247 GROVE Street E, Barrie, ON

Barrie, Wellington Hood
ST VINCENT / GROVE E
4+1 Br | 4 Bath | 1500-2000 Sqft
$799,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — 2-Storey
  • SqFt: | 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 56.99 x 112.19 Feet
  • Age: 51-99 Years
  • Basement: Apartment, Finished with Walk-Out, Separate Entrance
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Taxes: 4,447 / 2026
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: S14080672
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

Welcome to 247 Grove Street E, a charming mid-century home situated on a beautiful corner lot in Barrie's desirable East End! Surrounded by mature trees and featuring a private backyard, this property offers the perfect blend of family living, comfort, and future investment potential. Inside, you'll find a spacious, open-concept main floor designed for everyday living and entertaining, along with four generously sized bedrooms upstairs.

The updated, finished basement features a convenient kitchen and an additional bedroom, making it ideal for extended family, in-law accommodations, or added flexibility to suit your needs. This property also features a second laundry room in the basement The location is hard to beat! Enjoy walking distance to elementary and high schools, as well as Georgian College.

With Highway 400, shopping, and beautiful Barrie beaches just minutes away, this home offers exceptional convenience for families, commuters, and investors alike. The spacious backyard presents exciting possibilities for outdoor enjoyment and future enhancements. Garden Suite potential may offer an opportunity for additional living space or rental income, subject to applicable municipal zoning and Whether you're looking for the perfect place to raise your family, accommodate multi-approvals.

generational living, or a place to just call home, 247 Grove Street E is full of opportunity and ready to welcome you home!

WASHER & DRYER, FRIDGE, STOVE. OUTDOOR: SHED, GAS LINE FOR BBQ HOOK UP

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: 2-Storey
  • Lot: 56.99 x 112.19 Feet
  • Region: Simcoe
  • Hood: Wellington
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: South
  • Fronting On: South

Building Details

  • Age: 51-99 Years
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Carpet Free, In-Law Suite
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: Attached
  • Total Parking: 4.00
  • Driveway: Private Triple

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Bed: 4 +1
  • Bath: 4
  • Kitchen: 1 +1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Apartment, Finished with Walk-Out, Separate Entrance
Rooms Details

Kitchen

Main Level

3.43 x 2.57

Living Room

Main Level

3.33 x 6.5

Dining Room

Main Level

2.87 x 2.95

Bathroom

Main Level

Bathroom

Second Level

Primary Bedroom

Second Level

3.2 x 5.18

Bedroom

Second Level

2.95 x 3.3

Bedroom

Second Level

2.95 x 3.3

Bedroom

Second Level

3.45 x 3.66

Bedroom

Second Level

2.39 x 3.3

Bedroom

Basement Level

3.12 x 6.15

Bathroom

Basement Level

Kitchen

Basement Level

2.44 x 3.73

Property Listed by: ROYAL LEPAGE CERTIFIED REALTY
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 247 GROVE Street E, Barrie, ON worth in today’s Wellington, Barrie market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 4-bedroom Detached with 1500-2000 sq. ft. in Wellington, Barrie. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Location

  • Address: 247 GROVE Street E
  • Neighborhood: Wellington
  • Zip/Postal Code: L4M 2R1
  • Nearby Amenities:
Map preview placeholder for 247 GROVE Street E, Barrie, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 247 GROVE Street E, Barrie, ON L4M 2R1, Barrie

Located at 247 GROVE Street E, Barrie, ON in Barrie (Wellington neighbourhood), near ST VINCENT / GROVE E. This freehold home offers Detached, ["2-Storey"], 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, 13 total rooms and 1500-2000 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Apartment, Finished with Walk-Out, Separate Entrance • 4 parking spots • Garage: Attached • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $4,447 for 2026. Welcome to 247 Grove Street E, a charming mid-century home situated on a beautiful corner lot in Barrie's desirable East End! Surrounded by mature trees and featuring a private backyard, this property offers the perfect blend of family living, comfort, and future investment potential. Inside, you'll find a spacious, open-concept main floor designed for everyday living and entertaining, along with four generously sized bedrooms upstairs. The updated, finished basement features a convenient kitchen and an additional bedroom, making it ideal for extended family, in-law accommodations, or added flexibility to suit your needs. This property also features a second laundry room in the basement The locati.

FAQs for 247 GROVE Street E, Barrie, ON , Wellington , Barrie

What are the listing details for 247 GROVE Street E, Barrie, ON?
247 GROVE Street E, Barrie, ON is a Detached for sale in Barrie, in the Wellington neighbourhood, Simcoe. The current list price is $799,000. MLS number: S14080672.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
247 GROVE Street E, Barrie, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["2-Storey"] style, featuring 4+1 bedroom(s) and 4 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 1500-2000 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 56.99 x 112.19 Feet. The basement is listed as: Apartment, Finished with Walk-Out, Separate Entrance. Garage type: Attached. Total parking: 4 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Vinyl Siding, Brick.
Where is this property located?
247 GROVE Street E, Barrie, ON is located in the Wellington neighbourhood of Barrie. The listed cross street is ST VINCENT / GROVE E.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $4,447 / 2026. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.