125 Municipal Street, Guelph, ON

Guelph, Dovercliffe Park/Old University Hood
EDINBURGH RD S/COLLEGE AAVE W
4+3 Br | 4 Bath | 1500-2000 Sqft
$960,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — Bungalow-Raised
  • SqFt: | 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 47.00 x 107.88 Feet
  • Age: n/a
  • Basement: Apartment, Finished with Walk-Out
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Taxes: 6,202 / 2025
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13521010
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

ATTENTION; INVESTORS INVESTORS INVESTORS~ Looking for an Investor that will buy and take over the current Tenants Upstairs and Basement. Welcome to an exceptional investment opportunity in the heart of Guelph, nestled on one of the city's most desirable streets. This is your opportunity to own a lucrative income-generating property.

Upstairs and downstairs rented. Very rare Solid All Brick 7 Bedrooms / 4 Washrooms Detached Bungalow - 4 Bedroom Upstairs & 3 Bedrooms In The Basement & Rec Room. ( The extra Rec Room can be used as Study Room/Office ).

Basement Has a Walk- Out Door & Separate Entrance. Open-concept Kitchen & Dining with a corridor leading to a big Family Living Room upstairs with a cozy fireplace. This Solid Brick Well Maintained Bungalow Is Located In A quiet Most Sought After Neighborhood Of Guelph with an abundance of walking trails, close to all amenities including the Prestigious University Of Guelph, Highway 6, Downtown, Convenience stores, Parks and a host of other Amenities.

This property comes with a big backyard and top patio to chill with friends and family especially in summer . This house is extremely perfect for Investors to generate extra dollars after mortgage. This property is currently generating $6000 plus monthly.

With current lower Mortgage it is a win for the investor Buyer. This solid 7 Bedrooms Detached Bungalow will definitely appreciate a lot in the future. This is a great opportunity you do not want to miss.

ALL APPLIANCES: F2 Fridge, 2 Stove, 2 Dishwasher, 2 Washer & Dryer,2 Hoods, Microwave, All Window Coverings

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: Bungalow-Raised
  • Lot: 47.00 x 107.88 Feet
  • Region: Wellington
  • Hood: Dovercliffe Park/Old University
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: North
  • Fronting On: North

Building Details

  • Age: n/a
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Other
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: Attached
  • Total Parking: 4.00
  • Driveway: Private Double

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Bed: 4 +3
  • Bath: 4
  • Kitchen: 2
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Apartment, Finished with Walk-Out
Rooms Details

Living Room

Main Level

18.77 x 15.52

Laminate

Kitchen

Main Level

18.14 x 16.4

Combined w/Dining, Ceramic Floor, W/O To Deck

Dining Room

Main Level

18.4 x 16.4

Combined w/Dining, Laminate, W/O To Garage

Primary Bedroom

Main Level

14.8 x 9.91

Laminate

Bedroom 2

Main Level

13.91 x 8.96

Laminate

Bedroom 3

Main Level

13.09 x 8.96

Laminate

Bedroom 4

Main Level

10.66 x 7.94

Laminate

Living Room

Basement Level

10.34 x 10.04

Fireplace

Kitchen

Basement Level

11.58 x 10.04

Ceramic Floor

Bedroom 5

Basement Level

12.7 x 12.01

Window

Bedroom

Basement Level

0 x 0

Window

Bedroom

Basement Level

0 x 0

Window

Property Listed by: GLOBAL BRICKS EXECUTIVE HOMES REALTY
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 125 Municipal Street, Guelph, ON worth in today’s Dovercliffe Park/Old University, Guelph market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 4-bedroom Detached with 1500-2000 sq. ft. in Dovercliffe Park/Old University, Guelph. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 125 Municipal Street, Guelph, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 125 Municipal Street
  • Neighborhood: Dovercliffe Park/Old University
  • Zip/Postal Code: N1G 4R1
  • Nearby Amenities:
Map preview placeholder for 125 Municipal Street, Guelph, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 125 Municipal Street, Guelph, ON N1G 4R1, Guelph

Located at 125 Municipal Street, Guelph, ON in Guelph (Dovercliffe Park/Old University neighbourhood), near EDINBURGH RD S/COLLEGE AAVE W. This freehold home offers Detached, ["Bungalow-Raised"], 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms and 1500-2000 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Apartment, Finished with Walk-Out • 4 parking spots • Garage: Attached • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $6,202 for 2025. ATTENTION; INVESTORS INVESTORS INVESTORS~ Looking for an Investor that will buy and take over the current Tenants Upstairs and Basement. Welcome to an exceptional investment opportunity in the heart of Guelph, nestled on one of the city's most desirable streets. This is your opportunity to own a lucrative income-generating property. Upstairs and downstairs rented. Very rare Solid All Brick 7 Bedrooms / 4 Washrooms Detached Bungalow - 4 Bedroom Upstairs & 3 Bedrooms In The Basement & Rec Room. ( The extra Rec Room can be used as Study Room/Office ). Basement Has a Walk- Out Door & Separate Entrance. Open-concept Kitchen & Dining with a corridor leading to a big Family Living Room upstairs with.

FAQs for 125 Municipal Street, Guelph, ON , Dovercliffe Park/Old University , Guelph

What are the listing details for 125 Municipal Street, Guelph, ON?
125 Municipal Street, Guelph, ON is a Detached for sale in Guelph, in the Dovercliffe Park/Old University neighbourhood, Wellington. The current list price is $960,000. MLS number: X13521010.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
125 Municipal Street, Guelph, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["Bungalow-Raised"] style, featuring 4+3 bedroom(s) and 4 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 1500-2000 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 47.00 x 107.88 Feet. The basement is listed as: Apartment, Finished with Walk-Out. Garage type: Attached. Total parking: 4 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Brick.
Where is this property located?
125 Municipal Street, Guelph, ON is located in the Dovercliffe Park/Old University neighbourhood of Guelph. The listed cross street is EDINBURGH RD S/COLLEGE AAVE W.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $6,202 / 2025. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.