44 Parkside Drive, Barrie, ON

Barrie, Queen's Park Hood
Dunlop St W to Parkside
3 Br | 2 Bath | 1500-2000 Sqft
$624,900 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Duplex — 1 1/2 Storey
  • SqFt: | 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 66.00 x 132.00 Feet
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Basement: Partial Basement, Unfinished
  • Exterior: Aluminum Siding
  • Taxes: 4,866 / 2025
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: S12980330
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

PRICED TO SELL - Registered Duplex with RM2 Zoning & Development Potential Welcome to 44 Parkside Dr, Barrie-a beautifully updated century home that blends modern finishes with timeless character. This registered duplex offers a spacious main-floor 2-bedroom suite and a bright upper-level 1-bedroom suite, both extensively renovated and featuring separate laundry facilities, updated appliances, and stylish finishes throughout. Situated on a generous 66 x 132 ft lot with RM2 zoning, this property presents exceptional versatility and future potential.

Investors can enjoy strong rental income, first-time buyers can offset mortgage costs by living in one unit and renting the other, and multi-generational families will appreciate the flexible living arrangements. Potential rental income is estimated at approximately $2,500/month for the lower unit and $1,800/month for the upper unit.

The RM2 zoning may offer the opportunity for additional development potential, including the possibility of adding further residential units (buyer to complete their own due diligence with the City of Barrie).Extensively renovated in 2024, over $70k in updates include new kitchens, bathrooms, flooring, trim, doors, hardware, lighting, most appliances, and a complete interior repaint.

Additional improvements include a new A/C (2024), hot water tank (2024), and furnace (2019).Ideally located across from Queens Park and close to schools, shopping, public transit, downtown amenities, and major commuter routes, this property offers both immediate value and long-term upside. A rare opportunity to own a turn-key, income-generating property in a convenient central Barrie location with vacant possession and immediate occupancy available.

Fridge x 2, Stove x 2, Range x 1, Dishwasher x1, Washer/Dryer combo, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Window Coverings, All ELFS

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Duplex
  • Style: 1 1/2 Storey
  • Lot: 66.00 x 132.00 Feet
  • Region: Simcoe
  • Hood: Queen's Park
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: West
  • Fronting On: West

Building Details

  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Exterior: Aluminum Siding
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Accessory Apartment
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: None
  • Total Parking: 4.00
  • Driveway: Private Double

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Bed: 3
  • Bath: 2
  • Kitchen: 2
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Partial Basement, Unfinished
Rooms Details

Living Room

Main Level

3.49 x 5.2

Primary Bedroom

Main Level

3.13 x 3.63

Bathroom

Main Level

3.13 x 1.67

4 Pc Bath, Combined w/Laundry

Bedroom

Main Level

3.13 x 2.48

Kitchen

Main Level

3.24 x 2.81

Dining Room

Main Level

2.57 x 5.49

Foyer

Main Level

2.24 x 2.34

Laundry

Main Level

2.24 x 3.05

Living Room

Second Level

4.87 x 5.21

Kitchen

Second Level

3.28 x 3.22

Primary Bedroom

Second Level

2.79 x 2.86

Bathroom

Second Level

1.89 x 2.86

3 Pc Bath

Property Listed by: REVEL REALTY INC.
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 44 Parkside Drive, Barrie, ON worth in today’s Queen's Park, Barrie market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 3-bedroom Duplex with 1500-2000 sq. ft. in Queen's Park, Barrie. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 44 Parkside Drive, Barrie, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 44 Parkside Drive
  • Neighborhood: Queen's Park
  • Zip/Postal Code: L4N 1W9
  • Nearby Amenities: Fenced Yard, Park, Place Of Worship, Public Transit, School Bus Route
Map preview placeholder for 44 Parkside Drive, Barrie, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 44 Parkside Drive, Barrie, ON L4N 1W9, Barrie

Located at 44 Parkside Drive, Barrie, ON in Barrie (Queen's Park neighbourhood), near Dunlop St W to Parkside. This freehold home offers Duplex, ["1 1\/2 Storey"], 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1500-2000 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Partial Basement, Unfinished • 4 parking spots • Garage: None • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $4,866 for 2025. PRICED TO SELL - Registered Duplex with RM2 Zoning & Development Potential Welcome to 44 Parkside Dr, Barrie-a beautifully updated century home that blends modern finishes with timeless character. This registered duplex offers a spacious main-floor 2-bedroom suite and a bright upper-level 1-bedroom suite, both extensively renovated and featuring separate laundry facilities, updated appliances, and stylish finishes throughout. Situated on a generous 66 x 132 ft lot with RM2 zoning, this property presents exceptional versatility and future potential. Investors can enjoy strong rental income, first-time buyers can offset mortgage costs by living in one unit and renting the other, and multi-generational families will appreciate the flexi.

FAQs for 44 Parkside Drive, Barrie, ON , Queen's Park , Barrie

What are the listing details for 44 Parkside Drive, Barrie, ON?
44 Parkside Drive, Barrie, ON is a Duplex for sale in Barrie, in the Queen's Park neighbourhood, Simcoe. The current list price is $624,900. MLS number: S12980330.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
44 Parkside Drive, Barrie, ON is listed as a Duplex with a ["1 1\/2 Storey"] style, featuring 3 bedroom(s) and 2 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 1500-2000 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 66.00 x 132.00 Feet. The basement is listed as: Partial Basement, Unfinished. Garage type: None. Total parking: 4 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Aluminum Siding.
Where is this property located?
44 Parkside Drive, Barrie, ON is located in the Queen's Park neighbourhood of Barrie. The listed cross street is Dunlop St W to Parkside.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $4,866 / 2025. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.