 Feet
  • Age: 51-99 Years
  • Basement: Full
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Taxes: 4,742 / 2026
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13506972
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

Sweet, solid, and full of potential. 1 Janis Court is a well-maintained 1.5 storey brick home tucked into one of Dundas' most loved courts, rightunder the escarpment. Two bedrooms, one bath, hardwood floors, and an open-concept main floor.

The kitchen is functional and ready for your personal touch. Fresh paint throughout and beautifully staged, this home shows really well. Updates where it counts: furnace and AC (2020),deck (2019), exterior doors and windows (2018), and an updated electrical panel (2011).

Full basement with a finished space, perfect for a recroom, home office, or storage. Corner lot with a generous backyard, shed with hydro, and four-car parking. No garage, but you'll never fight for a spot.

Minutes from downtown Dundas, trails, waterfalls, Dundas Driving Park, schools, McMaster, and quick access to the 403. This is the kind of home buyers fall in love with on the first showing. Fridge, stove, portable dishwasher, washer and dryer all included.

S/S Refrigerator, S/S Stove, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, All Electric Light FIxtures including Ceiling Fans

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: 1 1/2 Storey
  • Lot: 50.10 x 100.20 Feet
  • Region: Hamilton
  • Hood: Dundas
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: West
  • Fronting On: West

Building Details

  • Age: 51-99 Years
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Storage
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: None
  • Total Parking: 4.00
  • Driveway: Private Double

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 700-1100 Sqft
  • Bed: 2
  • Bath: 1
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Full
Rooms Details

Foyer

Main Level

5 x 3.61

Living Room

Main Level

4.98 x 3.25

Dining Room

Main Level

2.82 x 3.61

Kitchen

Main Level

2.31 x 4.11

Primary Bedroom

Second Level

3.45 x 3.71

Bedroom 2

Second Level

2.82 x 3.71

Recreation

Basement Level

7.39 x 6.93

Utility Room

Basement Level

0.84 x 2.64

Property Listed by: Real Broker Ontario Ltd.
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 1 Janis Court, Hamilton, ON worth in today’s Dundas, Hamilton market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 2-bedroom Detached with 700-1100 sq. ft. in Dundas, Hamilton. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 1 Janis Court, Hamilton, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 1 Janis Court
  • Neighborhood: Dundas
  • Zip/Postal Code: L9H 1S8
  • Nearby Amenities: Arts Centre, Cul de Sac/Dead End, Golf, Park, School, Fenced Yard
Map preview placeholder for 1 Janis Court, Hamilton, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 1 Janis Court, Hamilton, ON L9H 1S8, Hamilton

Located at 1 Janis Court, Hamilton, ON in Hamilton (Dundas neighbourhood), near York Road to Cameron Ave to Marion Cres to Janis C. This freehold home offers Detached, ["1 1\/2 Storey"], 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and 700-1100 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Full • 4 parking spots • Garage: None • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $4,742 for 2026. Sweet, solid, and full of potential. 1 Janis Court is a well-maintained 1.5 storey brick home tucked into one of Dundas' most loved courts, rightunder the escarpment. Two bedrooms, one bath, hardwood floors, and an open-concept main floor. The kitchen is functional and ready for your personal touch. Fresh paint throughout and beautifully staged, this home shows really well. Updates where it counts: furnace and AC (2020),deck (2019), exterior doors and windows (2018), and an updated electrical panel (2011). Full basement with a finished space, perfect for a recroom, home office, or storage. Corner lot with a generous backyard, shed with hydro, and four-car parking. No garage, but you'll never fight for a spot. Minutes from downtown Dunda.

FAQs for 1 Janis Court, Hamilton, ON , Dundas , Hamilton

What are the listing details for 1 Janis Court, Hamilton, ON?
1 Janis Court, Hamilton, ON is a Detached for sale in Hamilton, in the Dundas neighbourhood, Hamilton. The current list price is $719,000. MLS number: X13506972.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
1 Janis Court, Hamilton, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["1 1\/2 Storey"] style, featuring 2 bedroom(s) and 1 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 700-1100 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 50.10 x 100.20 Feet. The basement is listed as: Full. Garage type: None. Total parking: 4 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Brick.
Where is this property located?
1 Janis Court, Hamilton, ON is located in the Dundas neighbourhood of Hamilton. The listed cross street is York Road to Cameron Ave to Marion Cres to Janis C.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $4,742 / 2026. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.